Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, 18 March, 2023

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_30.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

Repeating positive affirmations is a great _________ (1) to train your mind to think positively. Reading inspirational and motivational quotes on a daily basis will help you overcome negative thoughts and instil a sense of optimism in you.
When any unpleasant event ____________, (2) approach it with a positive mindset and try to learn an optimistic lesson out of it.
Remember, your thoughts determine your feelings and actions. So, ____________ (3) any negative thought comes to your mind, immediately replace it with a positive one. Even if you are in a dire state of affairs, a positive mindset will help you sail ___________ (4) the difficult phase easily.
_____________ (5) to be cheerful, no matter how the situation is. If things are not working in your favour, instead of fretting, work towards your goals with a positive attitude and you will see amazing results soon!

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1.
(a) Way
(b) Logic
(c) Tactics
(d) Desire

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2.
(a) Happened
(b) Existing
(c) Occurs
(d) Develops

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3.
(a) Supposing
(b) Even
(c) Provided
(d) Whenever

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4.
(a) Off
(b) Through
(c) From
(d) Over

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5.
(a) Pretend
(b) Walk
(c) Resolve
(d) Regard

Directions (6 – 10): Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.

In our house, there was a lot of excitement on the first day of my daughters’ internship. She came home and all started asking her a number of questions. She was very happy with her internship and very excited about the first day. Later she narrated an incident that happened in the lunch break in her organization which upsets her. All the employees were all going to the lunch area, they called the new intern (My daughter) also to join them for lunch. But one person was in the corner of the office having lunch at his desk silently. She asked others why he is not called. Her fellow worker said, “He is not straight, so we do not invite him”. My daughter after narrating this incident asked us a question “Is it wrong not to be straight”. This made me think and pen this.
In India 17 % of the population is LGBT, but many are not ready to disclose their sexuality at work. They hide their private lives from colleagues and clients for the fear of homophobia, exclusion or in case they are overlooked for valuable promotions.
We all live in a heteronormative society, where accepting different sexuality is not accepted and it is seen in a very abnormal way. The small population of the LGBT are always discriminated, be it in a board meeting, public transport or the factory flow. They are always evaded with questions of their personal life if they reveal their gender and this makes their work life difficult.
In a world where competency, performance and productivity matters, sexuality has nothing to do. We have nothing to do with the sex type, as an organization as long as our deliverables are delivered. But many LGBT face a lot of discrimination at workplace. They also face a lot of stigmas due to lack of understanding of the issue. Many tend to leave the workplace, not able to handle the transition.
Lord Johan Browne (who published book The Glass Closet is essential reading for anyone taking diversity in the workplace seriously) is one among the many gay business people, who openly acknowledges his sexuality. We need more people to be as courageous as him. Today a very few organizations are becoming role models to demonstrate that the LBGT community are also their employees. But majority companies have been skirting around the LGBT question, treating it as the elephant in the room.
In the long run a company that will encourage and support employees irrespective of their skin colour, gender or sexuality stand to be the most productive organizations. The sense of empowerment should be created among employees and the bar has to be raised to be the change makers in society.
Organizations should create an inclusive atmosphere that permeates throughout the entire organization. It leads to extremely positive outcomes, but what is needed is an open mind and responsible leadership. Importance of accepting diversity at the workplace should be clearly stated in the organization culture. Organizations should train employees to embrace people for who they are, once this is covered, the rest will follow. It is high time for organizations to make bolder and clear statements and create an unbiased workplace for all.
Q6. As per the passage, what organisations should do to create an unbiased workplace for all?
(i) Companies should train employees to embrace people for who they are.
(ii) It should create an inclusive atmosphere that permeates throughout the entire organization.
(iii) The company must take certain initiatives for making employees courageous.

(a) Both (i) & (iii)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Both (i) & (ii)

Q7. As per the passage, what makes the author’s daughter upset?
(a) The employees did not call her for lunch.
(b) One person in the office was not called for lunch because of his gender.
(c) There was no excitement on the first day of her internship.
(d) The number of questions asked by the family members.

Q8. The passage is based on the issue of?
(a) Skin colour
(b) Empowerment
(c) LGBT discrimination
(d) Leadership

Q9. Which of the statement(s) is (are) false as per the context of the passage?
(i) In a world where competency, performance and productivity matters, sexuality has nothing to do.
(ii) Lord Johan Browne is one among the many gay business people, who openly acknowledges his sexuality.
(iii) Today many organizations are becoming role models to demonstrate that the LBGT community are also their employees.
(a) Only (iii)
(b) Both (ii) & (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) Only (i)

Q10. As per the passage, what is the reason which causes many LGBT people not to disclose their sexuality at work?
(a) As they do not get encouragement and support from the company.
(b) Because they fear they get discriminated or may get overlooked for valuable promotions.
(c) Because of their small population.
(d) They lack the courage to openly acknowledge their sexuality.

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Way’.
Way – a method, style, or manner of doing something; an optional or alternative form of action

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Occurs’.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Whenever’.
Whenever – at any or every time that.
Supposing – think or assume that something is true or probable but lack proof or certain knowledge.
Provided – on the condition or understanding that.
Even(adverb) – used to emphasize something surprising or extreme.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Through’.
Sail through something – to do something, or to deal with something, very easily.
For example – She sailed through the first interview.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Resolve’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Resolve’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Refer to, ‘In the long run a company that will encourage and support employees irrespective of their skin colour, gender or sexuality stand to be the most productive organizations.
Organizations should create an inclusive atmosphere that permeates throughout the entire organization………… Organizations should train employees to embrace people for who they are, once this is covered, the rest will follow.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Refer to, ‘Later she narrated an incident that happened in the lunch break in her organization which upsets her……but one person was in the corner of the office having lunch at his desk silently. She asked others why he is not called. Her fellow worker said, “He is not straight, so we do not invite him”.
S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The given passage is based on ‘LGBT discrimination.’

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Refer to, ‘Lord John Browne ………Today a very few organizations are becoming role models to demonstrate that the LBGT community are also their employees.
S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Refer to, ‘In India 17 % of the population is LGBT, but many are not ready to disclose their sexuality at work. They hide their private lives from colleagues and clients for the fear of homophobia, exclusion or in case they are overlooked for valuable promotions.’

English Grammar MCQ_40.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Which is the best website for English Grammar?

Adda 247 Bengali