UPTET Most Important topics related English Questions | 12th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET Most Important topics related English...

UPTET Most Important topics related English Questions | 12th December 2019

UPTET Most Important topics related English Questions | 12th December 2019_40.1


UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction(Q1-10): Fill in the blanks in the following questions by choosing correct option. 

Q1. A journalist who  ______________ detained in a city for more than a year.
(a) Is be
(b) Can be
(c) Might been
(d) Has been

Q2. After him in my life, I _____ see things differently now.
(a) Be
(b) Been
(c) Can
(d) Being

Q3. Complete shutdown _____ _____ observed today against new law.
(a) Is being
(b) Can be
(c) Is been
(d) Was been

Q4. You _____ maintain a healthy weight, if you keep exercising.
(a) Can
(b) Was keep
(c) Is keep
(d) Keep

Q5. I would have bought a new car for her but it ____________ too expensive.
(a) Were
(b) Are
(c) Was
(d) Can

Q6. When my teacher explains sums in class, I ____________ practice at home.
(a) Does
(b) Do
(c) Done
(d) Be

 Q7. Our prime minister ____________ deliver his speech on TV and radio.
(a) Should
(b) Do
(c) Was
(d) Is

Q8. They ____________ some saving to fall back on.
(a) Be
(b) Been
(c) Being
(d) Have

Q9. Keep out yourself from bad company, if you ____________ to study well.
(a) Want
(b) Wants
(c) Wanted
(d) Wanting

Q10. Adam, who is my brother, ____________  a slow learner.
(a) Are
(b) Were
(c) Was
(d) Is

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(d)


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?