Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, December 31, 2022

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exam_30.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.
Miss the boat
(a) To miss someone/ something badly.
(b) To lose an opportunity to do something by being slow to act.
(c) To do or say something that upsets people or causes problems.
(d) To lose an ability or talent you once had.
Q2. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
Augment
(a) Expand
(b) Cover
(c) Calculate
(d) Decrease
Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A person who gives money or other help to a person or cause
(a) Benefactor
(b) Debonair
(c) Philanthropist
(d) Sycophant
Q4. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Ferocious
(a) Violent
(b) Relaxed
(c) Arrogant
(d) Selfish
Q5. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
Unless you don’t apologize, you are likely to be punished.
(a) you are likely
(b) to be punished.
(c) Unless you
(d) don’t apologize
Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. The three friends served the lion – the king of the jungle.
B. One day, they found a camel roaming in the forest who was looking for a place to stay.
C. The lion asks the camel to stay with them which makes him very happy.
D. Once upon a time, in a jungle lived three friends – jackal, leopard and crow.
(a) DACB
(b) ADBC
(c) DABC
(d) BDCA
Q7. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
‘You must write neatly,’ the teacher told the students.
(a) The teacher asked the students to write neatly.
(b) The teacher advised the students that they may write neatly.
(c) The teacher ordered the students that they should write neatly.
(d) The teacher advised the students that they must write neatly.
Q8. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
The medical and scientific study of cells
(a) Philology
(b) Cytology
(c) Entomology
(d) Chronology
Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
We must __________ to co-producing and protecting the dignity of all beings.
(a) Pray
(b) Command
(c) Commit
(d) Yield
Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
The way you are working, your promotion is on the horizon.
(a) An event that is most likely going to happen soon.
(b) Something that will never happen.
(c) Something which is very easy.
(d) To achieve something very easily.

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exam_40.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Miss the boat – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To lose an opportunity to do something by being slow to act.’
Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct
choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Augment – To increase the amount, value, size, etc. of something.
Synonyms – Expand, Extend, Increase, Multiply.
Antonyms –Decrease, Lessen, Lower, Minify, Reduce.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Benefactor – A person who gives money or other help to a person or cause.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is
the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Ferocious – Frightening and violent.
Synonyms – Violent, Terrible, Aggressive.
Antonyms – Light, Moderate, Soft, Peaceful.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct
choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The error lies in part d of the sentence.
Remove ‘Don’t’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Unless means ‘Except on the condition that: under any other circumstance than.’
“Unless” is used when referring to something negative.
For example – Unless you study, you will fail.
It means you will not pass the exam unless you study well. (Unless – It means ‘If (you) don’t,’ which is already kind of negative. Hence, usage of ‘Any negative word’ will make the sentence erroneous.
For example – Unless you don’t study, you will fail. (This sentence is wrong because usage of ‘Don’t’ after ‘Unless’ would make the sentence a double negative which is grammatically and contextually incorrect.)
In the given sentence, it states that – (If you don’t = Unless) apologize, you are likely to be punished.
Hence, usage of ‘Don’t’ after ‘Unless’ will make the sentence a double negative which is grammatically and contextually incorrect.)
Unless – It is used instead of ‘If…not’ in conditional sentences of all types.
For Example – You will be sick if you don’t stop eating. (With if)
– You’ll be sick unless you stop eating. (With unless)

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper arrangement is – DABC
D – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about three friends living in the jungle.
A – It tells that three friends served the lion.
B – It informs further that they (3 friends) found a camel roaming in the forest who was looking for a place to stay.
C – It concludes by stating that the lion asks the camel to stay with them which makes him very happy.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is ` The teacher’ and the subject performs some action
(Advised the students)
Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is – The teacher advised the students that they must write neatly.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Cytology – The medical and scientific study of cells.
Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Commit’.
As per the context, the word `Commit’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
On the horizon– It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘An event that is most likely going to happen soon.’
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the
correct choice.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exam_50.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exam_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Which is the best website for English Grammar?

Adda 247 Bengali