UPTET 2019: Questions Based On Cognition| 17th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Questions Based On Cognition|...

UPTET 2019: Questions Based On Cognition| 17th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Questions Based On Cognition| 17th December 2019_40.1


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. “One is a bun, Two is a shoes. Three is tree…” is basic to the mnemonic strategy known as 
“One is a bun, Two is a shoes. Three is tree..” स्मरक रणनीति का आधार है जिसे कहा जाता है:
(a)Method of loci/ लोकी की विधि
(b) Dual processing model / दोहरा प्रसंस्करण मॉडल
(c) Chunking /चंकिंग
(d) Pegword method /पेग्वर्ड विधि 
Q2. Schemata are 
स्कीमाटा है
(a) Diagrams of the respiratory system / श्वसन प्रणाली का आरेख
(b) Plans for conducting experiments / प्रयोगों के संचालन की योजना
(c) Basic elements in colour vision / रंग दृष्टि का मूल तत्व
(d) Cognitive structures in memory / स्मृति में संज्ञानात्मक संरचनाएं
Q3. In a communication diagram, noise is 
एक संचार आरेख में, शोर है
(a) Any variation in the message received, not predictable at its source/ प्राप्त संदेश में कोई भी भिन्नता जो इसके स्रोत से अनुमानित नहीं है 
(b)Any variation in the message received, predictable at its source / प्राप्त संदेश में कोई भिन्नता जो इसके स्रोत से अनुमानित है
(c) Only possible at the transmitter / केवल ट्रांसमीटर पर ही संभव है
(d) Only possible in channel / केवल चैनल में संभव है
Q4. _____________ are mental categories for objects or events that are similar to one another in certain respects. 
________ वस्तुओं या घटनाओं के लिए मानसिक श्रेणियां हैं जो कुछ मामलों में एक दूसरे के समान हैं
(a) Cognition /संज्ञान
(b) Concepts / अवधारणाएं
(c) Percepts / परिदृश्य
(d) Schemas/ स्कीमा 
Q5. ______________ is a cognitive activity that transforms information in order to reach specific conclusions. 
______________ एक संज्ञानात्मक गतिविधि है जो विशिष्ट निष्कर्ष तक पहुंचने के लिए जानकारी को रूपांतरित कर देती है.
(a) Cognition / संज्ञान
(b) Imagery / कल्पना
(c) Conception / अवधारणा
(d) Reasoning /तर्क
Q6. _____________ is a type of formal reasoning in which two premises are used as the basis for deriving logical conclusions. 
_____________ एक प्रकार का औपचारिक तर्क है जिसमें तार्किक निष्कर्ष निकालने के लिए आधार रूप में दो परिसरों का उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) Deductive reasoning / निगमनात्मक तर्क
(b) Inductive reasoning / आगमनात्मक तर्क
(c) Syllogistic reasoning / न्यायवाक्य तर्क
(d) None of these / इनमे से कोई नहीं
Q7. ______________ is characterised by tendency to assume that we would have been better at predicting actual events than is really true. 
_______यह मानने की प्रवृत्ति है कि वास्तविक घटनाएं वास्तव में जैसी होती हैं उसकी बजाए हम उनकी भविष्यवाणी करने में बेहतर है
(a) Confirmation bias /पुष्टि पूर्वाग्रह
(b) Backward reasoning / पिछड़ा तर्क
(c) Hindsight effect / दूरदृष्टि प्रभाव
(d) Representative bias / प्रतिनिधि पूर्वाग्रह
Q8. _____________ is a technique for solving problems in which the overall problem is divided into parts and efforts are made to solve each one in turn. 
_____________ समस्याओं को हल करने की एक तकनीक है जिसमें समग्र समस्या को भागों में विभाजित किया जाता है और प्रत्येक को बारी-बारी से हल करने का प्रयास किया जाता है.
(a) Trial and error / परीक्षण त्रुटि विधि
(b) Means-ends analysis / मीन्स-एंड विश्लेषण
(c) Split problem analysis / समस्या विभाजन विश्लेषण
(d) Algorithm / कलन विधि
Q9. The book Thought and Language was written by 
पुस्तक “थॉट एंड लैंग्वेज” किसके द्वारा लिखी गई है?
(a) Piaget / पियाजे
(b) Vygotsky/ व्योग्त्सकी 
(c) Norman/ नोर्मन 
(d) Bruner / ब्रूनर
Q10. Bruner argued that any language acquisition device must be supplemented by LASS. LASS stands for 
ब्रूनर ने तर्क दिया कि किसी भी भाषा अधिग्रहण डिवाइस को LASS द्वारा पूरक होना चाहिए. LASS है:
(a) Language Assistance Support System /लैंग्वेज असिस्टेंस सपोर्ट सिस्टम
(b) Layman’s Acquired Superior System / लेमैन’स अक्वायर्ड सुपीरियर सिस्टम
(c) Language Acquisition Support System / लैंग्वेज एक्वीजीशन सपोर्ट सिस्टम
(d) Language acquired Superior System/ लैंग्वेज अक्वायर्ड सुपीरियर सिस्टम
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)The pegword method is a mnemonic technique that relies on you knowing a 10-item rhyme to associate 10 numbers with 10 “peg” objects.
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)Noise is any type of disruption that interferes with the transmission or interpretation of information from the sender to the receiver.
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)Syllogistic reasoning is concerned with using syllogisms to draw conclusions from premises. A syllogism is a kind of logical argument that applies deductive reasoning to arrive at a conclusion based on two or more propositions that are asserted or assumed to be true. 
S7. Ans.(c)It refers to the tendency people have to view events as more predictable than they really are. Before an event takes place, while you might be able to offer a guess as to the outcome, there is really no way to actually know what’s going to happen. This is why it is often referred to as the “I knew it all along” phenomenon.
S8. Ans.(b)Means-ends analysis is a problem solving strategy that arose from the work on problem solving of Newell and Simon (1972). In means-ends analysis, one solves a problem by considering the obstacles that stand between the initial problem state and the goal state. 
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)Language Acquisition Support System (LASS) is the process whereby adults and older children help a younger child to acquire a language.”

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?