Home   »   UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock...

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 17th August 2019

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 17th August 2019_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET, HTET Exam, KVS, DSSSB, NVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. Which of the following is a correct expression?
(a) as cheerful as a lark
(b) as busy as a bat
(c) as cunning as a dog
(d) as happy as donkey
Q2. The sentence, “This is the house in which I was born”, is
(a) a simple sentence
(b) a compound sentence
(c) a complex sentence
(d) a compound-complex sentence
Q3. Which of the following words is a preposition?
(a) beyond
(b) and
(c) yet
(d) now
Q4. Which of the following words is an adverb?
(a) apace
(b) face
(c) meek
(d) fury
Q5. Join following sentences to make a simple sentence.
The coffee isn’t too strong. It won’t keep us awake.
(a) the coffee isn’t too strong to keep us awake
(b) the coffee isn’t too strong and will not keep us awake
(c) the coffee isn’t too strong so it won’t keep us awake
(d) the coffee isn’t too strong so as to keep us awake
Q6. Fill in the blank with suitable pronoun.
My son and my daughter are very fond of ….. .
(a) herself
(b) each other
(c) themselves
(d) himself
Q7. Give one word for ‘one who hates mankind?
(a) nazist
(b) fascist
(c) misanthrope
(d) sadist
Q8. Transform the following sentence into a simple sentence ending with ‘book’
Let the book be given
(a) give me the book
(b) give the book
(c) please transfer the book
(d) can you give the book
Q9. Transform the following sentence into a direct sentence.
I asked Sheela if I might know her father.
(a) I said to Sheela, ”May I know your father?”
(b) I told Sheela, “May I know your father?”
(c) I asked Sheela, “Can I know your father”
(d) I questioned Sheela, “Will I know your father?”
Q10. Fill in the blank to complete the following sentence.
The Ministers are responsible ….. the Chief Minister of their State for their work.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) of
(d) towards
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘As a cheerful as a lark’ is a correct expression which means very happy.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sentence is a complex sentence, as relative pronoun, which is used to join two or more simple sentences into a complex sentence.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Beyond’ is a proposition while other words given in options are either conjunction or adverb.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Apace’ is an adverb which means ‘swiftly or quickly’.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.