Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, October 29, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

Q1. He said, “I had a wonderful dream last night”.

(a) He said that he had seen wonderful dream yesterday.

(b) He said that he had a wonderful dream the previous night.

(c) He said that last night he had a wonderful dream.

(d) He said that he saw a wonderful dream last night.

Q2. He said, “I am buying a new house”.

(a) He said that he was buying a new house.

(b) he said that he is buying a new house.

(c) He said that he had been buying a new house.

(d) He said that he bought a new house.

Q3. “You did not return your book yesterday,” said the librarian.

(a) The librarian said that he had not returned his book yesterday.

(b) The librarian said that you had not returned your book yesterday.

(c) The librarian said the book not been returned the previous day.

(d) The librarian said that he had not returned his book the previous day.

Q4. “You are all doing very bad,” said Mr. Kashyap.

(a) Mr. Kashyap said that all they have been doing very bad.

(b) Mr. Kashyap said that you are all doing very bad.

(c) Mr. Kashyap said that they were all doing very bad.

(d) Mr. Kashyap said that we are all doing bad.

Check More: WB Primary TET Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2022 PDF Download

Q5. “I will put this key here”, said the caretaker.

(a) The caretaker said that he will put the key there.

(b) The caretaker says that he would put the key here.

(c) The caretaker said that he would put the key there.

(d) The caretaker says that he would put the key there.

Q6. “I shall go tomorrow,” he said.

(a) He said that he shall go the next day.

(b) He said that he would go tomorrow.

(c) He said that he should go tomorrow.

(d) He said that he would go the next day.

Q7. Walter said, “I cannot do it now”.

(a) Walter said that he could not do it now.

(b) Walter said that he could not do it then.

(c) Walter says that he cannot do it then.

(d) Walter says that he cannot do it now.

Q8. Father told his son to clean his shoes.

(a) “Clean your shoes, Son,” told father.

(b) Clean your shoes, Son,” said father.

(c) “Clean your shoes. Son,” asked father.

(d) “Clean your shoes, Son,” says father.

Q9. Guard says that the teacher is not at home.

(a) Guard said, “Teacher was not at home.”

(b) Guard says, “Teacher was not at home.”

(c) Guard says, “Teacher is not at home.”

(d) Guard said, “Teacher is not at home.”

Q10. He said, “I have done my job.”

(a) He said that he has done his job.

(b) He said that he have done his job.

(c) He said that he had done his job.

(d) He said that he had been doing his job.

Check Also: DRDO নিয়োগ 2022 বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, 1061 CEPTAM ,10 অ্যাডমিন এবং অ্যালাইড পোস্টের জন্য আবেদন করুন

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (c)

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.