Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   Geography MCQ in Bengali

Geography MCQ in Bengali For All Competitive Exams , November 1 ,2022 | ভূগোল MCQ বাংলা সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য

Geography MCQ in Bengali: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you Geography MCQ in Bengali for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get ten Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these Geography MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

Geography MCQ in Bengali
Topic Geography MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

Geography MCQ in Bengali_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

Geography MCQ | ভূগোল MCQ

Q1. ভারতের বৃহত্তম লেগুন হ্রদ হল:
(a) ডাল লেক
(b) চিল্কা হ্রদ
(c) পুলিকট লেক
(d) মানসরোবর

Q2. খাইবার পাস কোথায় অবস্থিত?
(a) ভুটান
(b) বাংলাদেশ
(c) ভারত
(d) পাকিস্তান

Q3. ভারতের পশ্চিমতম দ্রাঘিমাংশ কোন রাজ্যে অবস্থিত?
(a) রাজস্থান
(b) গুজরাট
(c) মহারাষ্ট্র
(d) মধ্যপ্রদেশ

Q4. ভারতে . . . . . . . . . . . গোলার্ধে রয়েছে।
(a) উত্তর ও পূর্ব
(b) দক্ষিণ ও পূর্ব
(c) উত্তর এবং পশ্চিম
(d) উত্তর ও দক্ষিণ

Check More: WB Primary TET Selection Process 2022 

Q5. নিচের কোনটি তেলেঙ্গানা মালভূমির অংশ নয়?
(a) আরাবল্লী
(b) পশ্চিম ঘাট
(c) পূর্ব ঘাট
(d) সাতপুরা

Q6. ভারতের বৃহত্তম সেচ খালকে বলা হয়:
(a) যমুনা খাল
(b) স্যার হ্যান্ড খাল
(c) ইন্দিরা গান্ধী খাল
(d) আপার বারি দোয়াব খাল

Q7. নিচের কোন নদীটি মধ্য ভারত থেকে প্রবাহিত হয়ে যমুনা/গঙ্গায় মিলিত হয়েছে?
(a) ঘর্ঘরা
(b) গোমতী
(c) কোসি
(d) বেতওয়া

Q8. বাঁধ এবং নদীগুলির সাথে মিল করুন যেগুলি জুড়ে এইগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে:
বাঁধ:
A. ফারাক্কা
B. তেহরি
C. থেইন
D. নাগার্জুন

নদী:
(i) কৃষ্ণ
(ii) রবি
(iii) গঙ্গা
(iv) ভাগীরথী

(a) A-(i), B-(ii), C-(iii), D-(iv)
(b) A-(ii), B-(iii), C-(i), D-(iv)
(c) A-(iii), B-(iv), C-(ii), D-(i)
(d) A-(iv), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iii)

Q9. উপদ্বীপ ভারতের দীর্ঘতম নদী হল:
(a) নর্মদা
(b) গোদাবরী
(c) মহানদী
(d) কাবেরী

Q10. নিচের কোন খালটি পশ্চিমবঙ্গে অবস্থিত?
(a) নিম্ন গঙ্গা খাল
(b) সারদা খাল
(c) ইডেন খাল
(d) সিরহিন্দ খাল

Check Also: AOC নিয়োগ বিজ্ঞপ্তি 2022 প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, 419টি মেটিরিয়াল অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট পদের জন্য আবেদন করুন

Geography MCQ in Bengali_50.1

Geography MCQ Solution | ভূগোল MCQ সমাধান

 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs.Chilka lake is the largest coastal lagoon in india and the second largest lagoon in the world,situated on east coast of Odisha separated marginally by thin strip of land from Bay of Bengal.It is the largest wintering ground for migratory birds on the Indian sub-continent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The Khyber Pass is wholly situated in Pakistan.The pass connects Kābul with Peshāwar.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
As far as the Indian mainland is concerned, the Eastern most longitude of our country is 97° 25′( 97 degree 25 minute) East and the Western most longitude of our country is 68° 7′ East. The Eastern most longitude lies in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and the Western most longitude lies in the state of Gujarat.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
India is located in Northern Hemisphere and eastern hemisphere.The country is situated north of the equator between 8°4′ to 37°6′ north latitude and 68°7′ to 97°25′ east longitude.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Telengana Plateau, Telengana also spelled Telangana, plateau in western Andhra Pradesh state, southeastern India. Comprising the northeastern part of the Deccan plateau.The Aravalli Range is a range of mountains running approximately in a southwest direction, starting in North India from Delhi and passing through southern Haryana,through to Western India across the states of Rajasthan and ending in Gujarat.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The Indira Gandhi Canal is one of the largest canal projects in India. It starts from the Harike Barrage at Harike, a few kilometers below the confluence of the Satluj and Beas rivers in the Indian state of Punjab and terminates in irrigation facilities in the Thar Desert in the north west of Rajasthan state.The canal is one of the project of Green revolution in India and also runs through The Great Thar Desert.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh.The confluence of the Betwa and the Yamuna rivers is Hamirpur town in Uttar Pradesh, in the vicinity of Orchha.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Farakka Barrage is a barrage across the Ganges River, located in Murshidabad district in the Indian state of West Bengal.Tehri Dam of Uttarakhand is the highest dam in India.It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand. The Ranjit Sagar Dam, also known as the Thein Dam, is part of a hydroelectric project constructed by the Government of Punjab on the Ravi River.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam was built across the Krishna river at Nagarjuna Sagar which is in Nalgonda District in Telangana.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. Godavari, also known as ‘Dakshin Ganga’ – the South Ganges, the second longest river of India after the Ganges. Its source is in Triambakeshwar, Maharashtra.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
West Bengal is a humid state where little irrigation is practiced. Only south-western part of the state needs some irrigation. The state has 37.5 per cent of its net irrigated area under canal irriga­tion. Eden Canal is a 54 km long canal taken out from the Damodar River in 1938 which provides irrigation to 10,000 hectares of land in Barddhaman districts.

 

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

 

Geography MCQ in Bengali_60.1

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

Daily Geography Quiz প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে Geography MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য  Geography অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Geography MCQ in Bengali_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Geography MCQ in Bengali_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Geography MCQ in Bengali_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.