Home   »   UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice...

UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 14th August 2019

UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 14th August 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.What is dew point?
ओसांक क्या है?
(a) The temperature at which an air becomes unsaturated/ वह तापमान जिस पर एक हवा असंतृप्त हो जाती है
(b) The temperature at which an air becomes cold from warm/ वह तापमान जिस पर हवा गर्म से ठंडी हो जाती है
(c) The temperature at which an air becomes saturated/ वह तापमान जिस पर एक हवा संतृप्त हो जाती है
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Q2.Radiation inversion occurs only on ____
विकिरण विलोमन केवल ____ पर होता है
(a) Air surface/ वायु सतह
(b) Ocean surface/ महासागर की सतह
(c) Land surface/ भूतल
(d) none of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Q3. The comparative ratio between humidity of certain area with the maximum limit is called
कुछ क्षेत्र की आर्द्रता के अधिकतम सीमा के साथ के तुलनात्मक अनुपात को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) relative strength/ सापेक्ष क्षमता
(b) relative humidity/ सापेक्षिक आर्द्रता
(c) ultra humidity/ अति आर्द्रता
(d) mild humidity/ हल्की आर्द्रता
Q4.Marbles are formed due to change in ______
__________ में परिवर्तन के कारण मार्बल का निर्माण होता है
(a) Clay/ चिकनी मिट्टी
(b) Limestones/ चूना पत्थर
(c) Sandstones/ बलुआ पत्थर
(d) Granite/ ग्रेनाइट
Q5.Loess is a ________
लोएस एक ________ है
(a) Loss of rocks/ चट्टानों की क्षति
(b) Animal deposited sediments/ पशु निक्षिप्त अवसाद
(c) Water deposited sediments/ पानी निक्षिप्त अवसाद
(d) Wind deposited sediments/ हवा निक्षिप्त अवसाद
Q6. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in –
बैरेन द्वीप पर, भारत का एकमात्र सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Andaman Islands/ अंडमान द्वीप समूह
(b) Nicobar Islands/ निकोबार द्वीप समूह
(c) Lakshadweep/ लक्षद्वीप
(d) Minicoy/ मिनीकॉय
Q7. The depletion in Ozone layer is caused by ___________.
ओजोन परत में रिक्तिकरण___________ के कारण होती है।
(a) Nitrous oxide/ नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
(b) Carbon dioxide/ कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(c) Chlorofluorocarbons/ क्लोरोफ्लोरोकार्बन
(d) Methane/ मीथेन
Q8. Japan is called the ‘Land of the rising sun’ because-
जापान को ‘उगते सूरज की भूमि’ कहा जाता है क्योंकि-
(a) Sun rises there as soon as it sets / वहाँ जैसे ही सूर्यास्त होता है, सूर्य का उदय होता है
(b) Sun always remains in the eastern part of the sky throughout the day in Japan/ जापान में पूरे दिन सूर्य हमेशा आकाश के पूर्वी हिस्से में रहता है.
(c) Japan being the Eastern most country in the world, it has the earliest sunrise /जापान दुनिया का सबसे पूर्वी देश है, यहाँ सूर्योदय सबसे पहले होता है
(d) The rays of the sun get reflected from the waters of the sea and make the sunrise beautiful in Japan/ सूरज की किरणें समुद्र के पानी से प्रतिबिंबित होती हैं और जापान में सूर्योदय को सुंदर बनाती हैं.
Q9. The Himalayas is the example of _________.
हिमालय _________ का उदाहरण है।
(a) Fold mountains/ वलित पर्वत
(b) Block mountains/ ब्लाक पर्वत
(c) Ancient mountains/ प्राचीन पहाड़
(d) Residual mountains/ अवशिष्ट पहाड़
Q10. One of the leading producers of asbestos in the world is :
दुनिया में एस्बेस्टोस के प्रमुख उत्पादकों में से एक है:
(a) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) Russia/रूस
(c) Canada/कनाडा
(d) Armenia/ आर्मीनिया
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The dew point is the temperature to which air must be cooled to become saturated with water vapor. When further cooled, the airborne water vapor will condense to form liquid water. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.A radiation inversion commonly occurs when the evening air is still and there are no clouds to trap heat. Surface temperature drops as longwave radiation emitted by the Earth escapes to space. Since a land surface radiates more heat than the air, ground is cooled more rapidly than the air at great heights during night time. Consequently the coldest air lies at the ground and is overlaid by warmer air. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Relative humidity is the ratio of the current absolute humidity to the highest possible absolute humidity (which depends on the current air temperature). A reading of 100 percent relative humidity means that the air is totally saturated with water vapor and cannot hold any more, creating the possibility of rain. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Marble is a metamorphic rock that forms when limestone is subjected to the heat and pressure of metamorphism. It is composed primarily of the mineral calcite (CaCO3) and usually contains other minerals, such as clay minerals, micas, quartz, pyrite, iron oxides, and graphite. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Loess is a clastic, predominantly silt-sized sediment that is formed by the accumulation of wind-blown dust. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in Andaman Islands. Barren Island is situated in the Andaman Sea, and lies about 138 km (86 mi) northeast of the territory’s capital, Port Blair. It is the only active Volcano along the chain from Sumatra to Myanmar and also the only active volcano in India. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ozone layer is a region of Earth’s stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun’s ultraviolet (UV) radiation. The depletion in Ozone layer is caused by Chlorofluorocarbons.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japan is called the ‘Land of the rising sun’ because Japan being the Eastern most country in the world, it has the earliest sunrise
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fold mountains are mountains formed from the folding of the earth’s crust. Fold mountains are formed when two plates move together (a compressional plate margin). This can be where two continental plates move towards each other or a continental and an oceanic plate. The Himalayas is the example of Fold mountains.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russia is the leading producer of Asbestos

You may also like to read :
    UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 14th August 2019_40.1UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 14th August 2019_50.1UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 14th August 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.