UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th August 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice...

UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th August 2019

UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th August 2019_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Direction (Q. Nos. 1-10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below.
Two principles are involved in the controversy about the presence of foreign controlled media in the country. The free flow of ideas and images across national borders and the need to safeguard the national interest and preserve cultural autonomy. Both are valid but both are at loggerheads because each has been used to promote less lofty goals. The principle conforms to a moral imperative freedom of expression cannot rhyme with restrictions imposed by any government. But the free flow rhetoric also clouds the fact that the powerful western and specially American, media can and often do present, subtly or brazenly, news in a manner which promotes western political, ideological and strategic interests. Besides, western entertainment programmes present lifestyles and values cherished by traditional societies. All this explains why so many Indian newspapers/magazines and news agencies have sought protection from the courts to prevent foreign publications and news agencies from operating in the country. Their arguments are weak on two counts. As the bitter debate on a new world information and communication order demonstrated in the late seventies and early eighties, many of those who resent western ‘invasion’ in the information and cultural fields are no great friends of democracy. Secondly, the threat of such an ‘invasion’ has been aired by those media groups in the developing countries who fear that their business interests will be harmed if Western groups, equipped with large financial and technological resources and superior management skills are allowed to operate in the country without let.
The fear is valid but it goes against the grain of the economic reform programmme. The presence of foreign newspapers and television channels will increase competition, which in course of time, can only lead to the upgradation of dynamic Indian newspapers and television channels even while they drive the rest out of the market. On way to strike a balance between the two antagonistic principles would be to allow foreign media entry into the country, provided the Indian state treats them at par with the domestic media on all fronts. On the import of technology, for instance foreign media cannot be allowed duty concessions denied to their Indian counterparts. Foreign media will also have to face the legal consequences should they run foul of Indian laws. Why, for example, should the BBC or Time magazine or The Economist get away with showing a map of Kashmir, which is at variance with the official Indian map? Why should they go scot-free when they allow secessionists and terrorists to air their views without giving the government the right of reply? Or when they depict sexually explicit scenes which would otherwise not be cleared by the Censor Board? Since the government can do precious little in the matter, especially about satellite broadcasts, what if it should consider attaching the properties of the offending parties? Demands of this kind are bound to be voiced unless New Delhi makes it clear to the foreign media that they will have to respect Indian susceptibilities especially where it concerns the country’s integrity and its culture. It may be able to derive some inspiration from France’s successful attempts in the recent GATT to protect its cinematographic industry.
Q1. Which of the following is one of the points weakening the argument of prevent entry of foreign media?
(a) The foreign media may not be treated on par with the domestic media
(b) Such entry would be against traditional culture
(c) The arguments being put forth are at loggerheads
(d) The threat being voiced by those whose business will be harmed by such an entry
Q2. Which of the following has been the major recommendation regarding the entry of foreign media?
(a) Allow entry provided they do not ask for duty concessions on import of technology 
(b) Allow entry treating them on with domestic media 
(c) It should be welcomed. 
(d) It should not be allowed
Q3. Which of the following means ‘without let’ ?
(a) without confinement
(b) without restrictions
(c) with no difficult
(d) with difficult
Q4. Which of the following means loggerheads’ as used in the passage?
(a) Opposite to each other
(b) Unsuited to each other
(c) In league with 
(d) Unimportant
Q5. Why should the entry of foreign media harm local interests?
(a) Different sets of rules and laws were made applicable for foreign media 
(b) Economic reform programmes will get a setback 
(c) The cultural heritage will be lost
(d) They are better equipped managerially and technologically 
Q6. In the controversy involving two principles regarding allowing foreign media, which of the following is against its entry?
(a) Governmental restrictions
(b) Preserve culture
(c) Security across national borders 
(d) Western ideology 

Q7. Which of the following will be the impact of increasing competition?
(a) It will improve Indian newspapers and television
(b) The domestic media will not be able to withstand it
(c) The Indian news agencies will seek protection from the court
(d) The foreign media will not be allowed duty concessions on import of technology
Q8. A country has been cited as having succeeded in protecting which of the following?
(a) News agencies
(b) Television
(c) GATT
(d) None of the above
Q9. According to the passage, which media in particular promotes Western interest?
(a) Western
(b) Foreign
(c) American 
(d) French
Q10. Which of the following seems to be the most likely purpose of writing this passage?
(a) To highlight the exploitation by developed nations 
(b) To make the public aware of the technological and managerial superiority of Western media
(c) To criticize foreign media
(d) To highlight the steps and caution to be taken about the entry of foreign media
If  You want To Learn Best Tricks For English,  Check our Adda247’s Latest Video for improving English Language


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.The threat being voiced by those whose business will be harmed by such an entry is carrect answer
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Allow entry treating them on par with domestic media is correct answer 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Here ‘without let’ Stanch for ‘without restrictions’
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘At loggerheads’ means ‘opposite to each other’
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.‘They are better equipped managerially and technologically’ is suitable option 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.‘Preserve culture’ is correct answer
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘It will improve Indian newspapers and television’ is appropriate option
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.None of these
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.American media is in particular promotes Western interest.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.‘To highlight the steps and caution to be taken about the entry of foreign media’ is appropriate answer. 

Get FREE Study Material For UGC NET

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?