Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, 21 February, 2023

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_30.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.
Ajay paid close attention to the man sitting besides him.
(a) Beside to
(b) Besides of
(c) No improvement
(d) Beside

Directions (2-6): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to fill the space provided out of the four alternatives.

Surgery is commonplace today. But surgical procedures have been _________ (1) since ancient times.
Surgical procedures have ___________ (2) been the technique that doctors use to treat health issues connected with a disease or injury, but it is also a method for diagnosing a health problem. But not always.
In the past century, surgery has increasingly been used to improve a person’s physical appearance or bodily function. But the ____________ (3) of cosmetic surgery can actually be traced back to ancient times.
Surgeries have been _____________ (4) for thousands of years, although the procedures were quite different in ancient times. It’s likely that surgery was being performed even before the dawn of civilization and recorded history. A common type of early surgery was known as trepanning, which involved drilling a hole in the skull. Trepanning was used to _________ (5) many health problems, including headaches and some mental health conditions.
Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1
(a) Developed
(b) Initiated
(c) Practised
(d) Directed

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2
(a) Primarily
(b) Devotedly
(c) Gracefully
(d) Perfectly

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3
(a) Proof
(b) Origins
(c) Prodigy
(d) Success

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4
(a) Demonstrated
(b) Revealed
(c) Performed
(d) Hidden

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5
(a) Indicate
(b) Mark
(c) Answer
(d) Treat

Q7. The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options, given. Select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
(P) More than half of the work done by women in India is unpaid, and almost all of it is informal and unprotected.
(Q) Women in India represent 29 percent of the labour force, down from 35 percent in 2004.
(R) Though they comprise almost 40 percent of agricultural labour, they control only 9 percent of land in India.
(S) Women are not well represented in most sectors, including business leaders.

(a)RQPS
(b)SPQR
(c)QPSR
(d)PQSR

Q8. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
The Punjab bank is _____________ a new branch in U.P.
(a) Beginning
(b) Opening
(c) Organizing
(d) Inoculating

Q9. In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words or sentence.
Official routine or procedure marked by excessive complexity which results in delay or inaction.
(a) Red Tape
(b) Bureaucracy
(c) Diplomacy
(d) Autocracy

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Capital punishment
(a) To send someone to the capital
(b) death penalty
(c) to deal with a person strictly
(d) To send someone to prison

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Replace ‘Besides’ with ‘Beside’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Beside – It is a preposition which means ‘close to’ or ‘next to.’
Besides – It is also a preposition that means ‘In addition to’ or ‘apart from.’

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Practised’.
Practise – to put into action or service, exercise.
As per the context of the passage the word `Practised’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Primarily’.
Primarily – for the most part; mainly.
For example – around 80 per cent of personal computers are used primarily for word processing.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Origins’.
Origins – a point or place at which something is invented or provided
For example – the origins of human language remain a matter of considerable debate
Prodigy – an outstanding example of a particular quality.
For example – Germany seemed a prodigy of industrial discipline.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Performed’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Performed’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Treat’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Treat’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper sequence is – QPSR.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ‘Opening.’
As per the context of the passage the word `Opening’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Red tape – official routine or procedure marked by excessive complexity which results in delay or inaction.
Whereas, meaning of other words –
Bureaucracy – a system of government in which most of the important decisions are taken by state officials rather than by elected representatives.
Diplomacy – the profession, activity, or skill of managing international relations, typically by a country’s representatives abroad.
Autocracy – a system of government by one person with absolute power.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Capital punishment- the legally authorized killing of someone as punishment for a crime.
• Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the
correct choice.
• Use in a sentence- Capital punishment should be abolished as it is the cruellest form of punishment.

English Grammar MCQ_40.1

 

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Which is the best website for English Grammar?

Adda 247 Bengali