Home   »   UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock...

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 16th August 2019

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 16th August 2019_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions(1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.
Every evening, some part of the British Commonwealth hears the chimes of Big Ben, largest of the bells in the clock tower of the Palace of Westminster. The bell is popularly called Big Ben and it is this bell which chimes out the quarter hours to the people of London. For Britons at sea or living in distant lands, the sound of Big Ben is still a link with home, for the chimes are broadcast each evening by the British Broadcasting Corporation. Big Ben has been chiming out the quarter hours now for more than one-and-a-half centuries. It started chiming on June 11, 1859. 
At that time, the Parliament couldn’t decide what to name the bell. A light-hearted Member of Parliament called attention, in a speech, to the impressive bulk of Sir Benjamin Hall, Queen Victoria’s Chief Lord of the Woods and Forests. 
“Call it Big Ben”, said the speaker and the name stuck. 
Big Ben is 9 feet in diameter, 7 feet 6 inches tall and the thickness where the hammer strikes is 8.75 inches. 
The clock that regulates the chiming of Big Ben keeps good time. In 1939, the Royal Astronomer made a 290 days check on the performance of the clock. He found that during this test, the margin of error was less than two-tenth of a second in 24 hours on 93 days and greater than one second only on 16 out of the 290 days. 
There was an unexpected lapse on August 12, 1945 and consternation, swept through the Ministry of Works. On that dark day, the clock was five minutes slow. A flock of starlings had roosted on the minute hand. 
Q1. Aside from popular usage, Big Ben is really the ____ 
(a) exclusive radio signal of the BBC 
(b) name of Chief Lord of the Woods and Forests 
(c) clock tower of the Palace of Westminster 
(d) great bell in the clock tower of the Palace of Westminster 
Q2. The year 1959 was the 
(a) 100th anniversary of Big Ben 
(b) year in which Big Ben was restored 
(c) 59th anniversary of Big Ben 
(d) last year Big Ben was heard
Q3. The word ‘consternation’ used in the last paragraph stands for 
(a) alarm 
(b) sorrow 
(c) anxiety 
(d) despair 
Q4. In the Royal Astronomer’s 290 days check, it was established that 
(a) the clock did not function properly for 93 days 
(b) the clock was maintaining accurate time on all days 
(c) the clock was reasonably accurate 
(d) the clock was losing time alarmingly 
Q5. “Call it Big Ben” can be written in passive voice as 
(a) We may call it Big Ben 
(b) You will call it Big Ben 
(c) Let it be called Big Ben 
(d) People should call it Big Ben
Directions (6-7): In the following questions, sentences have been given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate and suitable word. Four alternatives have been suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.
Q6. Are you really desirous _______ visiting Japan?
(a) of
(b) in
(c) to
(d) about
Q7. When Indians from the south move north, they find certain aspects of life quite _______ from their own.
(a) strange
(b) separate
(c) different
(d) divergent
Directions (8-10): In each of the following questions, an idiom/a phrase/a saying is given in bold in the sentence at the question place. Each of them has been followed by four options of its meaning or sense. Out of the given alternatives, you have to choose one which denotes the most suitable sense or meaning of the given idiom/phrase/saying.
Q8. By dint of hard labour he has stood first in his class and that is another feather in his cap.
(a) something to be proud of
(b) something of less importance
(c) something of least consideration
(d) something with lucrative value
Q9. He always tries to live a carefree life. The desire to make a tour of the entire country lies at this heart.
(a) to be an object of interest
(b) to be disposed to do anything
(c) to treat as a little consequence
(d) to abstain from work
Q10. Though Indian forces got success in Kargil, they burnt their boats and launched a suicidal attack on the enemy tanks.
(a) to do the work with zeal
(b) to destroy at its very beginning
(c) to stake everything on success
(d) to endure the major stress
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. of
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. different
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Idiom a feather in one’s cap means : something to be proud of, something of great importance etc. Hence, in the given option its correct meaning should be something to be proud of.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Idiom to lie at one’s heart means : to be an object of interest or affection to have a favourable thing etc. Hence, in the given option its correct meaning should be to be an object of interest.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom to burn one’s boats means : to stake everything on success, to accept challenge without caring of one’s own loss etc. Hence, in the given option its correct meaning should be to stake everything on success.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.