Daily Quiz in Bengali | General Knowledge for WBP 2 July 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | General...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | General Knowledge for WBP 2 July 2021

Daily Quiz in Bengali | General Knowledge for WBP 2 July 2021_40.1

Q1. কলম্বিয়া কোন বছর NAM শীর্ষ সম্মেলন আয়োজন করেছিল?

(a) 1994

(b) 1995

(c) 1996

(d) 1997

Q2. বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস –

(a) 5 ই জুন

(b) 2 রা অক্টোবর

(c) 10 ই নভেম্বর

(d) 19 ই নভেম্বর

Q3. নিম্নের মধ্যে কোনটি অঞ্চলের দিক থেকে ক্ষুদ্রতম দেশ?

(a) সুইজারল্যান্ড

(b) সিঙ্গাপুর

(c) সুইডেন

(d) নিউজিল্যান্ড

Q4. কে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের নাম তৈরি করেছিলেন?

(a) স্যামুয়েল কোহেন

(b) নারিন্দার কাপানী

(c) পার্সি এল স্পেন্সার

(d) টি.এইচ. মাইমা

Q5. “নরণারায়ণ সেতু” কোন নদীর উপর নির্মিত হয়েছে?

(a) গঙ্গা

(b) ব্রহ্মপুত্র

(c) মহানদি

(d) গোদাবরী

Q6. জেমস এ গোসলিং কোন প্রোগ্রামিং ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ তৈরি করেছেন?

(a) ASP.Net

(b) Java

(c) PHP

(d) C#

Q7. মানুষের নাইট্রোজেনাস বর্জ্য

(a) অ্যামোনিয়া

(b) ইউরিয়া

(c) অ্যামোনিয়াম নাইট্রেট

(d) ইউরিক অ্যাসিড

Q8. ইকুস অ্যাসিনাস এর বৈজ্ঞানিক নাম

(a) গাধা

(b) গরু

(c) হরিণ

(d) ক্যাঙ্গারু

Q9. ______ রাসায়নিক সরঞ্জাম যেমন বেকার, ফ্লাস্ক ইত্যাদি তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত হয়

(a) পটাশ গ্লাস

(b) হার্ড গ্লাস

(c) সোডা গ্লাস

(d) জেনা গ্লাস

Q10. প্রতি বছর জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবস পালন করা হয়

(a) ফেব্রুয়ারি 20

(b) ফেব্রুয়ারি 25

(c) এপ্রিল 5

(d) ফেব্রুয়ারি 28

 

Solution

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) is a group of states that are not formally aligned with or against any major power bloc. As of 2012, the movement has 120 members.The organization was founded in Belgrade in 1961.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. World Environment Day is held each year on June 5. It is one of the principal vehicles through which the United Nations (UN) stimulates worldwide awareness of the environment and enhances political attention and action.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Singapore is a small, heavily urbanised, island city-state in Southeast Asia, located at the end of the Malayan Peninsula between Malaysia and Indonesia. Singapore has a total land area of 719.1 square kilometres. The Singapore area comprises mainland and other islands. The mainland of Singapore measures 50 kilometres from east to west and 27 kilometres from north to south with 193 kilometres of coastline.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. In 1952, UK based physicist Narinder Singh Kapany invented the first actual fiber optical cable based on John Tyndall’s experiments three decades earlier.He is also known as “Father of Fiber Optics”. The term fibre optics was coined by Singh Kapany in 1956.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. With inauguration of the Naranarayan Setu, the third bridge over the mighty Brahmaputra river linking Jogighopa with Pancharatna in western Assam, another important milestone in the infrastructure development of the North Eastern Region has been crossed. This is the third bridge over the Red River and the second road-cum-rail bridge which opens large areas of Assam and Meghalaya to speedy communications, trade and commerce, fulfilling is a long-cherished dream.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.Since 1984, Gosling has been with Sun Microsystems, and is generally known best as the founder of the Java programming language. He is generally credited as the inventor of the Java programming language in 1991.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol.Nitrogenous wastes in the body tend to form toxic ammonia, which must be excreted. Mammals such as humans excrete urea, while birds, reptiles, and some terrestrial invertebrates produce uric acid as waste.The major nitrogenous waste product in human beings is urea – mainly excreted as urine.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.Equus asinus (donkeys) resemble horses and are characterised by their large head, long ears and cow-like tail.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.Beakers made of heat-shock resistant borosilicate glass are suitable for the heating or boiling of solutions by using a Bunsen burner.Borosilicate glass is often called “Hard Glass,” mainly consists of silica and boron oxide.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. National Science Day is celebrated all over India with great enthusiasm on 28th of February every year in order to commemorate the invention of the Raman Effect in India by the Indian physicist, Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman on the same day in the year 1928. For his great success in the field of science in India, Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman was awarded and honored with the Nobel Prize in the Physics in the year 1930.

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?