Home   »   UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice...

UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 13th August 2019

UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 13th August 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. In terms of area, India is the _______________ largest country of the world.
क्षेत्रफल के संदर्भ में, भारत दुनिया का _______________ सबसे बड़ा देश है.
(a) second / दूसरा
(b) fourth/ चौथा
(c) sixth/ छठा
(d) seventh/ सातवाँ
Q2. The Andaman group and Nicobar group of islands are separated from each other by
अंडमान द्वीप समूह और निकोबार द्वीप समूह एक-दूसरे से किसके द्वारा अलग हैं?
(a) Ten Degree Channel / दस डिग्री चैनल
(b) Great Channel /ग्रेट चैनल
(c) Bay of Bengal/ बंगाल की खाड़ी
(d) Andaman Sea/ अंडमान सागर
Q3. The river also known as Tsangpo in Tibet is
किस नदी को तिब्बत में त्संगपो के रूप में भी जाना जाता है
(a) Ganga/ गंगा
(b) Brahmaputra/ब्रह्मपुत्र
(c) Indus/ सिंधु
(d) Teesta/ तीस्ता
Q4. The Girnar Hills are situated in which of the following States ?
गिरनार हिल्स निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित हैं
(a) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(b) Karnataka / कर्नाटक
(c) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Q5. Which part of the equatorial region has well-developed rubber plantations? 
भूमध्य रेखा के किस हिस्से में अच्छी तरह से विकसित रबर बागान हैं?
(a) Amazon basin/ ऐमज़ान बेसिन
(b) Indonesian islands/ इंडोनेशियाई द्वीप
(c) Malaysia/मलेशिया
(d) Zaire basin/ ज़ैर बेसिन
Q6.Most of the weather phenomena take place in the 
मौसम की अधिकांश घटनाएं _____________ में होती हैं..
(a)Ionosphere/ आयनमंडल
(b)Stratosphere/ समताप मण्डल
(c)Troposphere/ क्षोभ मंडल
(d)Mesosphere / मध्य मंडल 
Q7.The radiation that heats earth’s atmosphere comes from the 
विकिरण जो पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल को गर्म करती है वह कहाँ से आती है?
(a) sun / सूर्य
(b) earth/पृथ्वी
(c) ionosphere / आयनमंडल
(d) sun and earth/ सूर्य और पृथ्वी
Q8.The velocity of winds is related to 
हवाओं की गति ________से संबंधित है.
(a) revolution of the earth / पृथ्वी के परिक्रमण
(b) rotation of the earth/ पृथ्वी के घूर्णन
(c) temperature / तापमान
(d) pressure gradient / दाब प्रवणता
Q9.Roaring Forties is/are: 
गरजता चालीसा है/हैं:
(a) one of the major water currents of the Atlantic Ocean / अटलांटिक महासागर के प्रमुख जल धाराओं में से एक
(b) westerly winds/ पश्चिमी हवाएं
(c) the biggest and most dangerous river of the U.S.S.R. / यू.एस.एस.आर. की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे खतरनाक नदी
(d) the name given to the biggest waterfalls in the world / दुनिया में सबसे बड़े झरने के लिए दिया गया नाम 
Q10.Platinum, diamond, iron, silver, gold, copper, manganese, lead and zinc are found in ….rock. 
प्लैटिनम , हीरा, लौह, चांदी, सोना, तांबा, मैंगनीज, सीसा और जस्ता ___________चट्टान में पाए जाते हैं.
(a) sedimentary/ अवसादी
(b) metamorphic / कायान्तरित चट्टान
(c) igneous / आग्नेय
(d) all of these / यह सभी
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.India also called the Republic of India is a country in South Asia. It is the seventh-largest country by area, the second-most populous country (with over 1.2 billion people), and the most populous democracy in the world. It is bounded by the Indian Ocean on the south, the Arabian Sea on the southwest, and the Bay of Bengal on the southeast. It shares land borders with Pakistan to the west;China, Nepal, and Bhutan to the northeast; and Bangladesh and Myanmar to the east. In the Indian Ocean, India is in the vicinity of Sri Lanka and the Maldives. India’s Andaman and Nicobar Islands share a maritime border with Thailand and Indonesia. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Andaman and Nicobar Islands, one of the seven union territories of India, are a group of islands at the juncture of the Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea.It comprises two island groups, the Andaman Islands and the Nicobar Islands, separated by the 10°N parallel, with the Andamans to the north of this latitude, and the Nicobars to the south (or by 179 km). The Andaman Sea lies to the east and the Bay of Bengal to the west.The territory’s capital is the city of Port Blair.The capital of Nicobar Islands is Car Nicobar. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Brahmaputra River is one of the last largely free-flowing rivers emanating from the Tibetan Plateau. Originating as the Yarlung Tsangpo River, it flows across southern Tibet through the Himalayas and into India and Bangladesh before merging with the Ganges and emptying into the Bay of Bengal. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Girnar, also known as Girinagar or Revatak Parvata, is a group of mountains in the Junagadh District of Gujarat, India, situated near Junagadh. Is considered older than the Himalayas, Girnar, the mountain and its range are considered sacred. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Malaysia is the leading producer of natural rubber in the world. About 46% of the worlds rubber is produced in Malaysia .The rubber plantation was started in Malaysia in 1877. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.The troposphere is the lowest layer of Earth’s atmosphere. Most of the mass (about 75-80%) of the atmosphere is in the troposphere. Most types of clouds are found in the troposphere, and almost all weather occurs within this layer. The troposphere is by far the wettest layer of the atmosphere; all of the layers above contain very little moisture. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Energy is transferred between the earth’s surface and the atmosphere via conduction, convection, and radiation.Due to the chemical composition of the earth’s atmosphere, most of the infrared radiation emitted by the warm surface never reaches space. Instead the radiation is reflected or absorbed by compounds known as greenhouse gasses. When these compounds absorb the infrared radiation from the surface, the atmosphere heats up. The energy reflected back toward the earth warms the surface further, causing the earth to emit more infrared radiation. This creates a cycle that keeps the atmosphere and the surface warm. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Wind speed is caused by air moving from high pressure to low pressure, usually due to changes in temperature.Pressure gradient is a term to describe the difference in air pressure between two points in the atmosphere or on the surface of the Earth. It is vital to wind speed, because the greater the difference in pressure, the faster the wind flows (from the high to low pressure) to balance out the variation. The pressure gradient, when combined with the Coriolis effect and friction, also influences wind direction.Wind speed is now commonly measured with an anemometer. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Roaring Forties are strong westerly winds found in the Southern Hemisphere, generally between the latitudes of 40 and 50 degrees. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Sedimentary rocks are types of rock that are formed by the deposition and subsequent cementation of that material at the Earth’s surface and within bodies of water. Sedimentation is the collective name for processes that cause mineral or organic particles (detritus) to settle in place. 

You may also like to read :
    UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 13th August 2019_40.1UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 13th August 2019_50.1UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 13th August 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.