Home   »   UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice...

UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 31st August 2019

UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 31st August 2019_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. What will be the indication when a group of students gets more marks in the question paper made by any teacher?
(a) It is a group of high achiever
(b) Teacher has thought well
(c) Question-paper is good 
(d) None of these
Q2. Choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word ‘Condone’.
(a) Grieve
(b) Endue 
(c) Forgive
(d) Ignore 
Q3. Change the following active voice into passive one : 
Does the noise disturb you?
(a) You are disturb by the noise.
(b) Are you disturbed by the noise?
(c) You are disturbing by the noise.
(d) Are you disturbing by the noise?
Q4. A statement that can have a double meaning –
(a) Verbose 
(b) Ambivalent
(c) Epigraph
(d) Ambiguous
Q5. We should always observe from the stand point of others. This is a –
(a) Simple sentence
(b) Complex sentence
(c) Compound sentence
(d) Phrase
Q6. Schools should be concerned with the development of child, which should include–
(a) Acquisition of knowledge by the child
(b) Acquisition of life skills by the child 
(c) Acquisition of skills required by the nation
(d) Acquisition of skills required by the healthy
Q7. A student gives a partially correct respond to your question. Then you will–
(a) Seek further information
(b) Provide reinforcement
(c) Reframe your question
(d) Tell the correct information
Q8. Which of the following is/are productive skill/skills?
(a) Speaking
(b) Writing
(c) Both(a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q9. Language acquisition can be automatically attained favoured by–
(a) Cognitivists
(b) Behaviorists
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of these
Q10. Which of the following grammar teaching method disturbs the teaching of a text book or composition writing at times?
(a) Deductive Method
(b) Inductive Method
(c) Inductive Deductive Method
(d) Incidental Method
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

Study Daily English on Adda247 YouTube Channel, check the video below:

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.