UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions...

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_40.1

       UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e TET Exam 2019DSSSBKVSSTET Exam.

Q1. 5 Kg of a commodity is purchased at Rs. 100 per kg, 6kg at Rs. 110 kg and 9 kg at Rs. 120 per kg. the average price of the commodity per kg is 
 किसी वस्तु का 5 किग्रा 100 रु. प्रति किग्रा की दर से, 6 किग्रा 110 रु. किग्रा की दर से और 9 किग्रा 120 रु. प्रति किग्रा की दर से खरीदा जाता है तो प्रति किग्रा वस्तु का औसत मूल्य कितना है? 
(a) Rs. 117 per kg/117 रु. प्रति किग्रा
(b) Rs. 110 per kg/110 रु. प्रति किग्रा
(c) Rs 115 per kg/115 रु. प्रति किग्रा
(d) Rs. 112 per kg/112 रु. प्रति किग्रा

Q2. There are 3 scales of length 65 cm, 85 cm and 95 cm respectively. The length of the cloth that can be measured exact number of times using one of these 3 scales is 
लम्बाई के तीन पैमाने क्रमशः 65 सेमी, 85 सेमी और 95 सेमी हैं। कपड़े की वह लम्बाई कितनी है जो इन तीनों पैमानों में से किसी एक पैमाने द्वारा पूर्णत मापी जा सकती है?
(a) 21675
(b) 20995
(c) 1
(d) 5

Q3. If 50% of (B-A) = 30% of (A-B), then the ratio A:B will be 
     यदि (B-A) का 50%  = (A-B) के 30%, तो A:B कितना होगा?
(a) 1:4
(b) 4:1
(c) 5:2
(d) 5:3

Q4. If each edge of a cube is doubled, then the percentage increase in its total surface area is 
यदि किसी घन के प्रत्येक किनारे को दुगुना किया जाता है तो इसके कुल पृष्ठीय क्षेत्रफल में कितने प्रतिशत वृद्धि होती है?
(a) 200%
(b) 300%
(c) 150%
(d) 600%

Q5. A can do a work in 8 days. B takes 10 days to complete it. C takes as long as A and B would take working together. How long will it take B and C to, complete the work together 
 A किसी कार्य को 8 दिनों में कर सकता है। B इस कार्य को करने में 10 दिन लेता है। C इस कार्य को करने में उतना ही समय लेता है जितना समय A और B एकसाथ कार्य करते हुए लेते हैं। B और C को मिलकर यह कार्य करने में कितना समय लगेगा?

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_50.1

Q6. In what time will the simple interest be 3/5 of the principal at 5% per annum?
      कितने समय में 5% वार्षिक दर से साधारण ब्याज मूलधन का 3/5   हो जाएगा?
(a) 12 year/12 वर्ष
(b) 9 year/9 वर्ष
(c) 8 year/8 वर्ष
(d) 4 year/4 वर्ष

Q7. If distance between Centre to chord is 12 cm and length of the chord is 10 cm then the diameter of circle is  
यदि केंद्र से जीवा के मध्य दूरी 12 सेमी है और जीवा की लम्बाई 10 सेमी है तो वृत्त का व्यास है- 
(a) 26 cm/26 सेमी
(b) 30 cm /30 सेमी
(c) 14 cm/14 सेमी
(d) 13 cm/13 सेमी

Q8. Applied to a bill for Rs. 1,00,000 the difference between a discount of 40% and two successive discounts of 36% and 4% is
1,00,000 रु. के एक बिल पर 40% की छूट तथा 36% और 4%  की दो क्रमिक छूट के मध्य अंतर है-    
(a) Nil शून्य
(b) 1,440
(c) 2,550
(d) 4,000

Q9. 0.6 of a number is equal to 0.08 of another number. The ratio of the numbers will be
      किसी संख्या का 0.6, किसी अन्य संख्या के  0.08 के बराबर है। संख्याओं का अनुपात कितना होगा? 
(a) 3:4
(b) 4:3
(c) 2:15
(d) 2:9

Q10. If *381 is divisible by 11, then the digit at the place of *is 
      यदि *381, 11 से विभाज्य है तो * के स्थान पर आने वाला अंक है-  
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 7

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per given
5kg ×Rs. 100= 500 Rs. – (1)
6kg ×Rs. 110= 660Rs. – (2)
9kg ×Rs. 120= 1080Rs. – (3)
Total weight of 3 commodity = 20 kg
Total cost of 3 commodity=2240 Rs
Average price of the commodity
Per kg = 2240÷20
= 112 per kg

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 scales of length are 65 cm, 85 cm, 95 cm,
We take LCM = 20995

S3. Ans.(a)

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_60.1

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. let the edge of cube =x
So, the surface area =6x²
If each edge of the cube is doubled then,
The new edge of cube = 2x
The surface area =6×(2x)²
      = 6× 4x²
=24x²
The percentage increases
24x² -6x²=18x²

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_70.1

 =300%

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_80.1

S6. Ans.(a)

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_90.1

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. AB=10CM
OB= Radius
R²= (12)² +(5)²
R²=144+25
R²=169
R²=√169
R²=13
So, diameter is 26cm

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bill amount is Rs. 1, 00, 000 according to 40% discount

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_100.1

According to 2 successive discounts of 36% and 4%

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_110.1

=61,440 – (2)
Difference, (2) – (1)
Rs. 61,440-60,000
=Rs. 1,440

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let 1st number be x
And 2nd number be y
According to question,

UPTET 2019:Most Important Scoring Mathematics Questions | 11th December 2019_120.1

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. given, *381÷11
7381÷11=0

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?