UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 28th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar...

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 28th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Mostly Asked English Grammar Questions | 28th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-2): Choose the correct meaning of given idiom:
Q1. ‘At arm’s length’ means 
(a) Length of arm
(b) At a distance
(c) Very near
(d) None of the above

Q2. ‘Leave no stone un-turned’ means  
(a) To do everything than can be done
(b) To do little
(c) To take rest
(d) None of these

Q3. Fill in the blank by choosing appropriate word from given options.
I am satisfied ______________ his innocence 
(a) At
(b) With
(c) For
(d) Of

Q4. Synonym of ‘worship’ is 
(a) Loathe
(b) Despise
(c) Adore
(d) Admire

Q5. Synonym of ‘yield’ is 
(a) Return
(b) Retain
(c) Incisive
(d) Shun

Q6. Antonym of ‘pacify’ is 
(a) Calm
(b) Provoke
(c) Joyous
(d)  None of the above

Q7. Antonym of ‘lax’ is 
(a) Careless
(b) Rigid
(c) Stiff
(d) None of the above

Q8. In the questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. 
A person who eats human flesh is called 
(a) Cannibal
(b) Meat eater
(c) Obese
(d) None of the above

Q9. Fill in the blank:
‘The pen is ______________ than sword’ 
(a) Costlier
(b) Mightier
(c) Thinner
(d) None of the above

Q10. The opposite of ‘alien’ is 
(a) Native
(b) Domicile
(c) Natural
(d) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. At arms’ length: keeps distance from something or somebody.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leave no stone un-turned: to do everything possible to find something or to solve a problem.
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?