Home   »   UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice...

UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 2nd September 2019

UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 2nd September 2019_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-6): Read the given poem and answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
These few precepts in thy memory 
Se thou character. Give thy thoughts no tongue,
Nor any unproportioned thought this act:
Be thou familiar, but by no means vulgar
Those friends thou hast, and their adoption tried 
Grapple them to thy soul with hoops of steel,
But do not dull thy palm with entertainment
One each new hatched, unfledged comrade. Beware 
Of entrance to a quarrel, but being in,
Bear that the opposed may beware of thee.
Give every man they ear, but few thy voice,
Take each man’s censure, but reserve thy judgment.
Costly thy habit as thy purse can buy,
But not expressed in fancy; rich not gaudy; 
For the apparel often proclaims the man.
Neither a borrower nor a lender be:
For loan oft loses both itself and friend,
And borrowing dulls the edge of husbandry.
Q1. It is always suggested to beware of 
(a) dogs 
(b) backbiting
(c) quarrels
(d) artificial policies
Q2. Here, the poet proposes that habit should be in ratio
(a) to one’s pocket
(b) to what suits him
(c) with the ability
(d) what are his engagements
Q3. What is seen through precept in memory?
(a) Face
(b) Character
(c) Appearance
(d) Clause
Q4. It is always said to speak less
(a) still you can see everything
(b) but you can hear everyone
(c) and eat properly
(d) and be more productive
Q5. What is the side effect of taking a loan?
(a) You will have to pay interest
(b) It loses friend and itself
(c) It earns bad name 
(d) You can die in debt
Q6. What is the opposite of rich here in line 14?
(a) Poor
(b) Borrower
(c) Poverty
(d) Gaudy
Directions (7-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Q7. RESCIND
(a) Reunite
(b) Repeal
(c) Reserve
(d) Restore
Q8. RESPLENDENT
(a) Romantic
(b) Dazzling
(c) Ruckus
(d) Respectful
Q9. UNRUFFLED
(a) Flappable
(b) Bothered
(c) Sluggish
(d) Calm
Q10. FELINE
(a) Feminine
(b) Cat-like
(c) Ferocious
(d) Clumsy
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rescind: to revoke, cancel, or repeal a law, order, or agreement. Hence, ‘Repeal’ is the correct synonym.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Resplendent: having a very bright or beautiful appearance.
Dazzling: brilliantly or showily bright, colorful, or impressive.
Hence, Dazzling is the correct synonym.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Unruffled: (of a person or their manner) not agitated or disturbed; calm.
Thus Calm is the correct synonym.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Feline: resembling or suggestive of a cat. Therefore-Cat-like is the correct synonym.
You may also learn English with our Youtube Channel, Watch Now:


Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.