Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, 30 January, 2023

 

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, 30 January, 2023_30.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

 

Directions (1-5): Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom in bold in the given sentence.

 

Q1. The children will need another dry run before their procession in the pageant.

(a) judgement

(b) a rehearsal

(c) commotion over a trivial matter

(d) chaos

Q2. The teacher always calls on the students in the back row to answer questions.

(a) becomes enemy of

(b) requests

(c) searches

(d) opposes strongly

Q3. Drake’s girlfriend dumped him weeks ago, but the poor guy’s heart is still in his boots.

(a) depressed

(b) ecstatic

(c) obliging

(d) neutral

Q4. Jerry crawled, little by little, until he reached the door.

(a) fastly

(b) gradually

(c) in a confused manner

(d) aggressively

Q5. I hope that someone will give me a hand with these bags—there’s no way I’ll make it to the fifth floor on my own.

(a) run

(b) accuse

(c) help

(d) think

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the synonym to the given word.

 

Q6. Flaw

(a) calm

(b) violent

(c) defect

(d) lavish

Q7. Fable

(a) hegemony

(b) allegory

(c) aggression

(d) bribery

Q8. Foundation

(a) mature

(b) stagnate

(c) base

(d) decay

Q9. Just

(a) obsessive

(b) sin

(c) poor

(d) fair

Q10. Confuse

(a) explicate

(b) perplex

(c) mix

(d) divert

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans(b)

Sol. Dry run: an attempt; a practice or rehearsal.

S2. Ans(b)

Sol. Call on: to select or request someone to undertake a particular activity.

 

S3. Ans(a)

Sol. One’s heart is in one’s boots: one feels sad or anxious.

S4. Ans(b)

Sol. Little by little: gradually, a little bit at a time.

S5. Ans(c)

Sol. Give someone a hand: to help someone with something.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Flaw: a mark, blemish, or other imperfection which mars a substance or object.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Fable: a short story that tells a moral truth, often using animals as characters.

Allegory:  a story, poem, or picture that can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Foundation: an underlying basis or principle.

Base:  a conceptual structure or entity on which something draws or depends.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Just: based on or behaving according to what is morally right and fair.

S10.      Ans(b)

Sol. Confuse: to make someone bewildered

Perplex : to make someone feel completely confused.

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, 30 January, 2023_40.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channe

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Which is the best website for English Grammar?

Adda 247 Bengali