Tamil govt jobs   »   Latest Post   »   Union Budget 2023-24 Questions

Union Budget 2023-24 Questions in Tamil | யூனியன் பட்ஜெட் 2023-24 கேள்விகள் தமிழில்

Union Budget 2023-24 Questions

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman published the Union Budget 2023 on Wednesday. Union Budget is one of the important topics for all competitive exams. In this article, we have given important Union Budget 2023-related quizzes for all the competitive exams like TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC.

Q1. மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை ________ முறையாகத் தொடர்ந்து தாக்கல் செய்கிறார்.

(a) 10th

(b) 4th

(c) 3rd

(d) 5th

(e) 6th

 

Q2. பட்ஜெட் 2023 _______ முன்னுரிமைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது, இதை FM “Saptrishis guiding us through Amrit Kaal”என்று அழைத்தது.

(a) ஐந்தாவது

(b) ஆறாவது

(c) ஏழு

(d) எட்டாவது

(e) ஒன்பது

 

Q3. இந்தியாவின் முதல் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் எப்போது தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டது?

(a) 1947

(b) 1948

(c) 1949

(d) 1950

(e) 1951

 

Q4. மத்திய பட்ஜெட் எந்த நேரத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்படுகிறது?

(a) 9 AM

(b) 11 AM

(c) 12 PM

(d) 1 PM

(e) 2 PM

 

Q5. யூனியன் பட்ஜெட் 2023 இல் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட நடப்பு ஆண்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி என்ன?

(a) 4%

(b) 8%

(c) 7%

(d) 6%

(e) 9%

 

Q6. மூத்த குடிமக்கள் சேமிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கான அதிகபட்ச வைப்பு வரம்பு எதிலிருந்து அதிகரிக்கப்படும்?

(a) 05 லட்சம் முதல் 30 லட்சம் வரை

(b) 10 லட்சம் முதல் 30 லட்சம் வரை

(c) 15 லட்சம் முதல் 30 லட்சம் வரை

(d) 20 லட்சம் முதல் 30 லட்சம் வரை

(e) 25 லட்சம் முதல் 30 லட்சம் வரை

 

Q7. பிரதான் மந்திரி ஆவாஸ் யோஜனாவுக்கான செலவு 66% அதிகரித்து _______க்கு மேல் அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது.

(a) ₹39,000 cr

(b) ₹49,000 cr

(c) ₹59,000 cr

(d) ₹69,000 cr

(e) ₹79,000 cr

 

Q8. 2023-24 மதிப்பீட்டு ஆண்டுக்கான வருமானம் ரூ.3 லட்சம் முதல் ரூ.6 லட்சம் வரையிலான வருமான வரி அடுக்குக்கான வரி விகிதம் என்ன?

(a) 5%

(b) 10%

(c) 15%

(d) 20%

(e) 30%

 

Q9. “பாரத் ஸ்ரீ” டிஜிட்டல் கல்வெட்டு அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும், முதல் கட்டத்தில் ஒரு லட்சம் பழங்கால கல்வெட்டுகள் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்படும். “I” என்றால் SHRI என்றால் என்ன?

(a) India

(b) Intrapictures

(c) Inscriptions

(d) Industries

(e) Indicator

 

Q10. அரசு தாக்கல் செய்யும் பட்ஜெட் எங்கே?

(a) மக்களவை

(b) ராஜ்யசபா

(c) கிருஷி பவன்

(d) வடக்கு பவன்

(e) ஜனாதிபதி மாளிகை

 

Q11. 2023-24 மதிப்பீட்டு ஆண்டுக்கான வருமானம் ரூ 9 லட்சம் முதல் ரூ 12 லட்சம் வரையிலான வருமான வரி அடுக்குக்கான வரி விகிதம் என்ன?

(a) 5%

(b) 10%

(c) 15%

(d) 20%

(e) 30%

 

Q12. 2023-24 யூனியன் பட்ஜெட்டில் ரயில்வேக்கு எவ்வளவு முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது?

(a) 1.40 lakh crore

(b) 2.40 lakh crore

(c) 3.40 lakh crore

(d) 4.40 lakh crore

(e) 5.40 lakh crore

 

Q13. புதிய வரி விதிப்பில் அதிக கூடுதல் கட்டண விகிதத்தை 37 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து ________க்கு குறைக்க நிதியமைச்சர் முன்மொழிந்தார்.

(a) 15 per cent

(b) 25 per cent

(c) 35 per cent

(d) 45 per cent

(e) 55 per cent

 

Q14. நிதி அமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பிப்ரவரி 1, 2023 அன்று மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்தார். 2023 பட்ஜெட் உரையில், சீதாராமன் ______க்காக பேசினார்.

(a) 1 மணி நேரம் 44 நிமிடங்கள்

(b) 1 மணி நேரம் 45 நிமிடங்கள்

(c) 2 மணி 42 நிமிடங்கள்

(d) 1 மணிநேரம் 25 நிமிடங்கள்

(e) 2 மணி 10 நிமிடங்கள்

 

Q15. எந்த ஆண்டில், நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், பட்ஜெட் பிரீஃப்கேஸுக்குப் பதிலாக தேசிய சின்னத்தைக் கொண்ட பாரம்பரிய ‘Bahi Khata’வை மாற்றினார்?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

(e) 2019

 

Q16. FY24க்கான மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் நிதிப் பற்றாக்குறை _______ என்று மையம் நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.

(a) 3.9 சதவீதம்

(b) 4.3 சதவீதம்

(c) 5.9 சதவீதம

(d) 6.6 சதவீதம்

(e) 7.9 சதவீதம்

 

Q17. குறைந்த கார்பன் பொருளாதாரத்தை மாற்றவும், புதைபடிவ எரிபொருளை நம்பியிருப்பதைக் குறைக்கவும் தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பட்ஜெட் என்ன?

(a) ரூ. 15,700 கோடி

(b) ரூ. 16,700 கோடி

(c) ரூ 17,700 கோடி

(d) ரூ. 18,700 கோடி

(e) ரூ 19,700 கோடி

 

Q18. கடந்த ஆண்டு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட ₹5.25 லட்சம் கோடியில் இருந்து 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பாதுகாப்பு பட்ஜெட் ________ கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது. 

(a) ₹5.94 lakh

(b) ₹5.90 lakh 

(c) ₹5.66 lakh 

(d) ₹5.70 lakh 

(e) ₹5.75 lakh 

 

Q19. எந்த நாடு முதலில் பட்ஜெட்டை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது?

(a) ஆஸ்திரேலியா

(b) இங்கிலாந்து

(c) அமெரிக்கா

(d) சீனா

(e) இந்தியா

 

Q20. இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் எந்தப் பிரிவின்படி, ஒரு வருடத்திற்கான யூனியன் பட்ஜெட் வருடாந்திர நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை என்று குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது?

(a) பிரிவு 108

(b) பிரிவு 101

(c) பிரிவு 115

(d) பிரிவு 113

(e) பிரிவு 112

 

Union Budget 2023-24 Questions Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman is presenting the Union Budget 2023 for the 5th time in a row. She will be presenting the financial statements and tax proposals for the fiscal year 2023-24 (April 2023 to March 2024).

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Budget 2023 focuses on seven priorities, which the FM called the “Saptrishis guiding us through Amrit Kaal”. 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The first Finance Minister of independent India was R. K. Shanmukham Chetty. He presented the first Union budget of India on 26 Nov.1947. The first mini-budget was presented by T. T. Krishnamachari on November 30, 1956.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Union Budget session 2023, will be presented by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman at 11 AM and will continue for up to two hours.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. In the 75th year of our Independence, the world has recognised the Indian economy as a ‘bright star’. Our current year’s economic growth is estimated to be at 7 per cent. 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. The maximum deposit limit for Senior Citizen Savings Scheme will be enhanced from ` 15 lakh to ` 30 lakh.

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. The outlay for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is being enhanced by 66% to over ₹79,000 cr.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. 5% is the rate of tax for Income tax slab between the income of Rs 3 Lakh to Rs 6 Lakh for assessment year 2023-24.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions’ will be set up in a digital epigraphy museum, with digitization of one lakh ancient inscriptions in the first stage.  

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. According to the Constitution of India’s Article 110, a Finance Bill is a Money Bill which is presented only in the Lok Sabha or the lower house of the Parliament. 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. 15% is the rate of tax for Income tax slab between the income of Rs 9 Lakh to Rs 12 Lakh for assessment year 2023-24.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. A capital outlay of ` 2.40 lakh crore has been provided for the Railways. This highest ever outlay is about 9 times the outlay made in 2013-14. 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. The finance minister proposed to reduce the highest surcharge rate from 37 per cent to 25 per cent in the new tax regime.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. In the 2023 Budget speech, Sitharaman spoke for 1 hour and 25 minutes. 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. In the year 2019, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman replaced the Budget briefcase with the traditional ‘Bahi Khata’ having the National Emblem. 

S16. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Centre has pegged the fiscal deficit for 2022-2023 and 5.9 percent of GDP for FY24, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said during her Union Budget speech.

S17. Ans.(e)

Sol. The recently launched National Green Hydrogen Mission, with a budget of Rs 19,700 crore, will help the country shift to a low-carbon economy and reduce reliance on fossil fuel imports.

S18. Ans.(a)

Sol. This is an increase from last year’s allocation of ₹5.25 lakh crore. The defence budget was increased to ₹5.94 lakh crore for 2023-24 from last year’s allocation of ₹5.25 lakh crore.

S19. Ans.(b)

Sol. England was the highest country in the world to establish a modern government budget. After the triumph of the bourgeois revolution in 1640, England, as a parliamentary monarchy, had all of its financial powers controlled by Parliament.

S20. Ans.(e)

Sol. According to Article 112 of the Indian Constitution, the Union Budget of a year is referred to as the Annual Financial Statement (AFS).

***************************************************************************

இது போன்ற தேர்விற்கான தகவல் மற்றும் பாடக்குறிப்புகளை பெற ADDA247 தமிழ் செயலியை

பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யுங்கள்

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 Home page Adda 247 Tamil
Latest Notification TNPSC Recruitment 2023
Official Website Adda247
Coupon code-FEB15 (Flat 15% off On All Products)
Union Budget 2023-24 Questions in Tamil_30.1
IB Security Assistant/Executive & Multitasking (General) 2023 Complete Preparation Batch | Tamil | Online Live Classes By Adda247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Tamil Engineering Classes by Adda247 Youtube link

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

Instagram = Adda247 Tamil

FAQs

Q. Why QUIZ is important for competitive Exams?

1. Develops Consistency in the preparation
2. Develops Speed with Accuracy
3. Strengthens Time management during the exam hours