arrow
arrow
arrow
Study the following information and answer these questions: Seven people namely A, B, C, D, E, F, and G have a holiday on seven different days of th

Reading Comprehension

Study the following information and answer these questions:
Seven people namely A, B, C, D, E, F, and G have a holiday on seven different days of the same week namely, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, but not necessarily in the same order. Each person also works for seven different departments of a company namely, Marketing, Production, Advertising, HR, Online, Accounts, and Maintenance, not necessarily in the same order.
C has a holiday on Thursday and works in the Maintenance department. Only two people have a holiday between C and A. The one who works in the Online department has a holiday immediately after A.
Only one person has a holiday between B and the one who works in Accounts department. B neither has a holiday on Sunday nor on Friday. Only two people have holidays between B and D. E does not have a holiday immediately before or after D. The one working in HR department has a holiday immediately after the one working in the Marketing department. D does not work in HR department. F does not have a holiday on any of the days after G. Neither B nor F works in the Production department.

1) Question

Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

A.

B

B.

C

C.

E

D.

G

Correct option is C

From the information of the given question, Table will be:
Day
Person
Department
Monday
A
Production
Tuesday
E
Online
Wednesday
B
Advertising
Thursday
C
Maintenance
Friday
F
Accounts
Saturday
D
Marketing
Sunday
G
HR
Let's check the options:
Option (a): B
Option (b): C
Option (c): E
Option (d): G
In the above options Person E comes before  B, C and G to making it odd one out. 
Thus, the correct option is (c) E.

2) Question

Which of the following represents the day on which G has his holiday?

A.

Wednesday

B.

Friday

C.

Saturday

D.

Sunday

Correct option is D

From the information of the given question, Table will be:
Day
Person
Department
Monday
A
Production
Tuesday
E
Online
Wednesday
B
Advertising
Thursday
C
Maintenance
Friday
F
Accounts
Saturday
D
Marketing
Sunday
G
HR
As per the table data, Sunday  of the following represents the day on which G has his holiday.
Thus, the correct option is (d) Sunday.

3) Question

Who G?

A.

E

B.

B

C.

G

D.

F

Correct option is C

From the information of the given question, Table will be:
Day
Person
Department
Monday
A
Production
Tuesday
E
Online
Wednesday
B
Advertising
Thursday
C
Maintenance
Friday
F
Accounts
Saturday
D
Marketing
Sunday
G
HR
As per the table data, G amongst the following works in HR department.
Thus, the correct option is (c) G.

4) Question

Based on the given arrangement, which of the following statements is true?

A.

The one who works in Accounts department has a holiday on Saturday

B.

E has a holiday on Friday

C.

A works in HR department

D.

Only one person has a holiday between G and F

Correct option is D

From the information of the given question, Table will be:
Day
Person
Department
Monday
A
Production
Tuesday
E
Online
Wednesday
B
Advertising
Thursday
C
Maintenance
Friday
F
Accounts
Saturday
D
Marketing
Sunday
G
HR
Let's check the options:
Option (a): The one who works in Accounts department has a holiday on Saturday.  (False)
Option (b): E has a holiday on Friday.  (False)
Option (c): A works in HR department.  (False)
Option (d): Only one person has a holiday between G and F.  (True)
Therefore, the correct statement is (d).
Thus, the correct option is (d).

5) Question

In which of the following departments does D work?

A.

Advertising

B.

Marketing

C.

Production

D.

Accounts

Correct option is B

From the information of the given question, Table will be:
Day
Person
Department
Monday
A
Production
Tuesday
E
Online
Wednesday
B
Advertising
Thursday
C
Maintenance
Friday
F
Accounts
Saturday
D
Marketing
Sunday
G
HR
As per the table data, D works in marketing department.
Thus, the correct option is (b).

6) Question

Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?

A.

Wednesday - B - Production

B.

Monday - A - Online

C.

Friday - F - Accounts

D.

Sunday - G - Marketing

Correct option is C

From the information of the given question, Table will be:
Day
Person
Department
Monday
A
Production
Tuesday
E
Online
Wednesday
B
Advertising
Thursday
C
Maintenance
Friday
F
Accounts
Saturday
D
Marketing
Sunday
G
HR
Let's check the options:
Option (a): Wednesday - B - Production  (Incorrect)
Option (b): Monday - A - Online  (Incorrect)
Option (c): Friday - F - Accounts  (Correct)
Option (d): Sunday - G - Marketing  (Incorrect)
Friday - F - Accounts of the following combinations is definitely correct.
Thus, the correct option is (c).

Free Tests

Free
Must Attempt

SSC GD PYP (Held on 4 Feb 2025 S1)

languageIcon English
  • pdpQsnIcon80 Questions
  • pdpsheetsIcon160 Marks
  • timerIcon60 Mins
languageIcon English
Free
Must Attempt

Hindi Section Test 1

languageIcon English
  • pdpQsnIcon20 Questions
  • pdpsheetsIcon40 Marks
  • timerIcon12 Mins
languageIcon English
Free
Must Attempt

SSC GD Constable Full Mock Test 1

languageIcon English
  • pdpQsnIcon80 Questions
  • pdpsheetsIcon160 Marks
  • timerIcon60 Mins
languageIcon English

Similar Questions

test-prime-package

Access ‘CSIR JSA’ Mock Tests with

  • 60000+ Mocks and Previous Year Papers
  • Unlimited Re-Attempts
  • Personalised Report Card
  • 500% Refund on Final Selection
  • Largest Community
students-icon
368k+ students have already unlocked exclusive benefits with Test Prime!
Our Plans
Monthsup-arrow