Home   »   UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice...

UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 9th August 2019

UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 9th August 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.In Peninsular India , the direction of prevailing summer monsoonal wind is ?
प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में, प्रवाहित मानसून की हवा की दिशा क्या है?
(a) From South-East/ दक्षिण-पूर्व से
(b) From West/ पश्चिम से
(c) From North/ उत्तर से
(d) From South/ दक्षिण से
Q2.Southern Oscillation was discovered by whom?
दक्षिणी दोलन की खोज किसके द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) Sir Gilbert Walker/ सर गिल्बर्ट वाकर
(b) Flohn/ फ्लोहन
(c) Sir Palker/ सर पाल्कर
(d) Sir Thomson/ सर थॉमसन
Q3.Which months are known for retreating monsoons.
कौन सा महीना मानसून के वापसी के समय के लिए जाना जाता हैं?
(a) April and May/अप्रैल और मई
(b) June and August/ जून और अगस्त
(c) October and November/ अक्टूबर और नवंबर
(d) March and April/ मार्च और अप्रैल
Q4.Rill erosion is caused due to? 
अवनालिका अपरदन किस कारण होता है?
(a) Erosion by water/ पानी द्वारा क्षरण
(b) Erosion by wind/ हवा से क्षरण
(c) Due to plate movement of earth/ पृथ्वी की प्लेट विवर्तनिकी के कारण
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q5.Which soil is largest of all soil groups in india.
भारत में सभी मृदा समूहों में कौन सी मृदा सबसे बड़े क्षेत्र में पाई जाती है?
(a) Red Soil/ लाल मृदा
(b) Alluvial Soil/ जलोढ़ मृदा
(c) Black Soil/ काली मृदा
(d) Desert soil/ मरुस्थली मृदा
Q6. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for _______.
त्संग्पो तिब्बत में _______ के लिए दूसरा नाम है।
(a) Kosi/कोसी
(b) Gandak/गंडक
(c) Brahmaputra/ब्रह्मपुत्र
(d) Ganga/गंगा
Q7. The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in which State?
कोवादा परमाणु पार्क परियोजना किस राज्य में स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है?
(a) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(b) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
Q8. The World’s largest island is –
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा द्वीप कौन सा है?
(a) Greenland/ ग्रीनलैंड
(b) Iceland/ आइसलैंड
(c) New Guinea/ न्यू गिनी
(d) Madagascar/ मेडागास्कर
Q9. Nandadevi peak is located in ____________ State.
नंदादेवी चोटी ____________ राज्य में स्थित है.
(a) Himachal Pradesh/हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड
(c) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Sikkim/सिक्किम
Q10. Which one of the following is not a non-conventional source of energy?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ऊर्जा का एक गैर पारंपरिक स्रोत नहीं है?
(a) Solar Energy/ सौर ऊर्जा
(b) Natural Gas/ प्राकृतिक गैस
(c) Wind Energy/ वायु ऊर्जा
(d) Tidal Power/ ज्वार शक्ति
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The southwest monsoon arrives in two branches: the Bay of Bengal branch and the Arabian Sea branch. The latter extends towards a low-pressure area over the Thar Desert and is roughly three times stronger than the Bay of Bengal branch. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Two giants of 20th-century meteorology, Gilbert Walker and Jacob Bjerknes, are usually given credit for discovering the El Niño-Southern Oscillation phenomenon. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The monsoons withdraw from the extreme north-west end of the country in September, from the peninsula by October and from the extreme south-eastern tip by December.It starts with the beginning of the withdrawal of southwest monsoon [middle of September – November] and lasts till early January. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Erosion, which is the weathering away of soil and rock, can happen by wind, water, or gravity. It’s natural, but sometimes people do things to speed up the process or cause it to happen in places where it wouldn’t normally. Rill erosion is one type of water erosion, but it is part of a series of events that begin with raindrops falling on bare soil.Raindrops hit bare soil with enough force to break the soil aggregates. These fragments wash into soil pores and prevent water from infiltrating the soil. Water then accumulates on the surface and increases runoff which takes soil with it. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Alluvial soils are formed mainly due to silt deposited by Indo-Gangetic-Brahmaputra rivers. In coastal regions some alluvial deposits are formed due to wave action.Rocks of the Himalayas form the parent material. Thus the parent material of these soils is of transported origin.They are the largest soil group covering about 15 lakh sq km or about 46 per cent of the total area. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Brahmaputra’s source is the Chemayungdung Glacier, which covers the slopes of the Himalayas. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for Brahmaputra.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kovvada Nuclear Park project is proposed to be setup in Andhra Pradesh.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Greenland is the worlds largest island with an total area of 836,109 sq mi (2,166,086 sq km).
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nanda Devi National Park, established in 1982, is a national park situated around the peak of Nanda Devi (7816 m) in the state of Uttarakhand in northern India. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Natural Gas is a conventional source of energy and not a non-conventional source of energy.
You may also like to read :
    UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 9th August 2019_40.1UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 9th August 2019_50.1UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 9th August 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.