Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography For WBCS And UPSC 1 June 2021

Q1. নিম্নলিখিত জোড়া বিবেচনা করুন

1.কিশানগঙ্গা বাঁধ: ঝিলাম

2.বাগলিঘর বাঁধ-চেনাব

3.রাটেল  বাঁধ-শতদ্রু

  1. দুলহস্তি বাঁধ-রাভি

উপরে উল্লিখিত জোড়াগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 3, 4

(c)  2, 3

(d)  1, 2

Q2. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি কাভেরি নদীর উপনদীগুলি

  1. হারাঙ্গি
  2. হেমাবতী

3.সুর্বনাবতী

4.মুসি

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 3, 4

(c)  2, 3

(d)  1, 2, 3, 4

Q3. কিভু লেক এর সীমানায় অবস্থিত-

(a) রুয়ান্ডা এবং বুরুন্ডি

(b) আজারবাইজান এবং আর্মেনিয়া

(c) রুয়ান্ডা এবং কঙ্গো গণতান্ত্রিক প্রজাতন্ত্র

(d) ইস্রায়েল ও প্যালেস্তাইন

Q4. কেরালার আথিরাপিলি হাইড্রো-বৈদ্যুতিক প্রকল্পটি মাঝে মধ্যে খবরে দেখা যায়। এটি নীচের কোন নদীর উপর অবস্থিত –

(a) পম্পা

(b) পেরিয়ার

(c) চেলাকুদ্দি

(d) নেইয়ার

Q5. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.এই অঞ্চলটি 1998 সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে একটি জাতীয় উদ্যান এবং রামসার সাইট হিসাবে ইউনেস্কো 2002 সালের আগস্টে মনোনীত করেছিল,

  1. এটি ভারতের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ম্যানগ্রোভ ফরেস্ট
  2.  এটির 1700 টির বেশি কুমির রয়েছে।

উপরের জাতীয় উদ্যানটি চিহ্নিত করুন

(a) কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় উদ্যান

(b) কেওলাদেও জাতীয় উদ্যান

(c) ভিতরকানিকা জাতীয় উদ্যান

(d) গ্রেট হিমালয় জাতীয় উদ্যান

Q6. নিচের কোনটি একটি ল্যান্ডলকড দেশ?

(a) ভিয়েতনাম

(b) আজারবাইজান

(c) কম্বোডিয়া

(d) রুয়ান্ডা

Q7. নিম্নলিখিত জোড়া বিবেচনা করুন

  1. কামচটকা উপদ্বীপ: রাশিয়া
  2. কাচিন উপদ্বীপ: মায়ানমার
  3.  সেনাই উপদ্বীপ: সৌদি আরব

উপরে উল্লিখিত জোড়াগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.ফেয়ার অ্যান্ড রেমুনেরেটিভ প্রাইস অর্ডার ,1966 এর অধীনে এগ্রিকালচারাল কস্ট এন্ড প্রাইস কমিশনের (সিএসিপি) সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে  ন্যায্য ও পারিশ্রমিক মূল্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়।

  1. ন্যায্য এবং পারিশ্রমিকের মূল্য কেবলমাত্র চিনির জন্যই ঘোষণা করা হয়

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q9. এমএসপি স্থির করার সময় বিবেচনা করা হয় এমন উত্পাদন ব্যয়ের সাথে যুক্ত নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ভাড়াটে শ্রমিকের মূল্য
  2.  লিজ দেওয়া জমির দাম
  3.  সারের জন্য ব্যয়
  4.  অবৈতনিক পারিবারিক শ্রম
  5.  স্বত্ব মালিকানাধীন জমিতে সুদের ওপর ছাড়
  6. ফিক্সড ক্যাপিটাল এসেটের ওপর সুদের ছাড়

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন

 

(a)  1, 2, 3, 6

(b)  2, 3, 4, 5, 6

(c)  1, 2, 3, 4

(d)  1, 2, 3, 5,

Q10. নিচের কোনটি শাকসবজির ন্যূনতম সহায়তা মূল্য (এমএসপি) নির্ধারণকারী দেশের প্রথম রাজ্য হয়ে উঠেছে?

(a) হিমাচল প্রদেশ

(b) পাঞ্জাব

(c) কেরালা

(d) অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

∎   Kishenganga Dam: kishenganga a tributary of Jhelum

∎   Baglighar Dam-Chenab

∎   Ratle Dam- Chenab

∎   Dulhasti dam- Chenab

All dams in Jammu and Kashmir:

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: The National Green Tribunal (NGT), Southern Zone has appointed a joint committee to look into allegations of unauthorised construction activity taking place in Mekedatu, where the Karnataka government had proposed to construct a dam across the Cauvery River

Cauvery River rises at Talakaveri on the Brahmagiri range in the Western Ghats in Karnataka at an elevation of about 1341 m and flows for about 800 km before its outfall into the Bay of Bengal. The important tributaries joining the Cauvery are Harangi, Hemavati, Kabini, Suvarnavathi and Bhavani.

The principal tributaries joining Krishna are the Ghataprabha, the Malaprabha, the Bhima, the Tungabhadra and the Musi

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/tamil-nadu/ngt-forms-panel-to-probe-allegations-of-unauthorised-construction-in-mekedatu/article34646780.ece

 

http://cwc.gov.in/csro/about-basins

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Places in the news: Rwanda

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The 163-MW Athirappilly hydro-electric project is the construction of a 23-metre high dam across the Chalakudy river in Vazhachal Forest Division of Kerala, with a storage capacity of 8.44MCM

The project which was initially mooted by the Kerala State Electricity Board in 1996, had been in limbo with the recurrent strong opposition from environmentalists and local people of Athirapally. Many alleged that the waterfall could dry up in the future and the flora and fauna and even fish varieties in the Chalakudy rover would be impacted. Human rights groups also pointed out that the primitive tribal group would be displaced in the process.

Source: https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/kerala-govt-gives-noc-athirappilly-dam-project-environmentalists-object-126243

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Bhitarkanika National Park in Odisha‘s Kendrapara district, India’s second-largest mangrove forest, was ravaged by Cyclone Yaas that made landfall May 26, 2021 north of Dhamra port near the park. The area was designated a national park in September 1998 and as a Ramsar site by UNESCO in August 2002

Bhitarkanika has more than 1,700 crocodiles.

Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/states/odisha/2021/may/26/cyclone-yaas-odishas-similipal-tiger-reserve-bhitarkanika-national-park-put-onalert-2307705.html

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

 

 

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/the-hindu-explains-frances-role-in-the-rwandan-genocide/article34666553.ece

 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

  1. Kamchatka peninsula: Russia (context: several animals died due to increased amounts of phenols and inorganic compounds in the river bodies)
  2. Kachin peninsula: Myanmar(Context: Kachin community to hold protest against the military coup in Myanmar )
  3. Senai peninsula : Egypt

 

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The price of sugar is market-driven & depends on the demand & supply of sugar. However, with a view

to protect the interests of farmers, the concept of Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar was introduced in 2018 so that industry may get at least the minimum cost of production of sugar.

MSP of sugar has been fixed taking into account the components of Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane and minimum conversion cost of the most efficient mills.

The Federal/Central Government announces Fair and Remunerative Prices which are determined on the recommendation of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and are announced by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, which is chaired by the Prime Minister.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646951

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Budget for 2018-19 announced that MSPs would henceforth be fixed at 1½ times of the production costs for crops as a “pre-determined principle”. Simply put, the CACP’s job now was only to estimate production costs for a season and recommend the MSPs by applying the 1.5-times formula.

How was this production cost arrived at?

The CACP does not do any field-based cost estimates itself. It merely makes projections using state-wise, crop-specific production cost estimates provided by the Directorate of Economics & Statistics in the Agriculture Ministry. The latter is, however, generally available with a three-year lag.

The CACP further projects three kinds of production cost for every crop, both at the state and all-India average levels. ‘A2’ covers all paid-out costs directly incurred by the farmer — in cash and kind — on seeds, fertilisers, pesticides, hired labour, leased-in land, fuel, irrigation, etc. ‘A2+FL’ includes A2 plus an imputed value of unpaid family labour. ‘C2’ is a more comprehensive cost that factors in rentals and interest forgone on owned land and fixed capital assets, on top of A2+FL.

Hence statement 5 and 6 are incorrect

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-how-the-1-5-times-formula-for-crops-msp-is-calculated-7075865/

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Kerala has become the first state in the country to fix the minimum support price (MSP) for vegetables.

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography For WBCS And UPSC 1 June 2021_30.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography For WBCS And UPSC 1 June 2021_50.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography For WBCS And UPSC 1 June 2021_60.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.