UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Plant Physiology Questions | 27th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Plant...

UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Plant Physiology Questions | 27th December 2019

UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Plant Physiology Questions | 27th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1.  If a cell swells, after being placed in solution, the solution is
यदि कोई कोशिका किसी विलयन में रखने के बाद फूल जाती है, तो वह विलयन है :
(a) Neutral / उदासीन                     
(b) Hypotonic / परासरी
(c) Hypertonic/ अल्प परासरी       
(d) Isotonic/ समपरासरी

Q2.  Chlorophyll is present
क्लोरोफिल मौजूद होता है
(a)  in the grana of chloroplasts / क्लोरोप्लास्ट के ग्रैना में
(b)  on the surface of chloroplasts/ क्लोरोप्लास्ट की सतह पर
(c)  dispersed through-out the chloroplasts/ सम्पूर्ण क्लोरोप्लास्ट में
(d)  in the stroma of chloroplasts/ क्लोरोप्लास्ट के स्ट्रोमा में

Q3. Chief functions of leaves are
पत्तियों का मुख्य कार्य हैं
(a)  transpiration and photosynthesis  / वाष्पोत्सर्जन और प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(b)  digestion and photosynthesis/  पाचन और प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(c)  respiration and digestion/ श्वसन और पाचन
(d)  respiration and transpiration/ श्वसन और वाष्पोत्सर्जन

Q4. Stomata open and close due to
स्टोमाटा खुलता और बंद होता है:
(a) Circadian rhythm/ सर्केडीअन ताल के कारण
(b)  Genetic clock/ जेनेटिक क्लॉक के कारण
(c)  Pressure of gases inside the leaves/ पत्तियों के अंदर गैस का दबाव के कारण
(d)  Turgor pressure of guard cells / बचाव कोशिकाओं के दबाव के कारण

Q5. Which of the following plant is found to have minimum transpiration?
निम्नलिखित में से किस पौधे में न्यूनतम वाष्पोत्सर्जन पाया जाता है?
(a) Cactus / कैक्टस             
(b) Hydrilla/ हाइड्रिल्ला
(c) Mango   / आम       
(d) Guava/ अमरुद


Q6. In rainy season, door gets swelled due to
बारिश के मौसम में दरवाज़े किस कारण फूल जाते हैं:
(a) Imbibition / अंत-शोषण               
(b) Diffusion/ विसरण
(c) Transpiration / वाष्पोत्सर्जन
(d) Respiration/ श्वसन


Q7. Double fertilization means
दोहरे गर्भाधान का मतलब है:
(a)  fusion of male gametes and ovum/ नर युग्मक और अंडाणु का संलयन
(b)  fusion of two polar bodies/ दो ध्रुवीय निकायों का संलयन
(c)  a male gamete fused with egg and second male gamete fused with secondary nucleus/ एक नर युग्मक अंडे के साथ और दूसरा नर युग्मक माध्यमिक नाभिक के साथ जुड़ा हुआ
(d)  all the above/ उपरोक्त सभी


Q8. Ethylene gas is used for
एथिलीन गैस का उपयोग किया जाता है:
(a)  growth of plants/ पौधों की वृद्धि के लिए
(b)  delaying fruit’s abscission/ फल के अपच्छेदन में देरी के लिए
(c)  ripening of fruits/  फलों के पकने में
(d)  stopping the leaf abscission / पत्तयों के अपच्छेदन  को रोकने के लिए


Q9.  Which of the following elements is not required by plants for their normal healthy growth?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा तत्व पौधों द्वारा उनके सामान्य स्वस्थ विकास के लिए आवश्यक नहीं है?
(a)  Calcium/ कैल्शियम               
(b)  Magnesium/ मैग्नीशियम
(c)  Lead / लेड
(d)  Iron/ आयरन

Q10.  Soil can easily become deficient in_________ because these ions are negatively charged and do not stick to negatively charged clay particles.
मिट्टी में आसानी से ____ की कमी हो सकती है क्योंकि यह आयन नकारात्मक रूप से चार्ज होते हैं और नकारात्मक चार्ज मिट्टी के कणों से चिपकते नहीं हैं.
(a)  Nitrate / नाइट्रेट                   
(b)  Calcium/ कैल्शियम
(c)  Ammonium / अमोनियम
(d)  Magnesium/ मैग्नीशियम

Solution

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. If a cell swells, after being placed in solution, the solution is called Hypotonic.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Chlorophyll is present in the grana of chloroplasts.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Leaves show transpiration & photosynthesis.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Turgor pressure is the pressure that develops in a cell due to osmotic diffusion of water inside it and is responsible for pushing the membrane against cell wall. Stomata open under conditions of increased turgor pressure of guard cell and stomata get closed under conditions of decreased turgor pressure of guard cells.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. Cactus is a xerophytic plant and has sunken stomata to reduce the rate of transpiration, confined to lower epidermis.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol.  In rainy season, door gets swelled due to the phenomenon of imbibition. It is the process of absorption of water without forming a solution.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol.  Double fertilization means, a male gamete fused with egg and second male gamete fused with secondary nucleus.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Ethylene is an important natural plant hormone and ethylene gas used in agriculture to force the ripening of fruits.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol.  Lead is toxic even in smaller concentration.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. NO−3 is negatively charged and not tightly bound to soil particles.

      UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Plant Physiology Questions | 27th December 2019_50.1UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Plant Physiology Questions | 27th December 2019_60.1UPTET 2019 | Mostly Asked Plant Physiology Questions | 27th December 2019_70.1

      Sharing is caring!

      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Was this page helpful?

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?