UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Science Questions | 21st December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Science...

UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Science Questions | 21st December 2019

UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Science Questions | 21st December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The drugs obtain from plant is
पौधे से प्राप्त होने वाली औषधियाँ है
(a) Kaolin/ कैओलिन
(b) Insulin/ इंसुलिन
(c) Magnesium Sulphate/ मॅग्नीज़ियम सल्फेट
(d) Morphine/ अफ़ीम का सत्त्व

Q2. Identify the nucleoside from the following.
निम्नलिखित में से न्यूक्लियोसाइड की पहचान करें
(a) Sugar + Phosphate/ शुगर+ फॉस्फेट
(b) Nitrogenous bases + Sugar/ नाइट्रोजनी आधार + शुगर
(c) Nitrogenous bases + Phosphate/ नाइट्रोजनी आधार + फॉस्फेट
(d) Nitrogenous bases + Sugar + Phosphate/ नाइट्रोजनी आधार + शुगर + फॉस्फेट

Q3.An electric lamp whose resistance is 10 ohm and a conductor of 2 ohm resistance are connected in series with a 6V battery. The total current through the circuit and the potential difference across the electric lamp are?
एक इलेक्ट्रिक लैंप, जिसकी प्रतिरोधकता 10 ओम है और 2 ओम प्रतिरोधकता वाला एक कंडक्टर 6V बैटरी के साथ श्रृंखला में जुड़ा हुआ है। सर्किट के माध्यम से कुल विद्युत प्रवाह और इलेक्ट्रिक लैंप में कितना विभवांतर है?
(a) 3.6A, 6V
(b) 0.5A, 5V
(c) 2.0A, 0.2V
(d) 0.3V, 3V

Q4. Silicon carbide is also known as 
सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड के रूप में भी जाना जाता है
(a) Carborundum/ कारबरंडम
(b) Cyanogen/ विषैली गैस
(c) Silane/ सिलेन
(d) Silicone/ सिलकन

Q5. How many meters are equal to 1 nano meter?
 1 नैनोमीटर कितने मीटर के बराबर होता है
(a) 10-9 meters/ मीटर
(b) 10-10 meters/ मीटर
(c) 109 meters/ मीटर
(d) 1010 meters/ मीटर

Q6. Which of the following is classified as a condensation polymer?
निम्नलिखित में से किसको संघनन बहुलक के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है
(a) Teflon/ टेफ्लान
(b) Acrylonitrile/ एक्राइलोनाइट्राइल
(c) Dacron/ डेक्रॉन
(d) Neoprene/ नियोप्रीन


Q7. Which of the following is an example of insectivorous plant?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन कीटभक्षी पौधा का उदाहरण है
(a) Cuscuta/ अमरबेल
(b) Rafflesia/ रैफ्लेशिया
(c) Drosera/ ड्रोसेरा
(d) Tulsi/ तुलसी


Q8. Which branch of science is associated with the use of X-ray and gamma rays for the diagnosis and treatment?
 X-रे और गामा रेज़ विज्ञान की किस शाखा से संबद्ध है निदान और उपचार के लिए
(a) Urology/ मूत्रविज्ञान
(b) Radiology/ रेडियोलोजी
(c) Histology/ ऊतक विज्ञान
(d) Pathology/ विकृति विज्ञान


Q9. The tusks of elephant are 
हाथी के दाँत हैं
(a) Molars/ दाढ़
(b) Lower incisors/ निचला कृंतक
(c) Upper incisors/ ऊपरी कृंतक
(d) Canines/ श्वानीय


Q10. _____ is the pollutant released from air-conditioner.
 _________ एयर कंडीशनर से निकलने वाला प्रदूषक है
(a) Chlorofluorocarbons/ क्लोरोफ्लुरोकार्बोंन
(b) Carbon dioxide/ कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(c) Methane/ मीथेन
(d) Carbon monoxide/ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड


Solution

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Morphine is a pain medication of the opiate family which is found naturally in opium plants.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. A nucleoside consists of a nitrogenous base covalently attached to a sugar (ribose or deoxyribose) but without the phosphate group.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. The resistance of electric lamp, R1 = 10 Ω,
The resistance of the conductor connected in series, R2 = 2 Ω.
Then the total resistance in the circuit,
R =R1 + R2 → 10 Ω + 2 Ω = 12 Ω.
The total potential difference across the two terminals of the battery
V = 6 V.
Now by Ohm’s law, the current through the circuit is given by
I = V/R →6 V/12 Ω
= 0.5 A.
Applying Ohm’s law , we get potential difference across the electric lamp,
V1 = 10 Ω × 0.5 A = 5 V

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Silicon carbide (SiC), also known as carborundum, is a semiconductor containing silicon and carbon. It occurs in nature as the extremely rare mineral moissanite.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Dacron is classified as a condensation polymer.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Insectivorous plants include the Venus flytrap, several types of pitcher plants, butterworts, sundews (Drosera), bladderworts, the waterwheel plant, brocchinia and many members of the Bromeliaceae.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Radiology, branch of medicine using radiation for the diagnosis and treatment of disease. Radiology originally involved the use of X-rays in the diagnosis of disease and the use of X-rays, gamma rays, and other forms of ionizing radiation in the treatment of disease.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. teeth of Elephant are in the following formula. The two upper second incisors: these are the tusks. The milk precursors of the tusks. 12 premolars,  3 in each side of each jaw. 12 molars,  3 in each side of each jaw. Thus the tusks are its second upper incisors.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFC), released from air-conditioners cause severe damage to the earth’s environment.

You may also like to read :
    UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Science Questions | 21st December 2019_50.1UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Science Questions | 21st December 2019_60.1UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Science Questions | 21st December 2019_70.1

    Sharing is caring!

    ×

    Download success!

    Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

    Was this page helpful?

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?