IAS Prelims Mock-Test 2021 – Set 142, 5th May

Q1. Which of the following is not part of E9 Countries?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Nigeria
(d) India

Q2.Consider the following statements about India Energy Dashboards Version 2.0 :
1. It has been launched by the NITI Aayog.
2. Energy data published/provided by Central Electricity Authority, Coal Controller’s Organisation, and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is compiled in the Dashboards.
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 & 2
(d) None

Q3. The Long Period Average (LPA) of monsoon rainfall, recently in news, is based on:
(a) 20-year mean
(b) 35-year mean
(c) 50-year mean
(d) 65-year mean

Q4.Consider the following statements about White Goods:
1. They are large domestic appliances that is a non-portable or semi-portable machine used for routine housekeeping tasks.
2. They are called as white goods because these products were traditionally white in colour.
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 & 2
(d) None

Q5. Narrow-Line Seyfert 1 (NLS1), recently in news is a/an:
(a) Asteroid
(b) Active Galaxy
(c) Laser light to detect COVID-19
(d) None of the above

Q6.Consider the following statements about Poshan Gyan :
1. It is a national digital repository on health and nutrition.
2. It has been launched by NITI Aayog, in partnership with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 & 2
(d) None

Q7. e-SANTA, recently in news, is meant for:
(a) aqua farmers
(b) students
(c) children
(d) scientists

Q8. Consider the following statements about Aahaar Kranti:
1. The mission is aimed to spread the message of the need to have Aadhar Card.
2. Vijnana Bharati (Vibh(a) and Global Indian Scientists’ and Technocrats’ Forum (GIST) have come together for the mission.
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 & 2
(d) None

Q9. Which is the third vaccine against COVID-19 to be approved by India?
(a) Sputnik IV
(b) Covishield
(c) Covaxin
(d) Sputnik V

Q10.Consider the following statements about Tropical cyclone Seroja:
1. The cyclone has badly hit in the western coast of the US.
2. The name Seroja means lotus in Indonesian.
Which of the above statement/s is/are correct
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 & 2
(d) None
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Minister for Education (India) addressed the consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries on E9 initiative: Scaling up digital learning to accelerate progress towards Sustainable Development Goal 4 – Quality Education.
E9 Partnership was first established in 1993.
E9 Countries include Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Mexico, Nigeria, and Pakistan.
The initiative aims to advance the Sustainable Development Goal 4 agenda by driving rapid change in education systems in three of the 2020 Global Education Meeting priorities: (i) support to teachers; (ii) investment in skills; and (iii) narrowing of the digital divide.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The India Energy Dashboards Version 2.0 was launched by NITI Aayog. India Energy Dashboards (IED) is an endeavour to provide single-window access to the energy data for the country.
Energy data published/provided by Central Electricity Authority, Coal Controller’s Organisation, and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is compiled in the Dashboards.
NITI Aayog launched the Version 1.0 in May 2017.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Skymet Weather, a private weather forecast company, said that the monsoon in India was likely to be 103% of the long period average (LPA) this year. The
LPA refers to the average all-India monsoon rainfall of 88 cm, which is a 50-year mean.
The agency classified the forecast as “healthy normal”.
The monsoon in 2019 and 2020 was only the third time in a century of back-to-back years of above normal rainfall (rainfall that is 5% above normal, or 105%) during the season in India. This year’s forecast by Skymet falls a little short of the “above normal” mark.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED Lights) with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
A major appliance, also known as a large domestic appliance or large electric appliance is a non-portable or semi-portable machine used for routine housekeeping tasks such as cooking, washing laundry, or food preservation.
Such appliances are sometimes collectively known as white goods, as the products were traditionally white in colour, although a variety of colours are now available.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Astronomers have discovered a new active galaxy identified as the farthest gamma-ray emitting galaxy that has so far been stumbled upon. This active galaxy called the Narrow-Line Seyfert 1 (NLS1) galaxy, which is about 31 billion light-years away, opens up avenues to explore more such gamma-ray emitting galaxies that wait to meet us.
Scientists from ARIES, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST) studied around 25,000 luminous Active galactic nuclei (AGN) from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS), a major optical imaging and spectroscopic survey of astronomical objects in-operation for the last 20 years.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog, in partnership with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and Centre for Social and Behaviour Change, Ashoka University, launched Poshan Gyan, a national digital repository on health and nutrition.
The Poshan Gyan repository is conceptualized as a resource, enabling search of communication materials on 14 thematic areas of health and nutrition across diverse languages, media types, target audiences and sources.
Content for the repository was sourced from the Ministries of Health and Family Welfare and Women and Child Development and developmental organizations.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Commerce and Industry Minister inaugurated e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace providing a platform to connect aqua farmers and the buyers.
It will enable the farmers to get a better price and the exporters to directly purchase quality products from the farmers enhancing traceability, a key factor in international trade.
The term e-SANTA was coined for the web portal, meaning Electronic Solution for Augmenting NaCSA farmers’ Trade in Aquaculture.
National Centre for Sustainable Aquaculture (NaCS(a) is an extension arm of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPED(a) , Govt. of India, Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Health Minister, Dr Harsh Vardhan will launch a new mission called `Aahaar Kranti’. The mission is aimed to spread the message of the need for a nutritionally balanced diet and to understand the importance of accessible to all local fruits and vegetables. Hence statement 1 is incorrect.
Vijnana Bharati (Vibh(a) and Global Indian Scientists’ and Technocrats’ Forum (GIST) have come together to launch the mission with the motto of ‘Good Diet-Good Cognition’.
The `Aahaar Kranti’ movement is designed to address the problem of `hunger and diseases in abundance’. The programme will focus on training teachers, who, in turn, will pass on the message to the multitudes of students, and through them to their families and finally the society at large. Such a strategy was adopted for the eradication of Polio and it turned out to be a grand success.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Sputnik V would be the third vaccine to be made available in India after the Serum Institute of India’s Covishield and Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin.
Sputnik V, developed by Russia’s Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology, claims to be one of the three vaccines in the world with efficacy of over 90%.
The vaccine supplies for the global market will be produced by the Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF) international partners in India, Brazil, China, South Korea and other countries.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Tropical cyclone Seroja has ripped across a 1,000km stretch of Western Australia, leaving a trail of damage. Severe Tropical Cyclone Seroja was a deadly tropical cyclone that brought historic flooding and landslides in portions of southern Indonesia and East Timor and later went on to impact Western Australia’s Mid-West region, becoming one of the first to do so since Cyclone Elaine in 1999.
The name Seroja means lotus in Indonesian.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session
OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session
OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session
Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session
Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

Are you sure you want to skip this step?
Are you sure you want to skip this step?