Chief Ministers of Bihar: List from 1946 to 2020

In Bihar Assembly Election Results 2020, the NDA was declared a winner.  In about two decades to win the Bihar elections, the NDA edged past the Mahagathbandhan with the BJP and emerged as the dominant partner for the first time. The NDA pulled ahead with 125 seats against the Grand Alliance’s 110 within the 243-member Assembly.

According to the Constitution of India, the Governor is the de jure head of the state and therefore the Chief Minister is the de facto that’s the executive authority lies with the Chief Minister.

UPSC 2021 Online Coaching Classes | Bilingual GS Foundation Batch

The Chief Minister is appointed by the Governor whose council of ministers are collectively responsible to the assembly. Important is they have the confidence of the assembly. Usually, the term of the Chief Minister is of five years and there are no limits to the number of terms they can serve.

The first Chief Minister of Bihar was Sri Krishna Sinha and the shortest-serving Chief Minister of Bihar was Satish Prasad Singh.

Check out the whole list of the Chief Ministers of Bihar

Name of the Chief Minister From To Name of the Party
Nitish Kumar 22 Feb 2015 Incumbent JD(U)
Jitan Ram Manjhi 20 May 2014 22 Feb 2015 JD(U)
Nitish Kumar 24 Nov 2005 19 May 2014 JD(U)
President’s rule 7 Mar 2005 24 Nov 2005  –
Rabri Devi 11 Mar 2000 6 Mar 2005 RJD
Nitish Kumar 3 Mar 2000 10 Mar 2000 JD(U)
Rabri Devi 9 Mar 1999 2 Mar 2000 RJD
President’s rule 11 Feb 1999 9 Mar 1999  –
Rabri Devi 25 Jul 1997 11 Feb 1999 RJD
Lalu Prasad Yadav 4 Apr 1995 25 Jul 1997 JD, RJD
President’s rule 28 Mar 1995 4 Apr 1995  –
Lalu Prasad Yadav 10 Mar 1990 28 Mar 1995 JD
Jagannath Mishra 6 Dec 1989 10 Mar 1990 INC (I)
Satyendra Narayan Sinha 11 Mar 1989 6 Dec 1989 INC (I)
Bhagwat Jha Azad 14 Feb 1988 10 Mar 1989 INC (I)
Bindeshwari Dubey 12 Mar 1985 13 Feb 1988 INC (I)
Chandrashekhar Singh 14 Aug 1983 12 Mar 1985 INC (I)
Jagannath Mishra 8 Jun 1980 14 Aug 1983 INC (I)
President’s rule 17 Feb 1980 8 Jun 1980
Ram Sundar Das 21 Apr 1979 17 Feb 1980 JNP
Karpoori Thakur 24 Jun 1977 21 Apr 1979 JNP
President’s rule 30 Apr 1977 24 Jun 1977
Jagannath Mishra 11 Apr 1975 30 Apr 1977 INC
Abdul Ghafoor 2 Jul 1973 11 Apr 1975 INC
Kedar Pandey 19 Mar 1972 2 Jul 1973 INC
President’s rule 9 Jan 1972 19 Mar 1972
Bhola Paswan Shastri 2 Jun 1971 9 Jan 1972 INC
Karpoori Thakur 22 Dec 1970 2 Jun 1971 Socialist Party
Daroga Prasad Rai 16 Feb 1970 22 Dec 1970 INC
President’s rule 6 Jul 1969 16 Feb 1970
Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 Jun 1969 4 Jul 1969 INC (O)
Harihar Singh 26 Feb 1969 22 Jun 1969 INC
President’s rule 29 Jun 1968 26 Feb 1969
Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 Mar 1968 29 Jun 1968 INC (O)
B. P. Mandal 1 Feb 1968 2 Mar 1968 INC
Satish Prasad Singh 28 Jan 1968 1 Feb 1968 INC
Mahamaya Prasad Sinha 5 Mar 1967 28 Jan 1968 JKD
K. B. Sahay 2 Oct 1963 5 Mar 1967 INC
Binodanand Jha 18 Feb 1961 2 Oct 1963 INC
Deep Narayan Singh 1 Feb 1961 18 Feb 1961 INC
Krishna Singh 2 Apr 1946 31 Jan 1961 INC

List of Presidents of India

About Nitish Kumar
He is the current Chief Minister of Bihar. He was elected as the first Chief Minister of the divided Bihar. He remained only for just 8 days as Chief Minister in his very first stint. After the 2005 assembly elections, he was elected as the Chief Minister of the state and again in 2010 elections. In 2014, he gave up his office due to his party Janata Dal United’s poor performance in the parliamentary elections that year and this made the way for Jitan Ram Manjhi. In February 2015, the JD(U) expelled Jitan Ram Manjhi from the primary membership of the party and Nitish Kumar was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Bihar again.

 List of the US Presidents

Adda247 Launching – Aarambh IAS On 5th November 2020 Only on UPSC/State PSC Adda247 Channel Click Here  

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *