Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, 20 February, 2023

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_30.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘No improvement’.
Every generation of a middle-class household hopes that its next-generation would be slightly batter up.
(a) Batter down
(b) Better off
(c) For the better
(d) No improvement

Q2. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active or passive) form of the given sentence.
Did Amit pay the tuition fee?
(a) Has the tuition fee been paid by Amit?
(b) Will the tuition fee be paid by Amit?
(c) Can the tuition fee be paid by Amit?
(d) Was the tuition fee paid by Amit?

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
P. Red pandas are excellent climbers, and forage largely in trees.
Q. Its thick fur and bear-like body make it stand out.
R. The red panda is not related to the giant panda.
S. It grows to be slightly larger than an average domestic cat.
(a)RSQP
(b)SRQP
(c)QPSR
(d)PQSR

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
An appearance of objects often simulating the appearance of water.
(a) Refraction
(b) Image
(c) Reflection
(d) Mirage

Q5. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
Tina, who is a sociology graduate from Bihar, had to quit her job because her father-in-law disapproved women in their family going out for work.
(a) had to quit her job
(b) Tina, who is a sociology graduate
(c) disapproved women in
(d) from Bihar

Q6. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
It is high time you stop making excuses and started looking for a job.
(a) It is high time
(b) and started looking
(c) for a job.
(d) you stop making

Q7. In the following questions, a sentence or a part of a sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement.’’
The actor has received many mischievous calls demanding huge amounts of money.
(a) Ravenous
(b) Abstentious
(c) No Improvement
(d) Anonymous

Q8. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Government or the holding of power by people selected according to merit.
(a) Meritocracy
(b) Aristocracy
(c) Autocracy
(d) Gerontocracy

Q9. Select the antonym of ‘Infuriate’.
(a) Gratify
(b) Celebrate
(c) Discover
(d) Enhance

Q10. Select the most appropriate word(s) to fill in the blank.
Nostradamus is the 16th-century astrologer and mystic whose cryptic writings about the future and technology have _____________ almost all people.
(a) Embolden
(b) Dreadful
(c) Fascinated
(d) Perplexed

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Replace ‘Batter up’ with Better off’ to make the sentence grammatically & contextually correct.
Better off – It is a phrase which means, ‘To have more money than you had in the past or more money than most other people, in a more satisfactory situation than you were before.’
For the better – If something changes for the better, it improves.
For example – Since she moved to the new school, her behaviour has certainly changed for the better.
Batter down – To remove or destroy a particular structure.
Batter up- To harm or damage someone or something

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is `Amit’ and the subject performs some action related to the subject. (Paid the tuition fee)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is – Was the tuition fee paid by Amit?

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The proper sequence is – RSQP.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Mirage – An appearance of objects often simulating the appearance of water.
Whereas, meaning of other words –
Refraction – Change in direction of propagation of any wave as a result of its travelling at different speeds at different points along the wave front.
Imagery – Visually descriptive or figurative language, especially in a literary work
Reflection – The throwing back by a body or surface of light, heat, or sound without absorbing it.
Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The error lies in part c of sentence.
Add the preposition ‘of’ after the verb ‘Disapproved’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Disapprove of – It is a phrase which means, ‘To regard someone or something as unacceptable or inappropriate.’
For example – The boss frequently disapproves of our very long lunches on Friday afternoons.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The error lies in part d of the sentence.
Replace ‘Stop’ with ‘Stopped’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
It’s (high) time + past subjunctive expresses that something should be done and that it is already a bit late.
It is high time followed by the clause in the simple past.
IT’S (HIGH) TIME + PAST SUBJUNCTIVE.
For example – It’s high time I bought a new pair of jeans.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Replace ‘Mischievous’ with ‘Anonymous’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Abstentious – Given to or marked by restraint in the satisfaction of one’s appetites.
Mischievous – Causing or showing a fondness for causing trouble in a playful way.
Anonymous – (of a person) not identified by name; of unknown name.
Ravenous – Extremely hungry.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Meritocracy – Government or the holding of power by people selected according to merit.
Aristocracy- A form of government in which power is held by the nobility
Autocracy – A system of government by one person with absolute power.
Gerontocracy – A state, society, or group governed by old people.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Infuriate – To make angry.
Synonym – Anger, Madden, Outrage.
Antonyms – Delight, Gratify, Please.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Fascinated’.
Fascinate – Strongly attracted and interested.
For example -They were absolutely fascinated by the game.
Embolden- To impart boldness or courage to: to instil with boldness, courage, or resolution enough to overcome timidity or misgiving.
Perplexed – Completely baffled; very puzzled.
As per the context, the word ` Fascinated’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

English Grammar MCQ_40.1

 

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Which is the best website for English Grammar?

Adda 247 Bengali