Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   ইংলিশ MCQ, 26শে মে, 2023

ইংলিশ MCQ, 26শে মে, 2023 SSC CGL পরীক্ষার জন্য

ইংলিশ MCQ: Adda 247-এ আপনাকে স্বাগতম। ADDA 247 বাংলা আপনাকে SSC CGL পরীক্ষা সহ সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য ইংলিশ MCQ দিচ্ছে। এখানে আপনি প্রতিদিন সমাধান সহ একাধিক পছন্দের প্রশ্ন এবং উত্তর পাবেন। এখানে আপনি সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন এবং উত্তর পাবেন যা আপনাকে আপনার জ্ঞান বাড়াতে এবং আপনাকে আপনার লক্ষ্য পূরণের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করবে। এই ইংলিশ MCQ  নিয়মিত পড়ুন এবং পরীক্ষায় সফল হন।

ইংলিশ MCQ
বিষয় ইংলিশ MCQ
বিভাগ Daily Quiz
উদ্দেশ্য SSC CGL পরীক্ষা পরীক্ষা

ইংলিশ MCQ

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Tie the knot

(a) To put yourself into a problem

(b) To make fateful decision

(c) To sign the deal

(d) To get married

Q2. Select the synonym of “Carnal”

(a) chaste

(b) sensual

(c) decent

(d) spiritual

Q3. Select the antonym of “Intrinsic”

(a) elemental

(b) innate

(c) connate

(d) acquired

Q4. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Providence smiles ________ those who are diligent.

(a) with

(b) in

(c) upon

(d) over

Q5. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) chestity

(b) marothon

(c) reasert

(d) toxicity

Q6. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

When I last saw Ranbir, he (had been running) to catch his bus.

(a) ran

(b) was running

(c) had run

(d) No improvement

Q7. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

If you are in the wrong gears (A)/the car won’t be (B)/able to climb the hill. (C)/No error(D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

The ball is in your court

(a) It is up to you to make the next move

(b) You have got a fantastic opportunity

(c) You will be blamed for crimes that you have not committed

(d) You have been put into a dilemma.

Q9. Improve the highlighted part of the sentence.

I would love to availing a short holiday, and go for an overnight trek.

(a) avail myself

(b) to avail of

(c) to avail myself

(d) No improvement

Q10.  Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

RAVINE

(a) Lucid

(b) Patent

(c) Abyss

(d) Palpable

ইংলিশ MCQ সমাধান

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Tie the knot means to marry a mate.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Carnal means relating to physical, especially sexual, sensual, needs and activities.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Intrinsic means belonging naturally; essential and acquired means to come into possession or ownership of; get as one’s own.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Here upon is used as more formal term for on, especially in abstract senses.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Toxicity means the quality of being toxic or poisonous.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. As there is no point of time or duration given, thus past perfect continuous should not be used.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Replace ‘gears’ with ‘gear’ as any vehicle uses a single gear at a time.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. The ball is in your court means one needs to take some action to keep something going.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. There should be infinitive after love, thus ‘to avail’ should be used and avail is a transitive verb which should have an object and as the object is not given thus reflexive pronoun ‘myself’ should be used.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ravine: a deep, narrow gorge with steep sides.

Abyss: a deep or seemingly bottomless chasm.

Hence the correct synonym is ‘Abyss’.

ইংলিশ MCQ 26শে মে, 2023 SSC CGL পরীক্ষার জন্য_30.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

কোন ওয়েবসাইট সেরা ইংলিশ MCQ প্রদান করে?

Adda 247 বাংলা