UPTET 2019 |Questions Based On Fibres And Fabrics | 2nd January 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 |Questions Based On Fibres...

UPTET 2019 |Questions Based On Fibres And Fabrics | 2nd January 2020

UPTET 2019 |Questions Based On Fibres And Fabrics | 2nd January 2020_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The plastics in which monomers are arranged in a straight chain known as
वह प्लास्टिक जिसमें एकलक को एक सीधी श्रृंखला में व्यवस्थित किया जाता है, कहलाता है-
(a) Thermoplastics/ थर्मोप्लास्टिक
(b) Thermosetting plastics / थर्मोसेटिंग प्लास्टिक
(c) PET/पीइटी
(d) Polythene/ पॉलिथीन


Q2. Which fibre is also known as regenerated fibre?
 किस फाइबर को पुनर्जीवित फाइबर के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Plastic/ प्लास्टिक
(b) Polymer/ बहुलक
(c) Rayon/ रेयॉन
(d) Acrylon/ एक्रिलॉन


Q3. The process by which artificial fibres are made from simple molecules is
 वह प्रक्रिया जिसके द्वारा कृत्रिम तंतुओं को सरल अणुओं से बनाया जाता है:
(a) Monomer/ एकलक
(b) Polymer/ बहुलक
(c) Polymerization / बहुलकीकरण
(d) Thermosetting / थर्मोसेटिंग

Q4. Acrylic fibres are advantageous over:
 एक्रिलिक फाइबर किस पर फायदेमंद हैं:
(a) Cotton/ कपास
(b) Wool/ ऊन
(c) Silk/ रेशम
(d) Jute/ जूट
L1Difficulty 2

Q5. Which of the following groups contain all synthetic substance?
 निम्नलिखित में से किस समूह में सभी कृत्रिम पदार्थ हैं?
(a) Nylon, Terylene, Wool/ नायलॉन, टेरिलीन, ऊन
(b) Cotton, Polycot, Rayon/ कपास, पॉलीकोट, रेयॉन
(c) PVC, Polythene, Bakelite/ पीवीसी, पॉलिथीन, बेकेलाइट
(d) Acrylic, Silk, Wool/ ऐक्रेलिक, रेशम, ऊन

Q6. Polycot is made by mixing two types of fibres namely
पॉलीकोट दो प्रकार के तंतुओं को मिलाकर बनाया जाता है
(a) Silk + Cotton/ रेशम + कपास
(b) Silk + Polyester/ रेशम + पॉलिएस्टर
(c) Polyester + Cotton/ पॉलिएस्टर + कपास
(d) Wool + Cotton/ ऊन + कपास


Q7. PVC and Polythene are examples of 
पीवीसी और पॉलिथीन उदाहरण हैं:
(a) Biodegradable substances/ बायोडिग्रेडेबल पदार्थ
(b) Thermosetting Plastics/ थर्मोसेटिंग प्लास्टिक
(c) Rayon/ रेयॉन
(d) Thermoplastics/ थर्मोप्लास्टिक

Q8. Fire proof plastic uniform worn by firefighters has a coating of _____ to make it fire resistant.
अग्निशमन दल द्वारा पहने जाने वाले अग्निरोधक प्लास्टिक की वर्दी को आग प्रतिरोधी बनाने के लिए _____ की कोटिंग की जाती है
(a) Nylon/ नायलॉन
(b) Rayon/ रेयॉन
(c) Melamine / मेलामाईन
(d) Silk/ रेशम

Q9. Synthetic fibres are synthesized from raw material called ______.
सिंथेटिक फाइबर को ______ नामक कच्चे माल से संश्लेषित किया जाता है.
(a) Petrochemicals/ शैल-रसायन
(b) Wood pulp/ लकड़ी की लुगदी
(c) Plastics/ प्लास्टिक
(d) Plants/ पौधे

Q10. Which statement is/are correct given below?
 नीचे दिया गया कौन-सा कथन सही है?
I. Plastic does not react with air and water./ प्लास्टिक हवा और पानी के साथ प्रतिक्रिया नहीं करता है
II. Plastic is light, strong and durable./ प्लास्टिक हल्का, मजबूत और टिकाऊ होता है
III. Plastics are good conductor of heat and electricity./ प्लास्टिक गर्मी और बिजली का अच्छा संवाहक है
IV. Since plastics take several years to decompose, it is not environment friendly.
चूंकि प्लास्टिक को विघटित होने में कई साल लगते हैं, इसलिए यह पर्यावरण के अनुकूल नहीं है
(a) I and II/ I और II
(b) I, II and IV/ I, II और IV
(c) Only III/ और III
(d) I, III and IV/ I, III और IV

Solution

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. The plastics in which monomers are arranged in a straight chain are known as thermoplastics.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Rayon is known as regenerated fibre because it is manufactured from natural resources like cellulose present in wood pulp.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. The process by which artificial fibres are made from simple molecules is called polymerization.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Acrylic fibres retains color well, has a wool like texture, and resistant to wrinkling.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. PVC and Polythene are the examples of thermoplastics while Bakelite and melamine are the examples of thermosetting plastics. These are all synthetic substances.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Polycot is a mixture of polyester and cotton.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Thermoplastics can soften upon heating and return to their original form. They are easily molded. The examples are polyethylene/polythene (PE), polyvinyl chloride (PVC), polypropylene (PP).

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Melamine a thermosetting plastic is coated on firemen’s’ uniforms. It can resist great amount of heat. So, it protects the person wearing it from fire.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Synthetic fibres are synthesized from raw material called petrochemicals.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. Characteristics’ of Plastics:  1.Plastic is a poor conductor of heat and electricity. 
2. Plastic does not react with air and water and with many of the chemicals.   
3. Plastics are light weight, durable, cheap and very strong.   
4. Plastics are non- biodegradable substances. It takes many years to get decomposed and sometimes does not get decomposed at all. Thus plastic is not environment friendly. 
5. Plastic does not rust.

      UPTET 2019 |Questions Based On Fibres And Fabrics | 2nd January 2020_50.1UPTET 2019 |Questions Based On Fibres And Fabrics | 2nd January 2020_60.1UPTET 2019 |Questions Based On Fibres And Fabrics | 2nd January 2020_70.1

      Sharing is caring!

      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Was this page helpful?

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?