Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, 13 February, 2023

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_30.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.
The easiest of the thing to do is to criticize others.
(a) of the things to do
(b) among the things to do
(c) of the thing to be done
(d) No correction

Q2. In the following questions, the 1st and the last part of the sentence or passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence or passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence or passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
1: One day I went into the water off the coast of Africa.
P: I sighted a shark at a short distance from me.
Q: He launched towards me as hard and swift as a missile.
R: I was floating a shallow depth, without making a movement.
S: Every muscle of my body tensed.
6: I hurled at him the rubber fins.

(a) PSQR
(b) SQRP
(c) RPSQ
(d) PQSR

Q3. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active or Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive or Active Voice.
Will he have written a letter?
(a) Will a letter have written by him?
(b) Will a letter be written by him?
(c) Will a letter to be written by him?
(d) Will a letter have been written by him?

Q4. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct or Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect or Direct speech.
He bade his love goodbye.
(a) He wished his love, “Goodbye”.
(b) He said, “Goodbye my love”.
(c) He exclaimed “Goodbye, love”.
(d) He said, “Goodbye”.

Q5. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
I will give you the advance if you repay it as soon as possibly.
(a) I will give you the advance
(b) if you repay it as
(c) soon as possibly.
(d) No error

Q6. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
After having lived a full life, I would have a treasure house of experience to _______ and guide me and my offspring.
(a) Fall about
(b) Fall back
(c) Fall back upon
(d) Fall astern

Q7. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A word which can be interpreted in any way
(a) confusing
(b) misnomer
(c) ambiguous
(d) precise

Q8. Select the synonym of the given word.
Promulgate
(a) Recall
(b) Keep
(c) Support
(d) Advertise

Q9. Select the antonym of given word.
Vital
(a) Crucial
(b) Inessential
(c) Indispensable
(d) Fundamental

Q10. Select the appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
A double entendre
(a) to look at someone or something twice
(b) a situation in which you cannot succeed
(c) a word which has two meanings
(d) something that causes both advantages and problems

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. As the selection is to be made thus “thing” should be made plural.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper sequence is – RPSQ.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Active Voice: In Active voice the subject is the one doing the action.
Passive Voice: In Passive voice the subject is the recipient of the action.
To convert active voice into passive voice the object becomes the subject and the subject becomes the object. Subject + verb + object Object+3rd form of verb + by +Subject.
In Future Perfect Tense as presented in the question the structure for changing tense into active/passive is
Subject + will+ have +v3+ object  Object+ will+ have+ been +V3+ by + subject
For Example- Active- I will have travelled half distance til 3’o clock.
Passive-Half distance will have been covered by me by noon.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Direct speech is a report of the exact words used by a speaker or writer. The words spoken appear within inverted commas “……” and should be exactly word to word as spoken or written.
Indirect Speech (Reported speech) is when we report what someone said in our own words. We do not use inverted commas, do not inscribe the exact words as spoken or written by someone.
For example- Direct- I said to Abhishek, “We are best friends”.
Indirect- I told Abhishek that we were best friends.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘possible’ in place of ‘possibly’.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fall back upon: To retreat for safety.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ambiguous: open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Promulgate – To make known openly or publicly.
Synonyms – Advertise, Announce, Post, Proclaim, Publicize, Publish, Release.
Antonyms – Conceal, Silence, Suppress, Withhold, Recall.
Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct
choice.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Vital means absolutely necessary; essential.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Double entendre is a word or phrase that might be understood in two ways.

English Grammar MCQ_40.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

Which is the best website for English Grammar?

Adda 247 Bengali