Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, September 23, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-3): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

 

Q1. It was a big blunder but we ignored it for the welfare of the city.

(a) It was a big blunder

(b) but we ignored it

(c) for the welfare of the city.

(d) No error

Q2. They stayed in Kashmir for a short period of time and then they returned home.

(a) They stayed in Kashmir for a

(b) short period of time

(c) and then they returned home.

(d) No error

Q3. Though recently married, Koyal and Kabir are not pulling on well with each other.

(a) Though recently married, Koyal

(b) and Kabir are not pulling

(c) on well with each other.

(d) No error

Directions (4-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

 

Q4. RAPT

(a) Doleful

(b) Ecstatic

(c) Demolish

(d) Build

Check More: SBI PO 2022 এর জন্য অনলাইনে আবেদন করুন, অনলাইন রেজিস্ট্রেশন 22শে সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে শুরু হয়েছে

Q5. COMPENDIUM

(a) Summary

(b) Dullness

(c) Capability

(d) Antipathy

Directions (6-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the antonym  to the given word.

 

Q6. Ensconce

(a) Establish

(b) Impudence

(c) Request

(d) Disturb

Q7. Lugubrious

(a) Clumsy

(b) Lucid

(c) Optimistic

(d) Sinister

Q8. Ostentation

(a) Comical

(b) Insane

(c) Modest

(d) Swanky

Q9. In these questions, four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 

(a) pillage

(b) spliter

(c) palenes

(d) bloting

Q10. In these questions, four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

 

(a) femenism

(b) acesses

(c) permuted

(d) vacuols

Check Also: SBI PO সিলেবাস 2022 পিডিএফ, বিস্তারিত প্রিলিমস এবং মেইনস সিলেবাস

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Blunder’ means ‘big mistake’. Remove ‘big’ after ‘a’ as ‘big blunder’ is superfluous.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Remove ‘of time’ as it is supposed to be superfluous. Either ‘for a short period’ or ‘for a short time’ is used.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Remove ‘on’.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Rapt: completely fascinated or absorbed by what one is seeing or hearing.  Ecstatic: feeling or expressing overwhelming happiness or joyful excitement. Hence Rapt and Ecstatic are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Compendium: a collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject, especially in a book or other publication. Hence Compendium and Summary are synonyms to each other.

S6.  Ans(d)

Sol. Ensconce: to settle.

Disturb: interfere with the normal arrangement or functioning of.

S7. Ans(c)

Sol. Lugubrious: sad or dismal.

Optimistic: hopeful and confident about the future.

S8. Ans(c)

Sol. Ostentation: the pretentious or showy display of wealth and luxury, designed to impress.

Modest: moderate

S9. Ans(a)

Sol. Pillage means rob a (place) using violence, especially in wartime.

S10. Ans(c)

Sol. Permuted means submit to a process of alteration, rearrangement, or permutation.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.