CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 1st November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 1st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 1st November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Ria is unable to pronounce the words ‘smile’ and ‘school’ clearly. As her teacher, what will you do?  
(a) Make Ria repeat the ‘words’ many times
(b) Make Ria understand the meaning and sound pattern and get the class as a whole to listen to these words through an audio-visual medium
(c) Humiliate Ria by isolating her asking her to repeat the words
(d) Asking the entire class to repeat the words

Q2. Ritu often makes errors in Subject-verb concord. The teacher can help her by 
(a) Taking up many examples for the entire class and paying special attention to Ritu
(b) Explaining to her the rules of grammar
(c) Asking Ritu to learn the rules and scolding her
(d) Asking Ritu to write the rules ten times in her note book

Q3. In a diverse classroom, learners find it difficult to speak and write good English and often lapse into their mother-tongue because 
(a) They are not motivated to learn
(b) They lack enough competence and the structures of the two languages are different
(c) They do not have the ability to learn English
(d) They are slow learners

Q4. A child studying in Class-III says “I dranked the water.” I indicates that the child 
(a) Has not learnt grammar rules properly
(b) Should memories the correct sentence
(c) Has over generalized the rule for making past tenses verbs, showing that learning is taking place
(d) is careless and need to be told that she should be conscious of such errors

Q5. Children who are differently abled join a new school. Teachers give different reactions. Which on reflects the concept to inclusive education? 
(a) “Oh! How can I teach children who cannot even read? “
(b) “I’ m worried that may class may not accept these mischievous children may even harm the poor kids.”
(c) “Good, it will provide a good opportunity for the children to learn to help each other and be supportive.”
(d) “Such children should go to special schools where they will learn better.”

Q6. Which of the following is a value associated with an inclusive classroom? 
(a) Sympathy
(b) Collaboration
(c) competition
(d)  Envy

Q7.  An inclusive class is that is which 
(a) Differently abled learners study with normal students
(b) Students from different nationalities study together
(c) Students from different religions study together
(d) Both boys and girls study together

Q8. Gender stereotypes and bias among learners can be discourage by 
(a) Enabling all learner to cook an sew irrespective of gender
(b) Using textbooks which do not perpetuate such beliefs
(c) Creating an open and encouraging atmosphere in a mixed class
(d) Pressuring girls to learn cooking

Q9. Which of the following will be most effective to remove conventional beliefs about gender roles? 
(a) Showing a picture in which the mother is seen reading a newspaper
(b) Teaching all the learners to sweep, wash and sew in the craft class without any gender discrimination
(c) Encouraging girls to develop interest in household chores from a young age
(d) Telling the girls talking freely is not a trait of good girls

Q10. Seating arrangement should be flexible so that 
(a) Children do not form permanent friends groups
(b) The teacher ensures equality prevails in her classroom
(c) Children have the freedom to move their seats wherever they want
(d) Many groups, pair and whole-class activities can be conducted easily.

Solutions

 S1. Ans.(b)

 S2. Ans.(a)

 S3. Ans.(b)

 S4. Ans.(c)

 S5. Ans.(c)

 S6. Ans.(b)

 S7. Ans.(a)

 S8. Ans.(a)

 S9. Ans.(b)

 S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 1st November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 1st November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 1st November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?