Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021

Q1. জৈবিক বৈচিত্র্য সিবিডি সম্পর্কিত কনভেনশনটির উদ্দেশ্য জৈবিক বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ, এর উপাদানগুলির সাস্টেইনেবল ব্যবহার এবং জিনগত সম্পদ ব্যবহারের ফলে উদ্ভূত সুবিধাগুলির ন্যায্য ও ন্যায়সঙ্গত শেয়ার করা।  জৈবিক বৈচিত্র্য সম্মেলন(সিবিডি)  অন্যতম মূল চুক্তি গৃহীত হয়েছিল

(a) কোপেনহেগেন শীর্ষ সম্মেলন 2009

(b) নাইরোবি জলবায়ু শীর্ষ সম্মেলন 2006

(c) প্যারিস জলবায়ু শীর্ষ সম্মেলন 2015

(d) আর্থ  সম্মেলন রিও ডি জেনেরিও 1992

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় প্রভা যা অরোরা বোরিয়ালিস নামেও পরিচিত, কেবলমাত্র মেরু অঞ্চলে দেখা যায়।
  2. সৌর বায়ু নামক সূর্যের পৃষ্ঠ থেকে উত্পন্ন চার্জকণা যখন পৃথিবীর বায়ুমণ্ডলে প্রবেশ করে তখন অরোরস ঘটে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q3. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কার্টেজেনা এবং নাগোয়া প্রোটোকলের মূল উদ্দেশ্য-

(a) অবিচ্ছিন্ন দূষণকারী জৈব যৌগগুলির পরিবহন এবং পরিচালনা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা

(b) বিশ্বজুড়ে শুষ্ক অঞ্চলটি যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে হ্রাস করা

(c) এই শতাব্দীতে বৈশ্বিক তাপমাত্রা বৃদ্ধি প্রি ইনডাস্ট্রিয়াল স্তরের উপরে 2 ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসে সীমাবদ্ধ করার প্রয়াসে বিশ্বব্যাপী গ্রিনহাউস গ্যাস নির্গমনকে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে হ্রাস করুন, যখন এই বৃদ্ধিকে 1.5 ডিগ্রি সীমাবদ্ধ করার উপায় অনুসরণ করছে

(d) নিরাপদ পরিবহন, পরিচালনা এবং আধুনিক বায়োটেকনোলজির ফলে লিভিং মডিফাইড অর্গানিজম এর (এলএমও) ব্যবহার

Q4. ‘সিটাসিয়ান স্ট্র্যান্ডিং’ শব্দটি বহুবার সংবাদে দেখা যায়, এটি বোঝায়

(a) বড় ট্রলার ব্যবহার করে সামুদ্রিক সম্পদে মাছের জনসংখ্যা হ্রাসের ঘটনা।

(b) ডলফিন এবং তিমি সৈকতে আটকে দেওয়ার ঘটনা।

(c) অ্যালগাল ফোটার মতো ঘটনা।

(d)অলিভ রিডলি টার্টল এর বাসস্থান।

Q5. রেড পান্ডা সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.ভারতে এটি সিকিম এবং অরুণাচল প্রদেশের হিমালয় অঞ্চলগুলিতে পাওয়া যায়

  1. এটি সংকটাপন্ন প্রজাতির আইইউসিএন লাল তালিকায় বিপন্ন হিসাবে তালিকাভুক্ত এবং ভারতীয় বন্যপ্রাণী (সুরক্ষা) আইন, 1972 এর তফসিল I এর অধীনে রয়েছে।
  2.  লাল পান্ডাযর খাওয়া এবং আরোহণের জন্য অতিরিক্ত থাম্ব রয়েছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) শুধুমাত্র 1

(d) 1 এবং 3

Q6. “মস্কো ঘোষণা” নিম্নলিখিত কোনটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?

(a) গ্লোবাল টিবি রেসপন্স

(b) মাল্টি-ড্রাগ প্রতিরোধ

(c) পথ সুরক্ষা

(d) শিশু পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে

Q7. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ফরেস্ট সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া, মিনিস্ট্রি অফ আর্থ সায়েন্স এর আওতাধীন একটি সংস্থা, যা দেশে বনজ সম্পদগুলির সমীক্ষা ও মূল্যায়ন পরিচালনার প্রধান আদেশ রয়েছে।
  2. ইন্ডিয়া স্টেট অফ ফরেস্ট রিপোর্ট (আইএসএফআর) ভারতের বন সমীক্ষার দ্বিবার্ষিক প্রকাশ করে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q8. বাসেল নিষেধাজ্ঞা সংশোধনী সংক্রান্ত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  নিষেধাজ্ঞা নিষেধাজ্ঞা ইলেক্ট্রনিক বর্জ্য এবং অপ্রচলিত জাহাজ সহ বিপজ্জনক বর্জ্যগুলির সকল রফতানি নিষিদ্ধ করে
  2. ক্রোয়েশিয়া এই নিষেধাজ্ঞার অনুমোদনের জন্য 97 তম দেশে পরিণত হয়েছে
  3.  ভারত নিষেধাজ্ঞা সংশোধনীর স্বাক্ষরকারী

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q9. কলার লিফ-নোজড ব্যাট সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  কোলার লিফ-নোজড ব্যাট কেবল ভারতের তামিলনাড়ু রাজ্যের গুহাগুলির মধ্যে স্থানীয়।
  2.  এটি আইইউসিএন রেড তালিকা দ্বারা ‘বিপন্ন’ হিসাবে তালিকাভুক্ত।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q10. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. পরিবেশ-সংবেদনশীল অঞ্চলগুলি এমন অঞ্চল যা পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা আইন 1986-এর আওতায় ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে
  2.  ন্যাশনাল ওয়াইল্ডলাইফ অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান 2017-2031 এর সুরক্ষিত অঞ্চলগুলির সীমানা চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং তাদের কার্যকর ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য জোনেশন পরিচালনা করা।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) is one of the key agreements adopted during the Earth Summit held in Rio de Janeiro in 1992. The objective of CBD is: conservation of biological diversity, sustainable use of its components, and fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising out of the use of genetic resources. Pursuant to the ratification of the CBD by India in 1994,

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Northern Lights, also known as aurora borealis, are usually witnessed far up in the polar regions or the high latitude regions of Europe, like in Norway. But, recently they were visible in regions that are more to the south, such as in the northern parts of Illinois and Pennsylvania in the US.

This happened due to a solar flare, which emerged from a Sunspot. The flare is accompanied by a Coronal Mass Ejection (CME) — a large bubble of radiation and particles emitted by the Sun that explodes into space at high speed.

What causes an aurora?

Auroras occur when charged particles ejected from the Sun’s surface — called the solar wind — enter the Earth’s atmosphere. While flowing toward Earth, the fast-moving solar wind carries with it the Sun’s magnetic field, which disrupts the magnetosphere — the region of space around Earth in which the magnetic field of our planet is dominant.

When the Sun’s magnetic field approaches Earth, the protective magnetic field radiating from our planet’s poles deflects the former, thus shielding life on Earth. However, as this happens, the protective fields couple together to form funnels, through which charged solar wind particles are able to stream down to the poles.

At the north and south poles, the charged particles interact with different gases in the atmosphere, causing a display of light in the sky. This display, known as an aurora, is seen from the Earth’s high latitude regions (called the auroral oval) and is active all year round.

In the northern part of our globe, the polar lights are called aurora borealis or Northern Lights and are seen from the US (Alaska), Canada, Iceland, Greenland, Norway, Sweden, and Finland. In the south, they are called aurora australis or southern lights and are visible from high latitudes in Antarctica, Chile, Argentina, New Zealand, and Australia

 

 

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

It aims to ensure the safe transport, handling, and use of living modified organisms (LMOs) resulting from modern biotechnology that may have adverse effects on biodiversity, also taking into account risks to human health.

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

 The term ‘Cetacean stranding’, more commonly referred to as ‘beaching’, often seen in the news, refers to the phenomenon of dolphins and whales stranding themselves on beaches

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The red panda is a small arboreal mammal found in the forests of India, Nepal, Bhutan, and the northern mountains of Myanmar and southern China. It thrives best at 2,200-4,800m, in mixed deciduous and conifer forests with dense understories of bamboo.

In India, it is found in Sikkim, western Arunachal Pradesh, Darjeeling district of West Bengal, and parts of Meghalaya. It is also the state animal of Sikkim. Listed as Endangered in the IUCN red list of Threatened Species and under Schedule, I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, the red panda has the highest legal protection at par with other threatened species

The red panda has an extra thumb for feeding and climbing

Source: https://www.wwfindia.org/about_wwf/priority_species/red_panda/about_red_panda/

 

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Over 120 national delegations adopted the “Moscow Declaration to End TB” in November 2017 ∎ The declaration outlines the importance of international action to address key areas to respond to TB: sustainable financing, pursuing science, research, and development, and the establishment of a multisectoral accountability framework. ∎ A total of 1.4 million people died from TB in 2019 (including 208 000 people with HIV). Worldwide, TB is one of the top 10 causes of death and the leading cause from a single infectious agent (above HIV/AIDS

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Forest Survey of India is an organization under the Ministry of Environment & Forests, with the principal mandate to conduct surveys and assessments of forest resources in the country.

​India State of Forest Report (ISFR) is a biennial publication of the Forest Survey of India.

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

BAN is a Unites States-based charity organization and is one among the organizations and countries, which created the Basel Ban Amendment — hailed as a landmark agreement for global environmental justice.

Basel Ban amendment, sometimes seen in the news, prohibits the export of hazardous wastes from member states of the European Union, OECD, and Liechtenstein to all other countries.

Croatia became the 97th country to ratify the ban

However, countries like the US, Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, Russia, India, Brazil, and Mexico are yet to ratify the ban.

https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/waste/basel-ban-amendment-becomes-law-66651

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Kolar Leaf-Nosed Bat is exclusive to Karnataka

now, the Karnataka Forest Department, along with the Bat Conservation India Trust (BCIT), is on a war footing to save the remaining bats, which are endemic to the area, from extinction.

It is listed as ‘Endangered’ by the IUCN red list.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/india/conservation-plan-on-table-to-save-bat-species-in-kolar-caves-7125529/

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Eco-sensitive zones are areas that are declared under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.

The National Wildlife Action Plan 2017-2031 calls for properly demarcating the boundaries of protected areas and carrying out zonation for their effective management.

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021_30.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021_50.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Environment For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021_60.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.