Home   »   UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock...

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 21st August 2019

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 21st August 2019_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-5): Read the poem given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.
I wander’s lonely as a cloud
That floats on high o’er vales and hills,
When all at once I saw a crowd,
A host of golden daffodils;
Beside the lake, beneath the trees
Fluttering and dancing in the breeze.
Continuous as the stars that shine
And twinkle on the milky way
They stretch’d in never-ending line
Along the margin of a bay
Ten thousand saw I at a glance,
Tossing their heads in sprightly dance.
The waves beside them danced; but they
Out-did the sparkling waves in glee
A poet could not but be gay
In such a jocund company
I gazed-and gazed-but little thought
What wealth the show to me had brought
For oft, when on my couch I lie
In vacant or in pensive mood,
They flash upon that inward eye
Which is the bliss of solitude;
And then my heart with pleasure fills,
And dances with the daffodils.
Q1. The poet finds the golden daffodils
(a) by the side of the lake, below the trees
(b) twinkle on the milky way
(c) over the valleys and hills
(d) in his couch
Q2. That the poet sees ten thousand at a glance means that
(a) he had counted the daffodils to be exactly ten thousand
(b) he had estimated the figure to be around ten thousand
(c) he had counted the daffodils at one sight
(d) he had seen a host of golden daffodils
Q3. Red the expression ‘out-did’. It means
(a) that the waves had outdone the beauty of the daffodils
(b) that the beauty of the waves impressed the poet
(c) that the daffodils had outdone the beauty of the waves
(d) that the poet was bowled over by the beauty of the waves
Q4. The memory of the daffodils strikes the poet often
(a) when he is in the jocund company
(b) when he is climbing the mountains
(c) when he is sitting beside the lake
(d) in vacant or in pensive mood
Q5. The poetic device used in stanza I (first time) is
(a) simile
(b) metaphor
(c) aliteration
(d) repitition
Directions (6-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).
Q6. When the thief broke into their house, (A) / they raised a hue and cry (B) / and the thief caught immediately by the people (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q7. He is proficient in Hindi (A) / and can speak English (B) / but he does not know to read and write English. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q8. The police arrived and discovered (A) / a large number of hoarded sugar (B) / in his shop. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q9. Raja doesn’t come to our house because our dog barks at him (A) / and licks him (B) / although I have often told him not to afraid of it. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q10. Running across the playground, my pen fell in the mud; (A) / fortunately, I noticed it. (B) / and picked it up. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the context, the clause needs to be in Passive Voice form. Hence replace ‘the thief caught immediately’ with ‘the thief was caught immediately’.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘he does not know to read and write English’ with ‘he does not know how to read and write English’. As ‘Know + how + infinitive i.e. to + V’ is a proper usage in grammar. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘a large number of hoarded sugar’ with ‘a large quantity of hoarded sugar’ in his shop. As sugar is an uncountable noun and does not take ‘a large number of’ with it.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘not to afraid of it’ with ‘not to be afraid of it’.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘my pen fell in the mud’ with ‘I dropped my pen in the mud’. In the absence of a subject, the secondary clause plays the role of a subject for the primary clause but it must fit in the context and on becoming the subject, my pen fell in the mud doesn’t make the sentence meaningful. Also pen needs an external agent to drop it, so ‘fall’ will be replaced by ‘drop’ and secondary clause will be ‘I dropped my pen in the mud’ to justify the sentence.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.