Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, December 2, 2022

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

  Directions (1-3): In the following items, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark accordingly.

 

Q1. P: It has been like inheriting some money

Q: and afterwards

R: marrying for love

S: through the wife

The correct sequence should be

(a) RQPS

(b) PSQR

(c) SPQR

(d) PQSR

Q2.  P: His mother

Q: hungry last evening

R: could not feed

S:  the baby when he was

The correct sequence should be

(a) PRSQ

(b) PQRS

(c) SPQR

(d) QPRS

Q3. P: Whenever he heard the question the old man

Q: answered

R: who lived in that house

S: that the Earth is flat

The correct sequence should be

(a) PQRS

(b) PQSR

(c) PRQS

(d) SPQR

Directions (4-7): Read the passage and then answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

 

Elephants spray water over their ears to stay cool. The rhythm of an elephant’s day is set largely by its watering routine. An adult needs about thirty gallons of water a day. When water is abundant there is no problem. But during droughts, elephants resort to an intriguing technique: digging wells. In a dried-up river bed they scoop out holes with their forefeet until they reach water. After waiting patiently for the sand to settle, they drink in order of seniority, calves last.

 

Q4. According to the passage, water is

(a) quite important for the elephant

(b) vital for the elephant’s survival

(c) occasionally useful for the elephant

(d) often a problem for the elephant

Check Also: JRBT Tripura Result 2022: Check Group C and D Merit List and Cut Off 

Q5. According to the passage, elephants spray water over themselves

(a) to have fun

(b) to ward off the heat

(c) to cool their heels

(d) to quench their thirst

Q6. During droughts, elephants

(a) burrow in the sand to avoid heat

(b) find water in rivers

(c) dig holes in the river bed to reach the water

(d) find new water holes

Q7. When the elephants find water

(a) the baby elephants drink first

(b) the oldest adult drinks first

(c) the largest elephant drinks first

(d) the youngest adult drinks first

Directions (8-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q8. In many respects, India is different than western countries.

(a) In many respects,

(b) India is different

(c) than western countries.

(d) No error

Q9. The members of the family soon became aware what had taken place.

(a) The members of the family

(b) soon became

(c) aware what had taken place.

(d) No error

Q10. I have met him last Monday and had a long discussion.

(a) I have met him

(b) last Monday

(c) and had a long discussion.

(d) No error

Check More: WB TET Admit Card 2022 Released, Download

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

 

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘RQPS’ is the correct sequence.

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘PRSQ’ is the correct sequence.

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘PRQS’ is the correct sequence.

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol. Refer to, “The rhythm of an elephant’s day is set largely by its watering routine”. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol. Refer to, “Elephants spray water over their ears to stay cool”. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol. Refer to, “But during droughts, elephants resort to an intriguing technique: digging wells”. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol. Refer to, “. After waiting patiently for the sand to settle, they drink in order of seniority, calves last”. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S8.Ans(c)

Sol. Different is followed by ‘From’ and not ‘than’. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.

S9.Ans(c)

Sol. Aware of something- getting conscious about something. Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S10.Ans(a)

Sol. Replace ‘have met’ with ‘met’ as the sentence is in simple past tense.

 

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

জানুয়ারী 2023 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

জানুয়ারী 2023 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.