To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.

1. Consider the following statements.
1. Sri Lanka and Pakistan have a free trade agreement dating back to 2003.
2. Pakistan is Sri Lanka’s second-largest trading partner in South Asia after India.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

2. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the City Innovation Exchange (CiX)?
1. The platform brings together Organisations -Academic Businesses to co-create solutions for the future of Digital India.
2. Built on the concept of ‘open innovation’, the platform will help in the flow of ideas ‘outside in and inside out, enhancing the skills and capacity required to deliver smart urban governance.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 112, 26th February

3. What is a Non-Aligned Movement?
1. It is a forum of 105 developing world states that are formally aligned with or against any major power bloc.
2. The most important antecedent to the formation of the Non-Aligned Movement was the Bandung Conference of 1950.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

4. Which of the following State or Union territory will set up three Bamboo Clusters through technical know-how and collaboration from North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC)?
(a) Ladakh and Puducherry
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

Aiming for UPSC CSE 2021? Get the best test series for sure selection: Click Here

5. When was National Bamboo Mission Launched?
(a) May 2017
(b) April 2018
(c) June 2018
(d) June 2017

6. Consider the following statement(s) regarding the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).
1. Its headquartered is in Beijing and commenced operations in January 2014.
2. There are more than 100 members now.
3. China is the largest shareholder with 26.61 % voting shares in the bank followed by India (7.6%), Russia (6.01%) and Germany (4.2 %).
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

7. What is the theme of National Science Day 2021?
(a) Future of STI (Science, Technology and Innovations): Impacts on Education, Skills, and Work
(b) Women in Science
(c) Science for the People, and People for the Science
(d) Science and Technology for a sustainable future.

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 111, 25th February

8. Consider the following statement(s) regarding the Raman Effect.
1. It is a change in the wavelength of light that occurs when a light beam is deflected by molecules.
2. The Raman effect forms the basis for Raman spectroscopy.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

9. Where did the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2021 took place?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Bihar

10. Consider the following statements regarding Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative.
1. It was launched in 2017 to promote engagement amongst the people of different States/UTs.
2. It is an initiative of the Ministry of Education.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: 1(b), 2(b), 3(d), 4(b), 5(b), 6(b), 7(a), 8(c), 9(c), 10(b)

Daily Gist of ‘The Hindu’, ‘PIB’, ‘Indian Express’ and Other Newspapers: 3 March, 2021

To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.

1. Consider the following statements regarding the National Hydrogen Energy Mission.
1. Focus on generation of hydrogen from solar sources.
2. The usage of hydrogen will not only help India in achieving its emission goals under the Pacific Agreement, but will also reduce import dependency on fossil fuels.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
2. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the ICOLD?
1. It stands for International Commission on Large Dams.
2. It is a non-governmental International Organization which provides a forum for the exchange of knowledge and experience in dam engineering.
3. It was founded in 1928 and has National Committees from more than 100 countries with approximately 10000 individual members.
Choose the correct answer
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
3. Which of the following became the first country to receive COVAX vaccines?
(a) Ghana
(b) Japan
(c) Australia
(d) Iraq
4. Who is considered as an accredited investor?
1. Also known as qualified investors or professional investors.
2. They are those who have an understanding of various financial products and the risks and returns associated with them.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
5. Who are Uighurs?
1. A Shia minority community concentrated in China’s northwestern Xinjiang province.
2. They claim closer ethnic ties to Turkey and other central Asian countries than to China.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
6. Which state has recently passed Prohibition of Unlawful Conversion of Religion Bill, 2021?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
7. Match the following
1. Senkaku Islands: Japan
2. Diaoyu Islands: Taiwan
3. Tiaoyutai Islands: China
Choose the correct answer
(a) 1 and 2
(b) Only 1
(c) 1 and 3
(d) Only 3
8. Consider the following statements regarding the Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA).
1. In this type of agreement, two or more partners give preferential right of entry to certain products. This is done by reducing duties on an agreed number of tariff lines.
2. Tariffs may even be reduced to zero for some products even in a PTA.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
9. Who is the new chief for National Commission for SCs?
(a) Dileep Singh
(b) Thawar Chand Gehlot
(c) Vijay Sampla
(d) H. Hanumanthappa
10. Consider the following statements regarding the PM Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Scheme.
1. It is announced in the Union Budget 2021-22.
2. It aims to develop capacities of primary, secondary, and tertiary care health systems even in the last miles of the nation.
3. Its Duration is 5 years.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: 1(d), 2(d), 3(a), 4(c), 5(b), 6(d), 7(b), 8(c), 9(c), 10(a)

To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.

1. Consider the following statements regarding the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0.
1. It is launched to expand the immunisation coverage across the country.
2. Its focus will be on children only who missed their vaccine dosses during the COVID-19 pandemic.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Aiming for UPSC CSE 2021? Get the best test series for sure selection: Click Here

2. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC)?
1. The 2,000 km-long China–Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) consists of highways, railways, and pipelines.
2. The proposed project will be financed by heavily-subsidised loans, that will be disbursed to the Government of Pakistan by Chinese banks.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
3. Which of the following is/are the function(s) of the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)?
1. It has 42 members serving at any time with elections held to fill up seats every year.
2. Each elected member serves for a term of four years.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
4. When was the Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) scheme launched?
(a) 2007
(b) 2012
(c) 2015
(d) 2018
5. From which of the following country virus H5N8 is detected?
(a) Australia
(b) Iraq
(c) Russia
(d) America
6. Consider the following statements.
1. The Inter State Migrant Workers Act, 1979 covers only labourers migrating through a contractor, and leaves out independent migrants.
2. State labour departments have little engagement with migration issues, and are in halting human trafficking mode.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
7. Consider the following statements regarding the Indian Pharma Industry.
1. India is the largest provider of generic drugs globally.
2. The Indian pharmaceutical industry meets over 50% of global demand for various vaccines, 40% of generic demand in the U.S. and 25% of all medicine in the U.K.
3. Presently, over 80% of the antiretroviral drugs used globally to combat AIDS (Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome) are supplied by Indian pharmaceutical firms.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
8. Consider the following statements regarding the Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog (RKA).
1. It was constituted in 2018.
2. It is a high powered apex advisory body.
3. It will function as an integral part of Rashtriya Gokul Mission.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
9. What is Pagri Sambhal Movement?
1. It was a successful farm agitation that forced the British government to repeal three laws related to agriculture back in 1907.
2. The Samyukta Kisan Morcha (SKM) is celebrating 23rd February as Pagri Sambhal Diwas, honouring the memory of Ajit Singh-founder of the Pagri Sambhaal Movement.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
10. Recently, a group of Buddhist monks has opposed the government’s renewed push for hydropower projects. Name the place where it has been opposed?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Goa
Ans: 1(a), 2(b), 3(d), 4(c), 5(c), 6(c), 7(d), 8(b), 9(c), 10(b)

To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.

1. Consider the following statements regarding the Khajuraho Dance Festival.
1. The six-day Khajuraho Dance Festival was started on February 21, 2021.
2. The dance festival is being organised at the Khajuraho Temple in Madhya Pradesh.
Choose the correct answer from given options:
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
2. Consider the following statements regarding the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav.
1. The Governor of West Bengal inaugurated the 13th edition of ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav’ on February 22, 2021.
2. It was inaugurated at Cooch Behar Palace in West Bengal.
Choose the correct answer from given options:
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Aiming for UPSC CSE 2021? Get the best test series for sure selection: Click Here

3. Consider the following statements.
1. The Tibetan spiritual leader the Dalai Lama has recently launched his new book “The Little Book of Encouragement”.
2. The book comprises of 130 quotes.
3. The book has been edited by Renuka Singh.
4. It is published by Penguin Random House.
Choose the correct answer from given options:
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
4. Consider the following statements.
1. A study was published in the journal Frontiers in Microbiology that some microbes that are found on Earth might temporarily survive on the Mars.
2. The endurance of the microorganisms was tested by the researchers from NASA and German Aerospace Center.
3. It was tested by launching them into stratosphere which represents some the key conditions of the Red Planet.
4. During the trip it was found that, some microbes particularly the spores from black mold fungus, were able to survive even when they were exposed to high ultraviolet radiation.
Choose the correct answer from given options:
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
5. Consider the following statements regarding the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID).
1. The National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) Bill 2021 is to be introduced in the Budget session.
2. The government is set up a National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID), which will facilitate the infrastructure financing of the country.
3. The developmental financial institution (DFI) will act as a principal financial institution and development bank to support infrastructure projects.
Choose the correct answer from given options:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 3 only
6. Consider the following statements regarding the Covovax.
1. Serum Institute of India has announced that it would launch a new COVID-19 vaccine under the brand name Covovax.
2. It would be developed in partnership with American vaccine developer Novavax, by the month of June.
3. The company’s Covishield has been developed in partnership with the Oxford University and British-Swedish firm AstraZeneca.
Choose the correct answer from given options:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
7. In which of the following India’s neighboring countries, military has taken control?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Pakistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
8. The popular art form Pattachitra belongs to which of the following states/UT?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
9. Which of the following Kingdoms were associated with the life of the Buddha?
1. Avanti
2. Gandhara
3. Kosala
4. Magadha
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 3 and 4 only
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 3 and 4
10. Every five years, Harshavardhana used to donate all his possessions at an assembly at which of the following places?
(a) Ujjain
(b) Banaras
(c) Prayag
(d) Kannauj
Ans. 1(c), 2(b), 3(d), 4(d), 5(c), 6(d), 7(a), 8(c), 9(a), 10(c)

To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.

1. Which among the following states has become the first Indian State that has tabled the paperless budget?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Bihar
2. Consider the following statements and choose correct option:

Aiming for UPSC CSE 2021? Get the best test series for sure selection: Click Here

(a) The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shivraj Singh Chouhan, has announced to rename the Hoshangabad city of MP as Narmadapuram.
(b) This announcement was made by him while he was addressing the Narmada Jayanti programme that was held in Hoshangabad.
(c) Hoshangabad city was named after Hoshang Shah who was the first ruler of Malwa.
(d) All of the above
3. Consider the following statements.
1. The first-ever National Toy Fair will be held in India
2. It will be organized in the virtual format.
3. The Centre for Creative Learning (CCL) will showcase its 75 toy creations in the fair.
Choose the correct answer from given options:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 3 only
4. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect regarding the World Day of Social Justice?
(a) It is observed on February 22 every year.
(b) The day is dedicated to advantages and issues which can be tackled by Social Justice.
(c) In the year 2021, the day was celebrated under Theme– “A call for social justice in the Digital Economy.”
(d) All of these
5. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) has prepared a report on two-way mass migration of the blue earthworms in which of the state?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Manipur
(d) Assam
6. Consider the following statements regarding National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC):
1. Bhagwan Lal Sahni is the current chairman of National Commission for Backward Classes.
2. The NCBC is in favour of four subcategories of the Other Backward Classes (OBCs).
3. This move complies with the recommendation of the Justice Rohini Commission.
Choose the correct answer from given options:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
7. Consider the following statements.
1. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, inaugurated the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan at Lakshadweep on February 19, 2021.
2. While inaugurating the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan, the minister said that, Lakshadweep will undergo a comprehensive development that too without compromising the UT’s commitment to nature.
Choose the correct answer from the given options:
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
8. Sandro Botticelli was a famous painter of which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Italy
(c) Greece
(d) Japan
9. Which of the following is/are incorrect? Choose from given options:
(a) The ‘India Justice Report’ was an initiative of Tata Trusts, along with the Centre for Social Justice and some other social agencies.
(b) The report analysed expenditure, vacancies, representation of women and members of SC, ST and OBCs across large, mid-sized states and smaller states.
(c) Bihar has employed most women in its police force at 25.3 per cent.
(d) None of the above
10. As per Union Budget 2021-22, what the new threshold is for paid up capital applicable to ‘small companies’?
(a) Rs. 2 crore
(b) Rs.1 crore
(c) Rs.20 lakh
(d) Rs.20 crore
Ans: 1(a), 2(d), 3(c), 4(a), 5(b), 6(d), 7(c), 8(b), 9(d), 10(a)

To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.

  1. Who has been given the additional charge of Puducherry?

(a) Kiran Bedi

(b) Tamilisai Soundararajan

(c) Umang Narula

(d) Radha Krishna Mathur

  1. Who has ben appointed as the Director-General of the World Trade Organisation (WTO)?

(a) Mike Moore

(b) Roberto Azevedo

(c) Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala

(d) Pascal Lamy

  1. Consider the following statements regarding the International Energy Agency’s Clean Coal Centre.
    1.It has 15 members, made up of contracting parties and sponsoring organisations.
    2.International Atomic Energy Agency is a sponsoring organisation.


Aiming for UPSC CSE 2021? Get the best test series for sure selection: Click Here
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

  1. Under which article of the Indian Constitution, the Union Territory Puducherry is governed?

(a) Article 230

(b) Article 235A

(c) Article 239A

(d) Article 240

  1. What is the South African Covid variant?
    1.new variant of coronavirus originating in South Africa
    2.The latest South African variant known as 20H/501Y.V2 or B.1.351
    3.The South African variant carries a mutation called N501Y that appears to make it more contagious or easy to spread.

Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

  1. Consider the following statements regarding the Securities Appellate Tribu­nal (SAT).
    1.It is a statutory body established under the provisions of Section 15K of the SEBI Act, 1992
    2.SAT consists of a Presiding Officer and Two other members
    3.It has the same powers as vested in a District court.

Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

  1. Which of he following statement(s) is/are correct about the Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban)?
    1.It aims to create universal coverage of water supply in all 4,378 statutory towns as well as sewage management in 500 AMRUT cities.
    2.It will be implemented first through signing of MoUs between the Centre, states, and the urban local bodies.

Choose the correct answer

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

  1. Consider the following statements regarding the E-Chhawani Portal.
    1.It provide online civic services to over 20 lakh residents of 62 Cantonment Boards across the country.
    2.Through the portal, the residents of cantonment areas will be able to avail basic services like renewal of leases, application for birth & death certificates, water & sewerage connections.

Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

  1. Consider the following statements regarding the Chishti Order (Chishtiya).
    1.
    It was founded in India by Khwaja Moin-Uddin Chishti.
    2.They rejected all material goods as distractions from the contemplation of God
    3.They abstained from connection with the secular state.

Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

  1. Consider the following statements regarding the Chittaura Lake.1.
    1.It is located in the Bahraich District in Uttar Pradesh.
    2.Teri Nadi, a small river originates from this lake which is a home to many migratory birds.

Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: 1(b), 2(c), 3(d), 4(c), 5(d), 6(a), 7(c), 8(c), 9(d), 10(c)

To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.
1. Consider the following statements regarding the Kailash Range.
1. The Kailash Range originates from the southern bank and runs northwest to southeast for over 40 km.
2. The Kailash Ridge is characterized by rugged, broken terrain with heights varying between 4,000-5,500m.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

2. Consider the following statements.
1. India accounted for 62% of world’s total pulses production in 2019-20.
2. World Pulses Day 2021 Theme is #LovePulses.
3. Burkina Faso proposed the observance of World Pulses Day.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
3. Which of the following initiatives are launched by the Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC)?
(a) SAKSHAM (Shramik Shakti Manch) Job Portal
(b) Seaweed Mission
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above
4. What are seaweeds?
1. They are the primitive, flowering marine algae without root, stem and leaves.
2. Some species of seaweeds are Gelidiella acerosa, Gracilaria edulis, Gracilaria crassa, Gracilaria verrucosa etc.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
5. Which of the following statements is/are correct about Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).
1. It was launched on 18 February, 2006
2. The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act was passed on 2nd August, 2005.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
6. What is Writer’s Cramp?
1. It is a specific type of focal dystonia that affects one’s fingers, hand, or forearm.
2. Writer’s cramp is known as a task-specific dystonia.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
7. Consider the following statements regarding the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act 1976.
1. The Act extends to the Norhtern part ofIndia and implemented by respective state governments.
2. It provides for an institutional mechanism at the state level in the form of Vigilance Commission.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Aiming for UPSC CSE 2021? Get the best test series for sure selection: Click Here
8. Which of the following become the 13th State to complete One Nation One Ration Card system reform?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttarakhand
9. Which of the following services is/are provided by the Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC)?
1. Standard Positioning Service (SPS) which is provided to authorised users.
2. Reserved Service (RS), which is is provided to all the users.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
10. Consider the following statements regarding the National Coal Index.
1. It is a price index which reflects the change of price level of coal on a particular month relative to the fixed base year.
2. It is rolled out on 4 June 2020.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: 1(b), 2(d), 3(c), 4(b), 5(d), 6(c), 7(d), 8(c), 9(d), 10(c)

To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.

1. Which of the following articles in the Constitution facilitates the Separation of Powers?
1. Article 50
2. Article 122 and 212
3. Article 154 and 361
Choose the correct answer
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
2. What are fish ladders?
1. It enables fishes to reach the open waters on the other side.
2. For the intervention to work, the water running over these ladders must be controlled.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Aiming for UPSC CSE 2021? Get the best test series for sure selection: Click Here

3. Consider the following statements regarding the Major Port Authorities Bill, 2020.
1. The Bill seeks to provide greater autonomy in decision-making to 10 major ports in the country.
2. It also seeks to replace the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
4. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Bill, 2021?
1. The qualifications for accreditation of arbitrators is proposed to be prescribed by regulations to be framed by an arbitration council to be set up.
2. It does away with the qualifications of the arbitrators under 8th Schedule of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
5. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the Kalarippayattu?
1. It is a Martial art which originated as a style in Kerala during 3nd century BC to the 2nd century AD.
2. The word kalari first appears in Sangam literature to describe both a battlefield and combat arena.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
6. What is Tholpavakkoothu?
1. It is also called as shadow puppetry.
2. It used to be performed in the Bhadrakali temples of Palakkad, telling tales from the Ramayana.
3. The artists have to undergo several years of rigorous training to master this art form.
Choose the correct answer
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
7. Consider the following statement(s) regarding the Vigyan Jyoti Programme.
1. It is a new initiative to encourage not only girls but boys also to take interest in science and build career.
2. The programme address the underrepresentation of women, SCs and STs in certain areas of STEM.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
8. Consider the following statement(s) regarding the Thar desert.
1. The name, Thar is derived from thul, the general term for the region’s sand ridges.
2. It is located partly in Rajasthan state, northwestern India, and partly in Punjab and Sindh provinces, eastern Pakistan.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
9. Consider the following statement(s) regarding the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021.
1. The theme of the 2021 Summit was ‘Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all’.
2. The Summit emphasized on the Climate Justice and Initiatives of India under International Solar Alliance were also discussed.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
10. Consider the following statements.
1. Presently, India has 22 private banks and 10 small finance banks.
2. The government decided to nationalize the 14 largest private banks in 1969.
3. State Bank of India (SBI) had been nationalized in 1955 itself, and the insurance sector in 1956.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: 1(d), 2(c), 3(b), 4(c), 5(c), 6(d), 7(d), 8(c), 9(c), 10(d)

To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.

1. Consider the following statements regarding Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana.
1. It is a Poor women Benefit Programme that is implemented in all the districts of the country.
2. The scheme was announced on 31 December, 2015.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

UPSC 2021 Online Coaching Classes | Bilingual GS Foundation Batch

2. What is the composition and voting power of the International Criminal Court (ICC)?
1. The Court’s management oversight and legislative body, the Assembly of States Parties, consists of one representative from each state party.
2. Each state party has one vote and “every effort” has to be made to reach decisions by consensus. If consensus cannot be reached, decisions are made by vote.
3. The Assembly is presided over by a president and two vice-presidents, who are elected by the members to three-year terms.
Choose the correct answer
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 104, 5 February
3. What is VPF?
1. It is a voluntary scheme which allows employees to voluntarily contribute to their PF account after contributing 11% as per the EPF guideline.
2. The interest rate with VPF is not similar to EPF.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 103, 4 February
4. Which of the following is/are the salient features of a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP)?
1. An LLP is a body corporate and legal entity separate from its partners. It has perpetual succession.
2. Every Limited Liability Partnership shall use the words “Limited Liability Partnership” or its acronym “LLP” as the last words of its name.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 102, 30 January
5. What is the Square Kilometre Array?
(a) It is an NGO.
(b) It is an Observatory Council
(c) It is a Radio
(d) None of the above
6. Monpa handmade paper is an art of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Kerala

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 101, 29 January
7. Which of the following is/are the objectives of KAPILA?
1. The scheme includes creating awareness regarding Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in Higher Education Institutions (HEIs).
2. Development of Credit Course on IPR and training program.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

To know more about Fundamental Rights – V: Click Here
8. In which of the following state Kudumbashree scheme was launched?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Aiming for UPSC CSE 2021? Get the best test series for sure selection: Click Here

9. Consider the following statements regarding the Smart Walls For Borders.
1. Recently, an alternative Smart Wall has been proposed to replace the physical and armed patrolling with advanced surveillance technology at the USA-Mexico border.
2. It is a collection of discrete technologies that work together to prevent illegal entry, smuggling, etc.
Which of the following statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 100, 28 January
10. Where the Aero India 2021 began?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) None of the above
Ans: 1(d), 2(d), 3(d), 4(c), 5(b), 6(c), 7(c), 8(b), 9(c), 10(c)

Daily Gist of ‘The Hindu’, ‘PIB’, ‘Indian Express’ and Other Newspapers: 5 February, 2021

Join UPSC & State PSC ChannelClick Here

To clear the UPSC CSE 2021 exam, aspirants must be very strong in their fundamentals along with the current affairs. Adda247 has taken an important step to help all CSE aspirants by providing them daily quizzes on App. Now aspirants will get free quizzes to practice along with analysis of The Hindu, PIB, etc.

1. Consider the following statements regarding the Military Coup in Myanmar.
1. In the November 2020 parliamentary election, Suu Kyi’s party National League for Democracy (NLD) secured the majority of the seats.
2. ‘Coup’ is generally described as a non-violent, and legal seizure of power from a government.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

UPSC 2021 Online Coaching Classes | Bilingual GS Foundation Batch

2. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about the current laws related to marriage in India?
1. For Hindus, The Hindu Marriage Act, 1955, sets 16 years as the minimum age of marriage for the bride and 18 years as the minimum age for the groom.
2. The Special Marriage Act, 1954 and the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006 also prescribe 16 and 18 years as the minimum age of consent for marriage for women and men respectively.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 103, 4 February
3. Consider the following statements regarding the “One District One Product (ODOP)” scheme.
1. The scheme supports the production of horticulture items.
2. The scheme provides better nutrition to school children.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 102, 30 January
4. What is Sunahri Kand?
(a) Orange-fleshed sweet potatoes
(b) Hot-cooked food scheme of Anganwadis
(c) The mid-day meal scheme in primary schools
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 101, 29 January
5. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana?
1. It is a welfare measure being implemented by the Employee’s State Insurance (ESI) Corporation.
2. It offers cash compensation to insured persons when they are rendered unemployed.
3. The Scheme was introduced in 2016.
Choose the correct statement
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

To know more about Fundamental Rights – V: Click Here
6. Which of the following is/are the properties of Lithium?
1. It is a good conductor of electricity.
2. It is flammable and can even explode when exposed to air and water.
Choose the correct statement
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 100, 28 January
7. Which of the following is/are the objectives of the National Rail Plan?
1. Forecast growth of traffic in both freight and passenger year on year up to 2025.
2. To increase the modal share of Railways from 27% currently to 45% in freight by 2030.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Aiming for UPSC CSE 2021? Get the best test series for sure selection: Click Here

8. What is ethanol?
1. In India, ethanol is mainly produced from wheat.
2. It can be mixed with the gasoline to form different blends.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 99, 25 January
9. What is the theme of World Wetlands Day 2021?
(a) Wetlands and Water
(b) Wetlands and Climate Change
(c) Wetlands for a sustainable urban future
(d) Wetlands for Disaster Risk Reduction

IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 98, 23 January
10. Which of the following is/are the objectives of Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban)?
1. To provide 2.64 crore sewer connections/septage in 600 AMRUT cities.
2. To create green spaces and sponge cities.
Choose the correct answer
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: 1(a), 2(d), 3(c), 4(d), 5(a), 6(c), 7(b), 8(b), 9(a), 10(b)

Daily Gist of ‘The Hindu’, ‘PIB’, ‘Indian Express’ and Other Newspapers: 5 February, 2021

Join UPSC & State PSC ChannelClick Here

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD