Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, November 9, 2022

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Select the option that is the indirect form of the given sentence.

Nisha said, ‘I worked in a company for five years.’

(a) Nisha said that she had worked in a company for five years.

(b) Nisha said that she has worked in a company for five years.

(c) Nisha said that she worked in a company for five years.

(d) Nisha said that she had been working in a company for five years.

Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

Live and Learn

(a) To learn something from personal experience.

(b) To learn new ways for earning.

(c) To learn and live happily.

(d) To face challenges in life.

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Befoul

(a) Flounder

(b) Cleanse

(c) Buoyant

(d) Fumble

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

The period or process of becoming healthy and well again after an illness or operation

(a) Convalescence

(b) Debonair

(c) Cynosure

(d) Gourmand

Check More: How to Apply for WBCS Exam 2023?

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Satirical

(a) Worship

(b) Dignify

(c) Desirous

(d) Mocking

Q6. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

In spite of facing much problems, she did not lose hope.

(a) In spite of

(b) she did not

(c) much problems

(d) lose hope.

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

  1. A 2010 study Trusted Source found that uncontrolled anger is bad for your physical and emotional health.
  2. Anger is a natural, instinctive response to threats.
  3. Some anger is necessary for our survival.
  4. Anger becomes a problem when you have trouble controlling it, causing you to say or do things you regret.

 

(a) ABDC

(b) BCDA

(c) CBAD

(d) ACBD

Q8. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

Amit was planting trees in the garden.

(a) Trees were planted in the garden by Amit.

(b) Trees were being planted in the garden by Amit.

(c) Trees are being planted in the garden by Amit.

(d) Trees have been planted in the garden by Amit.

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A book or set of books in which facts about many different subjects are arranged for reference, usually in alphabetical order.

(a) Encyclopedia

(b) Thesaurus

(c) Thesis

(d) Hypothesis

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

One of the ____________challenges in life is learning to accept people for who they truly are.

(a) Strongest

(b) Biggest

(c) Better

(d) Harder

Check Also: WBPSC Miscellaneous Salary 2023, Basic Pay, Perks And Allowances

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’

While changing it into indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said’ remains unchanged. (As the listener is not known.)

Conjunction – In the ‘Assertive sentence the ‘That’ is used as a conjunction.

The sentence thus formed is – Nisha said that she had worked in a company for five years.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Live and Learn– It is an idiomatic expression used to say that one has learned something from an experience that is surprising and usually unpleasant.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Befoul: make dirty: pollute.

Hence ‘Cleanse’ is the correct antonym.

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Convalescence – The gradual recovery of health and strength after illness or injury. Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Satirical – A satirical drawing, piece of writing, or comedy show is one in which humour or exaggeration is used to criticize something.

Synonyms – Mocking, Ridiculing, Taunting.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S6.Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The error lies in part c of the sentence.

Remove ‘Much’ with ‘Many’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Much – Much is used with uncountable nouns (a large amount of something).

For ex – Sugar, Water, Rice, Knowledge, Love, etc.

When we use ‘Much’ in the sentence, the noun will always be singular & it cannot be plural.

Many – It is used with countable nouns (a large number of things)

For ex – Book, Idea etc.

When we use ‘many’ in the sentence, the noun will always be plural.

The sentence thus formed is – In Spite of facing many problems, she did not lose hope.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The proper arrangement is- BCDA

B – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic, ‘Anger’ (what anger is.)

C – It states that some anger is necessary for survival.

D – It states that anger can become a problem & causes regret.

A – It concludes by stating the findings of one survey which states that uncontrolled anger is bad for one’s health. Hence, DA forms the pair. As the sentence D talks about control anger & sentence A continues further about it.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is ` Amit’& the subject performs some action

(planting trees)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is- Trees were being planted in the garden by Amit.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Encyclopedia- A work that contains information on all branches of knowledge or treats comprehensively a particular branch of knowledge usually in articles arranged alphabetically often by subject.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Biggest’.

As per the context, the word `Biggest’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

 

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.