UPTET Child Pedagogy Previous Year Questions : 7th January 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET Child Pedagogy Previous Year Questions...

UPTET Child Pedagogy Previous Year Questions : 7th January 2020

UPTET Child Pedagogy Previous Year Questions : 7th January 2020_40.1


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. A provision for education for the children with disabilities can be done through 
विकलांग बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा का प्रावधान किया जा सकता है:
(a) Inclusive education / समावेशी शिक्षा के माध्यम से
(b)Mainstreaming / मुख्यधारा के माध्यम
(c)Integration / एकीकरण के माध्यम
(d)None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q2. A student of grade 5 with visual deficiency should be 
दृश्य की कमी वाले ग्रेड 5 के छात्र को:
(a) excused to do a lower level of work / निचले स्तर के काम करने की छूट देनी चाहिए
(b) helped with his/ her routine work by parents and friends / माता-पिता और दोस्तों द्वारा उनके रोज़मर्रा के काम में मदद की जानी चाहिए
(c) treated normally in the classroom and provided support through audio CDs / कक्षा में सामान्य रूप से व्यवहार किया जाना चाहिए और ऑडियो सीडी के माध्यम से सहायता करनी चाहिए
(d) Given special treatment in the classroom/ कक्षा में विशिष्ट व्यवहार किया जाना चाहिए
Q3. Why should students play games in School? 
छात्रों को स्कूल में खेल क्यों खेलने चाहिए?
(a) It makes them physically strong / यह उन्हें शारीरिक रूप से मजबूत बनाता है
(b) It makes work easier for teachers / यह शिक्षकों के काम को आसान बनाता है
(c) It helps in passing time / यह समय गुजरने में मदद करता है
(d) It develops co-operation and physical balance/ यह सहयोग और शारीरिक संतुलन विकसित करता है 
Q4. You have been told to accommodate two mentally retarded children in your class. You will 
आपको अपनी कक्षा में मानसिक रूप से कमजोर दो बच्चों को समायोजित करने के लिए कहा गया है तो:
(a) refuse to accept them as your students / आप उन्हें अपना छात्र मानने से इंकार कर देंगे
(b) tell the principal to accommodate the in another class exclusively for mentally retarded children / आप प्रिंसिपल से कहेंगे कि उन्हें मानसिक रूप से कमजोर बच्चों की विशिष्ट कक्षा में समायोजित करें 
(c) learn techniques to teach such students / आप ऐसे छात्रों को पढ़ाने की तकनीक सीखेंगे
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q5. Girl’s education should be given priority because / लड़की की शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए क्योंकि
(a) girls are more intelligent than boys / लड़कियां लड़कों की तुलना में अधिक बुद्धिमान होती हैं
(b) girls are less in number than boys / लड़कियां लड़कों की तुलना में कम हैं
(c) girls were badly discriminated against in the past / अतीत में लड़कियों के साथ भेदभाव किया गया था
(d) Only girls are capable of leading a social change / केवल लड़कियां ही सामाजिक बदलाव लाने में सक्षम हैं
Q6. Research shows that the number of individuals who need special education services could be greatly reduced if
अनुसंधान से पता चलता है कि विशेष शिक्षा सेवाओं की आवश्यकता वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या बहुत कम हो सकती है यदि:
(a) There were more special education teachers trained as general education teachers/ विशिष्ट शैक्षणिक शिक्षकों को समान्य शैक्षणिक शिक्षक के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया जाए
(b)All those who need special services were identified./ यदि विशेष सेवाओं की आवश्यकता वाले सभी व्यक्तियों की पहचान की जाए
(c)Programmed instruction was used to teach all students/ सभी छात्रों को पढ़ाने के लिए बनाए किए गए निर्देश का उपयोग किया जाए
(d) Prevention and early intervention programs were widely applied/ रोकथाम और आरम्भिक हस्तक्षेप कार्यक्रम व्यापक रूप से लागू किए जाए
Q7. Which of the following best expresses the text author’s viewpoint on the use of labels to classify learners with exceptionalities? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या, असाधारणताओं के साथ शिक्षार्थियों को वर्गीकृत करने के लिए लेबल के उपयोग पर पाठ्यक्रम लेखक के दृष्टिकोण को व्यक्त करता है?
(a)Use labels with care: avoid dehumanizing, stigmatizing or segregating students. / लेबल का उपयोग ध्यान से करें: छात्रों को अमानवीय, कलंकित या विभाजित करने से बचें
(b) Simplify the language of labeling, for instance, by referring to students as “the retarded” “the disturbed” or “the speech impaired”. / लेबलिंग की भाषा को सरल करें, उदाहरण के लिए, छात्रों को “मंदबुद्धि” “अशांत” या “भ्रष्ट बोली” के रूप में संदर्भित करके.
(c) Abandon the use of labels because of their potentially damaging effects. / लेबलों के संभावित हानिकारक प्रभावों के कारण उनका उपयोग करना छोड़ दें.
(d) Return to labels of the past (e.g., “problem child”, “idiot”, “genius”) because they are more meaningful than today’s labels. / पुराणी तरह के लेबल के इस्तेमाल पर लौटें (जैसे, “समस्या वाले बच्चे”, “बेवकूफ”, “प्रतिभाशाली”) क्योंकि वे आज के लेबल से अधिक सार्थक हैं
Q8. Physical disabilities such as deafness, blindness, and orthopedic handicaps are / शारीरिक अक्षमता जैसे बहरापन, अंधापन और आर्थोपेडिक बाधाएं:
(a) Decreasing at a rapid rate./ तेजी से कम हो रही है
(b) Increasing at a rapid rate. / तेजी से बढ़ रही है
(c) Relatively rare./ अपेक्षाकृत दुर्लभ हैं
(d) Relatively difficult to diagnose/ निदान करना अपेक्षाकृत कठिन होता है
Q9. Which of the following matching between two classification system of mental retardation is correct? 
मानसिक मंदता की प्रणाली के दो वर्गीकरण के बीच निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा मिलान सही है?
(a) trainable: severe / शिक्षणीय:गंभीर
(b) educable: moderate / शिक्षित: मध्यम
(c) custodial: mild / अभिरक्षण संबंधी: सौम्य
(d) trainable: moderate / शिक्षणीय: मध्यम

Q10. Simran is in fourth grade is still reading at the first grade level. She has normal intelligence and is able to understand concepts and contribute to class discussions. When Simran is given a written quiz, however, she hands in a blank paper. Which of the following best describes Simran’s underlying difficulty? 
सिमरन चौथी कक्षा में है पर अभी भी पहली कक्षा के स्तर पर पढ़ रही है. उसके पास सामान्य बुद्धि है और वह अवधारणाओं को समझने में सक्षम है और कक्षा चर्चा में योगदान देती है. जब सिमरन को एक लिखित प्रश्नोत्तरी दी जाती है, तब वह एक कोरे कागज पर हाथ रखती है. निम्नलिखित में से सिमरन की अंतर्निहित कठिनाई का वर्णन करने वाला उचित विकल्प कौन-सा है?
(a) Simran has autism / सिमरन को ऑटिज्म है
(b) Simran has mental retardation / सिमरन को मानसिक विकलांगता है
(c) Simran has behavioural disorder / सिमरन को व्यवहार संबंधी विकार है
(d) Simran has learning disability / सिमरन में अधिगम अक्षमता है
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)Inclusive Education helps children with disabilities to prepare for full participation in community life. The community should encourage the education of children with disabilities in their neighborhood. 
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
Mild Mental Retardation-Their IQ score ranges from 50 to 75 and they can often acquire academic skills up to the sixth grade level. They can become fairly self-sufficient and in some cases live independently, with community and social support.
Moderate Mental Retardation- Moderately retarded individuals have IQ scores ranging from 35 to 55. They can carry out work and self-care tasks with moderate supervision. They typically acquire communication skills in childhood and are able to live and function successfully within the community in a supervised environment such as a group home.
Severe Mental Retardation-Severely retarded individuals have IQ scores of 20 to 40. They may master very basic self-care skills and some communication skills. Many severely retarded individuals are able to live in a group home.
Profound Mental Retardation- Profoundly retarded individuals have IQ scores under 20 to 25. They may be able to develop basic self-care and communication skills with appropriate support and training. Their retardation is often caused by an accompanying neurological disorder. The profoundly retarded need a high level of structure and supervision
S10. Ans.(d)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?