Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, November 17, 2022

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

 

Q1. Familiarity breeds contempt

(a) Families who practice religion together will not break apart through divorce or estrangement.

(b) An allusion to the testes’ role in producing offspring and thus maintaining the family line.

(c) Repeated exposure to someone or something often creates a contentious relationship.

(d) None of the above

Q2. Thumb one’s nose at

(a) to perform a cordially behavior

(b) to point at someone for one’s own wrongdoing

(c) to perform a rude gesture,

(d) none of these

Q3. Choose the appropriate synonym for Fustian

(a) Neat

(b) Timid

(c) Pompous

(d) Courteous

Directions (4-8): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

We must remember that we cannot create a draconian state _________ order to end corruption. The moral transformation of civil society must be __________ and based on persuasive leadership. A ___________ definition of a sustainable lifestyle must be voluntarily accepted. Only _________ will the competitive urge to make more and more money end. Money should become meaningful, moral and deeply _____________. If true wealth is found in a rich heart, no one will want to touch money even with a barge pole.

 

Q4. Draconian state _________ order to end corruption.

(a) into

(b) so

(c) in

(d) for

Check More: WBPSC Inspector of Factories PST Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2022

Q5. Society must be __________ and based onpersuasive leadership.

(a) nature

(b) natural

(c) naturally

(d) naturism

Q6. A ___________ definition of a sustainable lifestylemust be voluntarily accepted.

(a) clearly

(b) clarity

(c) clarification

(d) clear

Q7. Only _________ will the competitive urgeto make more and more money end.

(a) than

(b) thus

(c) so

(d) then

Q8. Money should become meaningful, moral and deeply _____________.

(a) satisfy

(b) satisfaction

(c) to satisfy

(d) satisfying

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

PESTILENT

(a) Innocuous

(b) Contagious

(c) Affable

(d) Honesty

Q10.  Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A- Enough time to prepare for their first Day/Night Test.

B- The idea behind an early delivery of the balls was to allow both India and Bangladesh cricketers.

C- The teams to keep special practice sessions with the pink ball before the first Test.

D- A gap of only 3 days between the first Test at Indore and the Day/Night Test in Kolkata has prompted.

(a) DACB

(b) BADC

(c) ADBC

(d) CDAB

Check Also: WBPSC JE Recruitment 2022 Notification, Eligibility Criteria, Salary, Vacancy

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Familiarity breeds contempt means Repeated exposure to someone or something often creates a contentious relationship.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Thumb one’s nose at means to perform a rude gesture in which one touches their nose with their thumb in order to express contempt or a lack of respect.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Fustian: pompous or pretentious speech or writing.

Hence Fustian and Pompous are synonyms to each other.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.  ‘In order to’ is the correct usage.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Natural: in accordance with the nature of, or circumstances surrounding, someone or something. Hence option B is correct.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. An adjective is required here. Hence ‘clear’ which means ‘easy to perceive, understand, or interpret’ is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Only then implies ‘only at that time’.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Adjective ‘satisfying’ which means ‘giving fulfillment or the pleasure associated with this’ is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Pestilent: causing annoyance; troublesome.

Innocuous: not harmful or offensive.

Hence Pestilent and Innocuous are antonyms to each other.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘BADC’ is the correct sequence.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.