Home   »   UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock...

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 22nd August 2019

UPTET / NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice English Questions Now | 22nd August 2019_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions(1-5): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option.
Opera refers to a dramatic art from, originating in Europe, in which the emotional content is conveyed to the audience as much through music, both vocal and instrumental, as it is through the lyrics. By contrast, in musical theatre, an actor’s dramatic performance is primary and the music plays a lesser role. The drama, in opera, is presented using the primary elements of theatre such as scenery, costumes and acting. However, the words of the opera or libretto are sung, rather than spoken. The singers are accompanied by a musical ensemble, ranging from a small instrumental ensemble, to a full symphonic orchestra.
Q1. It is pointed out in the passage that opera

(a) has developed under the influence of musical theatre
(b) is a drama sung with the accompaniment of an orchestra
(c) is not a high-budget production
(d) is the most complex of all the performing arts
Q2. We can understand from the passage that
(a) people are captivated more by opera, than musical theatre
(b) drama in opera is more important than the music
(c) orchestras in operas can vary considerably is size 
(d) musical theatre relies above all on music
Q3. It is stated in the passage that 
(a) acting and costumes are secondary to music in musical theatre
(b) many people find musical theater more captivating than opera 
(c) music in musical theatre is not as important as it is in opera
(d) an opera requires a huge orchestra as well as a large choir
Q4. The meaning of ‘ensemble’ is 
(a) as a group 
(b) solo
(c) unaccompanied
(d) instruments
Q5. ‘Symphornic’ here is used as a 
(a) verb
(b) noun
(c) adjective
(d) adverb
Q6. Sanskrit is ____ difficult language and is of ___ practical use that few people even attempt to study it 
(a) too/such a little
(b) a very/too few 
(c) such a /so little
(d) so/as little
Q7. Choose the best alternative which can be substituted for the given sentence. One who does a thing for pleasure and not as a profession 
(a) amateur
(b) philanderer 
(c) empirical
(d) imposter
Q8. Choose the correct word that matches the following definition:
‘a specific language goal or aim presented in a lesson’
(a) pedagogic task
(b) skill basis
(c) target structure
(d) task structure
Q9. The /j/ sound is in
(a) jet
(b) German
(c) bay
(d) yet
Q10. What type of reading is a person most likely to use when looking up a phone number in the directory?
(a) intensive
(b) extensive
(c) skimming 
(d) scanning
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.