UPTET 2019: Important History Questions | 9th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Important History Questions |...

UPTET 2019: Important History Questions | 9th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Important History Questions | 9th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Mahatma Gandhi was profoundly Influenced by writings of?
महात्मा गांधी किसके लेखन से गहराई से प्रभावित थे?
(a) Lenin/ लेनिन
(b) Leo Tolstoy/ लियो टॉलस्टॉय
(c) Bernard Shaw/ बर्नार्ड शॉ
(d) Karl marx/ कार्ल मार्क्स

Q2. Who among the following was illiterate?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन निरक्षर था?
(a) Aurangazeb/ औरंगजेब
(b) Akbar/ अकबर
(c) Shah Jahan/ शाहजहाँ
(d) Jahangir/ जहाँगीर

Q3. Coronation of Shivaji took place in
शिवाजी का राज्याभिषेक कब हुआ
(a) 1664 A.D/ 1664 ई.
(b) 1654 A.D/1654 ई.
(c) 1674 A.D/ 1674 ई.
(d) 1684 A.D/ 1684 ई.

Q4. Who was the teacher of  Gautama Buddha?
गौतम बुद्ध के गुरु कौन थे?
(a) Patanjali/ पतंजलि
(b) Panini/ पाणिनि
(c) Kapila/ कपिला
(d) Alara kalama/ आलार कालाम

Q5. Pitts India Act of 1784 was a/an ?
1784 का पिट्स इंडिया अधिनियम था:
(a) Regulation Act/ विनियमन अधिनियम
(b) Resolution/ प्रस्ताव
(c) Ordinance/ अध्यादेश
(d) White paper/ श्वेत पत्र

Q6. Multan was named by the Arabs as
मुल्तान को अरबों द्वारा क्या नाम दिया गया था
(a) City of Gold/ सोने का शहर
(b) Pink City/ गुलाबी शहर
(c) City of wealth/ धन का शहर
(d) City of beauty/ सुन्दरता का शहर

Q7. Who was the greatest ruler of Satavahanas?
सातवाहनों का सबसे बड़ा शासक कौन था?
(a) Hala/ हाला
(b) Gautamiputra Satkarni/ गौतमीपुत्र सतकर्णी
(c) Satkarni I/ सतकर्णी I
(d) Simuka/ सिमुका

Q8. In which year was Jallianwala Incident took place?
जलियांवाला कांड किस वर्ष हुआ था?
(a) 1919
(b) 1920
(c) 1918
(d) 1929

Q9. In which year was national congress formed?
राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस का गठन किस वर्ष किया गया था?
(a) 1875
(b) 1865
(c) 1885
(d) 1895

Q10. Bimbisara was the ruler of?
बिम्बिसार किसका शासक था?
(a) Kamboja/ कम्बोज
(b) Gandhara/ गांधार
(c) Avadh/ अवध
(d) Magadh/ मगध

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?