Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, 17 March, 2023

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_30.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): Select the most appropriate word(s) to fill in the blank.

Q1. The government had been able to ____________ all attempts by opposition leaders to form new parties.
(a) Thwart
(b) Detracted
(c) Summons
(d) Fortify

Q2. Eight out of 10 women resellers from small towns had quit their jobs after _________________motherhood.
(a) Consented
(b) Surrendering
(c) Encountered
(d) Embracing

Q3. Odisha TV journalist dies, another critical, after boat to rescue elephant ____________________.
(a) Breaks
(b) Capsizes
(c) Stall
(d) Drown

Q4. _________________ efforts were made throughout the war to disguise the scale of civilian casualties.
(a) Strenuous
(b) Mighty
(c) Infinitesimal
(d) Preliminary

Q5. Making a/an ______________ attack on China, PM Modi said that the resources available in the oceans are meant to be used and not abused.
(a) Unprovoked
(b) Immediate
(c) Veiled
(d) Opened

Q6. Each and every person in the world ___________ to be happy.
(a) Chase
(b) Propose
(c) Strives
(d) Balance

Q7. Pakistan showed interest in importing Indian sugar and cotton and this would have meant the _____________ of trade even if diplomatic relations remain suspended.
(a) Revival
(b) Wreckage
(c) Equilibrium
(d) Confide

Q8. Ayurveda is one of the oldest and most ________________ forms of medicine.
(a) Unsung
(b) Convivial
(c) Renowned
(d) Proprietary

Q9. The Gujarat High Court had in May, 2020 ________________ the Rupani administration for the “alarming number of deaths in Ahmedabad hospitals”.
(a) Castigated
(b) Acquitted
(c) Foretold
(d) Accredited

Q10. To ____________ the potential negative effects of television, it’s important to understand what the impact of television can be on children.
(a) Conveys
(b) Address
(c) Attribute
(d) Deduce

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Thwart’.
Thwart – prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.
Detract – diminish the worth or value of (a quality or achievement).
Summons – order (someone) to be present.
Fortify – to make something stronger, especially in order to protect it.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Embracing’.
Embrace – to take up especially readily or gladly.
Surrender – to give (something) over to the control or possession of another usually under duress.
Consent – give permission for something to happen.
Encounter – to come upon face-to-face or as if face-to-face.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Capsizes’.
Capsizes – to turn over or cause a boat or ship to turn over in the water.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Strenuous’.
Strenuous – requiring or using great effort or exertion.
Mighty – possessing great and impressive power or strength, especially because of size.
Infinitesimal – extremely small.
Preliminary – preceding or done in preparation for something fuller or more important.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Veiled’.
Veil – (of statements, opinions, or intentions) not direct or clearly expressed.
For example – He took the comment as a veiled threat.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Strives’.
Strives – make great efforts to achieve or obtain something.
Chase – pursue in order to catch or catch up with.
Propose – put forward (a plan or suggestion) for consideration by others.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Revival’.
Revival- an improvement in the condition, strength, or fortunes of someone or something.
Wreckage – the state or fact of being rendered non-existent, physically unsound, or useless.
Equilibrium – a state in which opposing forces or influences are balanced.
Confide – to put (something) into the possession or safekeeping of another.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Renowned’.
Renowned – known or talked about by many people; famous.
Unsung – not celebrated or praised.
Convivial- (of an atmosphere or event) friendly, lively, and enjoyable.
Proprietary – relating to an owner or ownership.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Castigated’.
Castigated – to subject to severe punishment, reproof, or criticism.
Acquitted – to free from a charge of wrongdoing.
Foretold – predict (the future or a future event).
Accredited – (of a person, organization, or course of study) officially recognized or authorized.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Address’.
Address – to deal with: TREAT.
Conveys – make (an idea, impression, or feeling) known or understandable.
Attribute – to explain (something) as being the result of something else.
Deduce – to form an opinion or reach a conclusion through reasoning and information.

English Grammar MCQ_40.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Which is the best website for English Grammar?

Adda 247 Bengali