Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, November 3, 2022

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10):  Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

 

Q1. The Nagaland government’s decision to ban dog meat came in effect on July 4, 2019.

(a) No improvement

(b) Comes into effect from

(c) Came into effect on

(d) Come in the effect after

Q2. As longer as humans have been exploring space, we’ve also been creating a bit of a mess.

(a) As far as

(b) No improvement

(c) As long as

(d) As longer so

Q3. Women comprise of 32 percent of global renewable energy workers, compared to 22 per cent in the oil and gas industry.

(a) Comprise

(b) Comprises

(c) No improvement

(d) Comprised of

Q4. Scarcely had Sheena started the journey than it started raining.

(a) No improvement

(b) Then it starts raining

(c) When it started raining

(d) After it starts raining

Check More: EPFO Pension Scheme 2022 in Bengali-Type, About, Eligibility |

Q5. Despite of energy access and greater employee diversity, gender disparities might persist in other respects.

(a) Despite

(b) In spite

(c) No improvement

(d) Irrespective in

Q6. We need to build in the connections between energy access, agriculture, water availability and gender equity.

(a) Have to build in

(b) No improvement

(c) Should built upon

(d) Need to build upon

Q7. As soon as he finished one project, he started working on the next.

(a) He finishes

(b) He is being finished

(c) He has finished

(d) No improvement

Q8. Studies were shown that women perform very well in energy supply businesses despite it being a male-dominated sector.

(a) Studies have shows

(b) Studies have shown

(c) No improvement

(d) Studies shows

Q9. She never came again, did she?

(a) Didn’t she?

(b) Hasn’t she?

(c) Does she?

(d) No improvement

Q10. I shall not be going to market to purchase household items.  Shan’t I?

(a) Will I

(b) Isn’t I

(c) Shall I

(d) No Improvement

Check Also: WBPSC Miscellaneous Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2023

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Came in effect on’ with ‘Came into effect on’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Came into effect on – If a law or policy takes effect or comes into effect at a particular time, it officially begins to apply or be valid from that time.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘As longer as’ with ‘As long as’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

As long as – We use ‘as long as’ to refer to the intended duration of a plan or idea, most commonly referring to the future.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Comprise of’ with ‘Comprise’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Comprise – It means, ‘Be made up of.’

It itself means ‘Consist of’. Hence, usage of ‘OF’ after comprise is redundant.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Than it started raining’ with ‘When it started raining’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Scarcely …when – The expression is used (often with a past perfect tense) to talk about two events that happen one after another.

Scarcely is always followed by ‘When’.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Despite of’ with ‘Despite’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Despite – It means, ‘Without being affected by; in spite of’.

The word ‘Despite’ is a preposition which takes a noun as its object, and doesn’t require ‘Of’. ‘Despite of’ is incorrect.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Need to build in’ with ‘Need to build upon’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

To build upon – To use something as the foundation on which to construct (something else).

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

As soon as – It is used, ‘To show that something happens immediately, i.e. ‘at the very moment another action is completed’, or ‘shortly after another action is completed’.

We use the past simple Tense with ‘as soon as’ when we speak about the past.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘Studies were shown’ with ‘Studies have shown’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

The adverbs never, rarely, seldom, hardly, barely and scarcely have a negative sense.

Hence, it is followed by a positive question tag.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The two basic rules about tag questions are: If the statement is negative, the tag must be positive. If the statement is positive the tag must be negative.

Here, the sentence is in negative form so use positive tag. Also, since the helping verb used in the sentence is “shall” hence option (c) is the best choice to improve the given sentence.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.