Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali

General Knowledge MCQ questions and answers for SSC MTS, 18 February, 2023 | জেনারেল নলেজ MCQ বাংলা SSC MTS এর জন্য

General Knowledge MCQ questions and answers for Tripura PSC: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali for SSC MTS Exam. Here you get ten Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the essential questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you toward fulfilling your goals. Study these General Knowledge MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali
Topic General Knowledge MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for SSC MTS

 

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_30.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

General Knowledge MCQ | জেনারেল নলেজ MCQ

Q1. নিচের কোনটি সবচেয়ে বিস্তৃত হরপ্পান শহর ছিল?
(a) বনওয়ালী
(b) রোপার
(c) লোথাল
(d) রাখীগড়ী

Q2. দুর্গের বাইরে একটি শস্যভাণ্ডার পাওয়া গেছে:
(a) হরপ্পা
(b) মহেঞ্জোদারো
(c) লোথাল
(d) ধোলাভিরা

Q3. হরপ্পার কোন স্থান থেকে পুঁতি তৈরির প্রমাণ পাওয়া গেছে?
(a) ধোলাভিরা
(b) রোপার
(c) চানহুদারো
(d) কালীবঙ্গন

Q4. চানহুদারোতে খননকার্য পরিচালনা করেন
(a) জন মার্শাল
(b) জে.এইচ. ম্যাকে
(c) এম. হুইলার
(d) অরেল স্টেইন

Q5. হরপ্পা সংস্কৃতির নিচের কোন স্থানটি ‘সিন্দুর’-এর প্রমাণ দেয়?
(a) হরপ্পা
(b) মহেঞ্জোদারো
(c) নওশেরো
(d) বালাকোট

Q6. হরপ্পান স্থান খননের সময় ভারতীয় প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক জরিপ বিভাগের মহাপরিচালক ছিলেন:
(a) দয়ারাম সাহনি
(b) আরডি ব্যানার্জি
(c) জন মার্শাল
(d) মর্টিমার হুইলার

Q7. সিন্ধু সভ্যতার স্থান মান্দা তীরের কাছে অবস্থিত:
(a) সতলুজ
(b) ঝিলাম
(c) চেনাব
(d) সিন্ধু

Q8. মিরাট জেলার আলমগীরপুর থেকে পাওয়া প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক নিদর্শনগুলি প্রতিফলিত করে:
(a) হরপ্পা সময়কাল
(b) বৈদিক যুগ
(c) বুদ্ধ যুগ
(d) মৌর্য যুগ

Q9. লাঙ্গলের একটি মাটির মডেল পাওয়া গেছে:
(a) বনওয়ালি
(b) কালীবঙ্গন
(c) রাখীগড়ী
(d) মিতাথাল

Q10. হরপ্পা অঞ্চলের খননে উটের হাড় পাওয়া গেছে:
(a) কালীবঙ্গন
(b) লোথাল
(c) হরপ্পা
(d) মহেঞ্জোদারো

General Knowledge MCQ solutions | জেনারেল নলেজ MCQ সমাধান

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Rakhigarhi was a large Harappan town known in 1963, when the area was first surveyed. Archaeologists found it the biggest Harappan city, larger and more extensive. Before Rakhigarhi, Specialists in the Harappan civilization had argued that Mohenjodaro in Pakistan was the largest among the 2,000 Harappan sites known to exist in India, Pakistan and Afghanistan.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. In Indus Valley Civilization, a granary outside to citadel was found at Mohenjodaro. Because farmers outside the walls of Mohenjodaro usually had their own granaries, some archaeologists think that grain stored within the citadel granary may have been collected as taxes.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. The evidence of beadmakers’ shops has been found at Chanhudaro and Lothal. Gold and silver beads have also been found. Ivory carving and inlaying used in beads, bracelets and other decorations were also in practice.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Chanhudaro was investigated in 1931 by the Indian archaeologist N. G. Majumdar and was excavated in 1935-36 by the British archaeologist Ernest John Henry Mackay.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. Naushero gives the evidence of Sindoor in Harappan culture. The site of Naushero, located 6 km away from Mehrgarh had developed Kotdijian settlement. It was a smaller settlement but sharing fully the developmental process towards maturity of urbanization.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. At the time of excavation of Harappan site, the Director General of Archaeological Survey of India was John Marshall (1902-28). In 1921, he focused on the Indus Valley, which led to the discovery of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization, the ancient cities Harappa and Mohenjodaro.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Indus Valley Civilization site Manda is situated on the right bank of Chenab river in the foothills of Pir Panjal range, 28 km northwest of Jammu. Manda is the north site of Indus civilization. It was discovered by J.P. Joshi in 1982.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. The archaeological evidences found from Alamgirpur in Meerut district reflect the Harappan period. It is the eastern most site of the civilization.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. A clay model of plough has been found from Banawali. It is an archaeological site belonging to Indus Valley Civilization period in Fatehabad district of Haryana. Banawali is earlier called Vanavali, is situated on the left banks of dried up Saraswati river.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. In the excavation of Indus Valley Civilization sites, the camel bones have been found at Kalibangan.

 

 

 

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_40.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 You Tube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Which is the best website for General Knowledge?

Adda 247 Bengali