English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [23 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் September 2nd Week 2021

 

 

Q1. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Tortuous

(a) Neutral

(b) Aloof

(c) Zealotry

(d) Sinuous

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Cornucopia

(a) Meagre

(b) Abundance

(c) Insipid

(d) Tedious

 

Q3. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

Putative

(a) supposed

(b) ad-lib

(c) authenticated

(d) mocking

 

Q4. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

Consternation

(a) derision

(b) compulsion

(c) satisfaction

(d) acquisition

 

Q5. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) myopia

(b) diarrhoea

(c) rapture

(d) baragge

 

Q6. Select the correctly spelt word.

(a) gruelling

(b) nonpllussed

(c) frigate

(d) burdensum

 

Q7. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

He encouraged his son to be emotionally expressive.

(a) His son is encouraged to be emotionally expressive.

(b) His son were encouraged by him to be emotionally expressive.

(c) His son was encouraged by him to be emotionally expressive.

(d) none of these

 

Q8. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The coach said, “Both players have been suffering from niggling injuries.”

(a) The coach said that both players had been suffering from niggling injuries.

(b) The coach said that both players have been suffering from niggling injuries.

(c) The coach said that both players would have been suffering from niggling injuries.

(d) The coach said both players have been suffering from niggling injuries.

 

Directions (9-10). Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

Q9. (P) While the PLOTE militants seized many key points across the city, the one area they had forgotten to keep an eye on was Hulhule Airport.

(S) And quickly took control of the airport, Operation Cactus: Mission Impossible in the Maldives adds.

(R) They then made their way into the capital using commandeered boats and rescued President Gayoom, driving out the militants.

 (Q) With no one keeping watch over this point of entry, Indian troops landed,

(a) PSRQ

(b) SQRP

(c) PQSR

(d) RSQP

 

Q10. (R) The level of income they generate and the volatility of this income.

(P) If we discard the mental model that has long classified jobs as formal and informal, and look at work afresh,

(Q) For instance, a graphic designer could earn tens of lakhs of rupees a year, but go without income for several months at a stretch.

 (S) We observe that jobs vary along two fundamental characteristics:

(a) PSRQ

(b) SQRP

(c) PQSR

(d) RQSP

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Tortuous: full of twists and turns.

Sinuous: having many curves and turns.

Hence, ‘sinuous’ is the correct synonym.

Aloof: not friendly or forthcoming; cool and distant.

Zealotry: fanatical and uncompromising pursuit of religious, political, or other ideals; fanaticism.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Cornucopia: an abundant supply of good things of a specified kind.

Meagre: (of something provided or available) lacking in quantity or quality.

Insipid: lacking flavour; weak or tasteless.

Tedious: too long, slow, or dull; tiresome or monotonous.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Putative: Commonly believed or deemed to be the case; accepted by supposition rather than as a result of proof.

Authenticated: established as genuine.

It is the correct antonym of the given word.

Ad-lib: without previous preparation.

Mocking: making fun of someone or something in a cruel way; derisive.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Consternation: a feeling of anxiety or dismay, typically at something unexpected.

Compulsion: the action or state of forcing or being forced to do something; constraint.

Meanings of other words are:

Derision: contemptuous ridicule or mockery.

Satisfaction: fulfilment of one’s wishes, expectations, or needs, or the pleasure derived from this.

Acquisition: an asset or object bought or obtained, typically by a library or museum.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol.Correct spelling is “barrage”.

Barrage: a concentrated artillery bombardment over a wide area.

Nearsightedness (myopia) is a common vision condition in which you can see objects near to you clearly, but objects farther away are blurry.

Diarrhoea is when your bowel movements become loose or watery.

Rapture: a feeling of intense pleasure or joy.

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Correctly spelt word is “frigate”.

Frigate: any of several different types of small and fast warships

Correct spelling and meanings of other words are:

Grueling:  extremely tiring and demanding.

Nonplussed: so surprised and confused that one is unsure how to react.

Burdensome: difficult to carry out or fulfil; taxing.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

 

S8. Ans. (a)

 

S9. Ans. (c)

 

S10. Ans. (a)

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% Offer)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims |_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

 

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?