UPTET Previous Year Social Science Questions : 7th January 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET Previous Year Social Science Questions...

UPTET Previous Year Social Science Questions : 7th January 2020

UPTET Previous Year Social Science Questions : 7th January 2020_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is an example of Extinct Volcano?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन विलुप्त ज्वालामुखी का एक उदाहरण है?
(a) Kilimanjaro/ किलीमंजारो
(b) Vesuvius/ वेसुवियस
(c) Krakatoa / क्राकाटोआ
(d) Stromboli/ स्ट्रोम्बोली

Q2. The distance between the Earth and the Moon is approximately
पृथ्वी और चंद्रमा के बीच की दूरी लगभग:
(a) 484000 km
(b) 384400 km
(c) 340400 km
(d) 364400 km

Q3. Who presided the group which pursuit in the case against the soldiers of Azad Hind Fauj?
आजाद हिंद फौज के सैनिकों के खिलाफ मामले में पीछा करने वाले समूह की अध्यक्षता किसने की?
(a) Bhulabhai Desai/ भूलाभाई देसाई
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru/ जवाहरलाल नेहरु
(c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah/ मुहम्मद अली जिन्ना
(d) C R Das/ सी आर दास

Q4. Who among the following founded the Vikramsila Mahavihara, a great centre of education?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने शिक्षा के एक महान केंद्र विक्रमशिला महाविहार की स्थापना की?
(a) Dharmapala/ धरमपाल
(b) Gopala/ गोपाल
(c) Harsha/ हर्ष
(d) Baladitya/ बालादित्य

Q5. Sonalika is a variety of which crop?
सोनालिका किस फसल की एक किस्म है?
(a) Maize/ भुट्टा
(b) Barley/ जौ
(c) Wheat/ गेहूं
(d) Paddy/ धान

Q6. How much per cent of total soluble solid is found in jelly?
जेली में कुल घुलनशील ठोस पदार्थ का कितना प्रतिशत पाया जाता है?
(a) 65
(b) 75
(c) 45
(d) 55

Q7. Who was the grandfather of the Modern Indian Art?
आधुनिक भारतीय कला के पितामाह कौन थे?
(a) M F Hussain/ एम एफ हुसैन
(b) Avanindra Nath/ अवनींद्र नाथ
(c) Amrita Shergil/ अमृता शेरगिल
(d) Nandlal Bose/ नंदलाल बोस

Q8. ‘Amad’ word is associated with
‘आमद’ शब्द जुड़ा हुआ है:
(a) Tabla/ तबला
(b) Gayan/ गायन
(c) Sitar/ सितार
(d) Nritya/ नृत्य

Q9. Bunchy-top is a disease of
बंची-टॉप एक बीमारी है:
(a) Mango/ आम
(b) Litchi/ लीची
(c) Banana/ केला
(d) Apple/ सेब

Q10. Whom’s subtitle is wrong?
किसका उपशीर्षक गलत है?
(a) Wazid Ali Shah- Akhtar Piya/ वाजिद अली शाह- अख्तर पिया
(b) Samta Prasad Mishra – Gudai Maharaj/ समता प्रसाद मिश्र – गुदई महाराज
(c) Mahboob Khan- Daras Piya/ महबूब खान- दरस पिया
(d) Inayat Hussain- Pran Piya/ इनायत हुसैन- प्राण पिया

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?