UPTET 2019:Most Important Geography Questions | 10th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019:Most Important Geography Questions |...

UPTET 2019:Most Important Geography Questions | 10th December 2019

UPTET 2019:Most Important Geography Questions | 10th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The famous hill-station ‘Kodi Kanal’ lies in:  
प्रसिद्ध हिल-स्टेशन “कोडैकनाल”  कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Cardamom hills / इलायची की पहाड़ियाँ
(b) Javadi hills / जावड़ी पहाड़ियाँ
(c) Nilgiri hills/ निलगिरी पहाड़ियाँ
(d) Palani hills / पलानी पहाड़ियाँ

Q2. The Andaman and Nicobar Island’s submerged parts of mountain range are called: 
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह पर्वत श्रृंखला के डूबे हुए हिस्से कहलाते हैं:
(a) Tien Shan/ तियाँ शान
(b) Pegu Yoma/ पेगु योमा
(c) Arakan Yoma / अराकान योमा
(d) Askai chin / अक्साई चिन

Q3. Gandhi Sagar Dam is built on Which river in Madhya Pradesh? 
गांधी सागर बांध मध्य प्रदेश में किस नदी पर बनाया गया है?
(a) Son/ सोन
(b) Tapti / ताप्ती
(c) Chambal / चम्बल
(d) Narmada/ नर्मदा

Q4. Apart from Karnataka, which among the following state has reported production of Gold in India?
कर्नाटक के अलावा, निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने भारत में सोने के उत्पादन की सूचना दी है?
(a) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) Jharkhand / झारखण्ड
(c) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(d) Orissa / उड़ीसा

Q5. “Indira Gandhi super thermal power project” is located in which state? 
“इंदिरा गांधी सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना” किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Punjab / पंजाब
(b) Haryana/ हरियाणा
(c) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान

Q6. Which among the following states is terrace cultivation practiced? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में सीढ़ीदार खेती की जाती है?
(a) Punjab / पंजाब
(b) Haryana / हरियाणा
(c) Plains of Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश के मैदानी इलाके
(d)  Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड

Q7. When was ‘The project Tiger’ launched? 
“प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर” कब शुरू किया गया था?
(a) 1973
(b) 1975
(c) 1976
(d) 1978

Q8. Which of the following is a rabi crop? 
रबी फसल निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी है?
(a) Rice / चावल
(b) Gram/ चने
(c) Millets/ बाजरा
(d) Cotton/ कपास

Q9. Which one of the following minerals is contained in the monazite sand?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा खनिज मोनज़ाइट रेत में निहित है?
(a) Oil / तेल
(b) Uranium / यूरेनियम
(c) Thorium/ थोरियम
(d) Coal / कोयला

Q10. Which one of the following Industries uses limestone as raw material?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उद्योग कच्चे माल के रूप में चूना पत्थर का उपयोग करता है?
(a) Aluminium/ एल्युमीनियम
(b) Cement / सीमेंट
(c) Plastic / प्लास्टिक
(d) Automobile / ऑटोमोबाइल

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?