Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, December 9, 2022

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q1. Whatever be the work that which you undertake put your best efforts in it.

(a) Whatever be the work

(b) that which you undertake

(c) put your best efforts in it.

(d) No error

Q2. All the doctors were puzzled on the strange symptoms reported by the patient.

(a) All the doctors were

(b) puzzled on the strange symptoms

(c) reported by the patient.

(d) No error

Q3. He has been working on the problem from a long time but is still not able to solve it.

(a) He has been working on

(b) the problem from a long time

(c) but is still not able to solve it.

(d) No error

Q4. In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) Screepture

(b) Skripture

(c) Scripture

(d) Scripchur

Check More: KMC Sub Assistant Engineer Admit Card 2022, Download Link 

Q5. In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) Pedestrean

(b) Pedestrian

(c) Padestrian

(d) Pedistrian

Directions (6-8): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

 

Q6. Gagan Narang and Vijay won bronze medals in the London Olympics.

(a) Bronze medals won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.

(b) Bronze medals had been won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.

(c) Bronze medals were won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.

(d) Bronze medals have been won by Gagan Narang and Vijay in the London Olympics.

Q7. The modern means of communication have made life so much easier.

(a) Life had been made so much easier by the modern means of communication.

(b) Life is being so much easier by the modern means of communication.

(c) Life has been made so much easier by the modern means of communication.

(d) Life was made so much easier by the modern means of communication.

Q8. All of them know the results of the assembly elections.

(a) The results of the assembly elections are being known to all of them.

(b) The results of the assembly elections have been known to all of them.

(c) The results of the assembly elections were known to all of them.

(d) The results of the assembly elections are known to all of them.

Directions (9-10): In the following questions the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

 

Q9. Plato’s ‘Republic’ has exercised tremendous influence

  1. He states that statesmen should.
  2. On human thought and intelligence.
  3. Integrity because he felt that, only such men.
  4. Be men of supreme intelligence and impeccable.
  5. Could enlighten the darker side of human nature into a positive.

 

(a) PRSP

(b) SQPR

(c) RSQP

(d) QPSR

Q10. India has a vibrant space science program

  1. The Indian space science programmer has been working.
  2. Formulating an industrial participation policy to.
  3. Covering astronomy, astrophysics and space science.
  4. With cooperative Indian Industries and has been.
  5. Aid the growth of space industry in India.

 

(a) QPRS

(b) RPSQ

(c) SQPR

(d) PQRS

Check Also: TPSC CCE Admit Card 2022, Hall Ticket Download Link |

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Usage of ‘which’ is redundant; simply use conjunction ‘that’.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.  There is a preposition related error.

One is puzzled ‘by’ something, not ‘on’ it.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Instead of ‘from a long time’ use ‘for a long time’.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Scripture means the sacred writings of a religion.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Pedestrian means a person walking rather than travelling in a vehicle.

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘QPSR’ is the correct sequence.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘RPSQ’ is the correct sequence.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

জানুয়ারী 2023 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

জানুয়ারী 2023 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.