UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Questions | 14th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Questions...

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Questions | 14th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Questions | 14th December 2019_40.1


UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (1-6): Read the poem given below and answer the following questions carefully
I cannot rest from travel: I will drink
Life to the lees: All times I have 
enjoyed 
Greatly, have suffered greatly both 
with those 
That loved me and alone, on 
shore, And when 
Thro, scudding drifts the rainy 
Hyades 
Vext the dim sea: I am become a 
name; 
For always roaming with a hungry 
heart 
Much have I seen and known; 
cities 
Of men 
And manners, climates, councils, Governments, 
Myself not least, but honour’d of Them, all; 
Q1. The Speaker can be described as: 
(a) A frolicsome person 
(b) A vagabond 
(c) A seeker after the truth 
(d) An adventurer 
Q2. The expression, ‘drink life to the lees’ means: 
(a) To live life to the fullest 
(b) To live a life of pleasure 
(c) To face challenges bravely 
(d) To live a life of adventure 
Q3. Which of the following statements is true? 
(a) He has lost interest in life. 
(b) The speaker is an aimless wanderer.
(c) His adventures have not changed his outlook.
(d) He has suffered and enjoyed greatly. 
Q4. The line, “Myself not least, but honour’d of them all” reveals that the speaker is: 
(a) Arrogant 
(b) Prone to bragging 
(c) A garrulous person 
(d) Conscious of his merits 
Q5. The figure of speech used in ‘drink life to the lees’ is: 
(a) Assonance 
(b) Simile 
(c) Metaphor 
(d) Personification 
Q6. Which literary device has been used in ‘hungry heart’?
(a) Irony 
(b) Assonance 
(c) Simile 
(d) Personification
Direction (Q7-10): Choose the correct option from the following options: 
Q7. The lion roared ______________ made everyone shiver. 
(a) Whom 
(b) Which 
(c) That 
(d) Who 
Q8. The boy with __________ friends has gone to see a movie. 
(a) That 
(b) Whom 
(c) Their 
(d) His 
Q9. The girls with ______ parents have gone for an outing. 
(a) Them 
(b) The
(c) Her 
(d) Their 
Q10. He gave me a beautiful doll. I love ______________. 
(a) Whom 
(b) That 
(c) It 
(d) Her 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?