Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English MCQ,14th April,2023

English MCQ for SSC MTS Exam,14th April,2023

Table of Contents

English MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English MCQ for SSC MTS exam. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English MCQ regularly and succeed in the exams.

English MCQ
Topic English MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for SSC MTS Exam

English MCQ

Q1. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Fatuous

(a)Informed

(b)Silly

(c)Funny

(d)Faithful

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Emaciated

(a)Thin

(b)Kind

(c)Miserly

(d)Healthy

Q3. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Aberration

(a)Normality

(b)Originality

(c)Ordinary

(d)Irregularity

Q4. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Exemption

(a)Exclusion

(b)Assistance

(c)Responsibility

(d)Helplessness

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Relish

(a)Allow

(b)Enjoy

(c)Afford

(d)Acquire

Q6. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Solicit

(a)Command

(b)Require

(c)Agree

(d)Request

Q7. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Imbroglio

(a)Agreement

(b)(cComplication

(c)Appointment

(d)Championship

Q8. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Endeavor

(a)Contribution

(b)Feedback

(c)Attempt

(d)Guide

Q9. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Conspicuous

(a)Noticeable

(b)Determined

(c)Ancient

(d)Grateful

Q10. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Erudite

(a)Scholarly

(b)Unlettered

(c)Stingy

(d)Sloppy

English MCQ Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Fatuous – silly and pointless.

Synonyms – silly, foolish, stupid.

Antonyms – intelligent, sensible.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Emaciated – abnormally thin or weak, especially because of illness or a lack of food.

Synonyms – thin, skeletal, wasted.

Antonyms – healthy, fat.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Aberration – a departure from what is normal, usual, or expected, typically an unwelcome one.

Synonyms – anomaly, deviation, abnormality, irregularity.

Antonyms – normality, normalcy, conformity, regularity.

 

S4. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Exemption – Special permission not to do or pay something.

Synonyms – exception, exclusion, freedom, release, relief.

Antonyms – responsibility.

 

S5. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Relish – enjoy greatly.

Synonyms – enjoy, love, like, adore.

Antonyms – dislike.

 

S6. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Solicit – to make a request for.

Synonyms – ask (for), call (for), desire, plead (for), request.

Antonyms – coerce, compel, constrain, force, oblige, require.

 

S7. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Imbroglio – An extremely confused, complicated, or embarrassing situation.

Synonyms – Complication, Problem, Difficulty, Plight, Trouble, Entanglement

Dilemma, Confusion.

Antonyms – Agreement, Ease, Peace, Harmony.

 

S8. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Endeavor – An attempt to achieve a goal.

Synonyms – Attempt, Effort, Try, Trial.

Antonyms – Fun, Peace, Inactivity.

 

S9. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Conspicuous – Easily noticed; Obvious.

Synonyms – Noticeable, Prominent, Pronounced, Remarkable, Showy.

Antonyms – Inconspicuous, Unnoticeable, Concealed, Hidden, Invisible.

 

S10. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Erudite      – having or showing great knowledge or learning.

Synonyms – educated, knowledgeable, learned, lettered, literate, scholarly, well-read.

Antonyms – dark, ignorant, illiterate, uneducated, unlearned, unlettered, unscholarly.

English MCQ for SSC MTS,14th April,2023_30.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Sharing is caring!